중국 노후주거지역 도시재생을 위한 CPTED요소 분석

Keyword

CPTED,도시재생,노후주거지역,광저우, 선전, CPTED,Urban Regeneration,Deteriorated Residential Areas,GuangZhou ShenZhen

Abstract

China's fast urbanization process has created a large number of old residential areas. Its auxiliary facilities cannot meet the needs of urban development and cause a lot of social problems. Crime has emerged as a major threat to the safety of urban life. On the other hand, China's urban regeneration policy has changed from "incremental expansion" to "stock-planning" and old residential areas have become the focus of renovation. Currently, China's urban regeneration focuses on environmental beautification, environmental maintenance but residents' participation are insufficient. Scholars from the U.S. and South Korea have demonstrated that proper improvement in the design and conditions of the building environment can reduce crime and fear of crime. Other areas that do not use CPTED theory for urban regeneration have improved the environment, but no significant reduction in crime rates in the region has appeared. Crime control in China relies mainly on law deterrence and crime prevention, and less on the use of environmental planning and design methods based on spatial perspective to prevent crimes. With the high crime rate in China's old residential areas, urban regeneration through CPTED strategies is necessary to reduce crime rates and residents' fear of crime.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the contents of CPTED elements that need to be improved in the urban regeneration of old residential areas and to draw suggestions for improvement.

In order to investigate the CPTED 6 factors (natural surveillance, access control, territoriality, activity support, maintenance, and operation management) in those areas, the paper conducted a preliminary study to investigate the similarities and differences. A total of 28 factors(facilities, physical space, operation, and maintenance) were investigated by case study, and 28 factors were studied by experts and residents through face-to-face interviews and surveys.

The case study found that there were serious safety issues in 11 components, specifically facility C-1, A-1, physical space S-5, C-3, T-3, T-4, A-3, and operational maintenance S-6, C-4, A-4, and M-4. The results of the case study were verified by experts and residents. The top 10 most important and urgent improvements in expert surveys and residents are those that are consistent with access control C-3, C-4, and contain four elements that are not covered in the case study. On the other hand, the results of the case study basically included the results of the resident survey(except S-4, M-1). As the results of the three-way survey are all very important through research and verification, 20 Chinese old residential areas have been found to be in urgent need of improvement. Among them, access control, residents participation, importance, and urgency were the highest, followed by natural surveillance, maintenance, and activity support, and regional importance, and urgency were the lowest. By category, the operational maintenance category has the highest importance and urgency, with a total of eight elements and six elements each in the physical space and facilities category.

In this study, qualitative research and quantification research methods were conducted in parallel. For urban planners, architects and public design workers in China, this paper provides reference to the study of urban regeneration of old residential areas from the perspective of CPTED.| 중국의 급속한 도시화 과정은 노후주거지를 양산하였다. 노후주거지역의 부대시설은 도시개발의 요구를 충족시키지 못했고, 많은 사회문제를 야기했다. 범죄는 생활 속 안전을 위협하는 요소로 등장했다. 중국의 도시재생 정책이 '도시확장'에서 '도시재생'으로 변화되면서 노후주거지역은 도시재생의 중심지가 되었다. 현재 중국의 도시재생은 환경미화 또는 정비에만 치중되고 있으며, 주민참여는 미흡하다. 미국과 한국의 학자들은 연구를 통해 적절한 건축설계와 조건 개선이 실제 범죄와 심리적 범죄불안감을 줄일 수 있다는 것을 입증했으며, 도시재생을 진행함에 있어 CPTED 이론을 활용하지 않은 지역들을 보면, 환경은 개선되었지만, 범죄율 감소는 미비함을 알 수 있었다. 중국의 범죄예방정책은 주로 법에 의한 제지와 예방에만 의존하고 있으며, 범죄를 예방하기 위한 환경을 계획하거나 설계하는 경우는 미흡한 편이다. 중국 노후주거지역의 높은 범죄율과 주민들의 심리적 범죄불안감을 줄이기 위해서는 CPTED 이론을 통한 도시재생이 필요하다.

본 연구는 노후주거지역의 도시재생을 위해 CPTED요소를 바탕으로 사례분석, 주민조사, 전문가조사를 진행하고, 이에 따른 개선방안을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 선행연구를 통해 CPTED 6가지 요소(자연적 감시, 접근통제, 영역성, 활동지원, 유지관리, 주민참여)와 28개의 세부항목을 도출하였고, 이를 시설물, 물리적 공간, 운영 및 유지관리로 분류하여 사례분석 틀을 제시하였다. 다음으로 사례분석 검증을 위한 전문가와 주민조사를 진행하였다.

사례분석 결과, 11개의 CPTED요소. 시설물 C-1, A-1, 물리적 공간 S-5, C-3, T-3, T-4, A-3 및 운영 유지관리 S-6, C-4, A-4가 개선이 시급한 CPTED요소로 나타났다.

전문가 및 주민조사에서 가장 시급한 CPTED요소는 총 10개로, 접근통제 C-3, C-4와 일치하며, 사례연구에서 다루지 않는 4가지 요소를 포함하고 있다. 반면, 사례 분석 결과에는 기본적으로 주민조사 결과(S-4, M-1 제외)가 포함되어 있다. 연구와 검증을 통한 3가지 조사 결과가 모두 유의미하였으며, 이 중 접근통제, 주민참여의 중요도 및 개선 시급성이 가장 높았고, 자연적 감시, 유지관리, 활동지원 등이 그 뒤를 이었으며, 영역성이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 분류별로는 운영·유지관리 영역이 가장 높았다.

본 연구는 질적 연구와 정량화 연구가 병행되었으며, 중국의 도시계획가, 건축가, 공공디자인 전문가들이 CPTED 관점에서의 노후주거지역 도시재생을 연구하는 데 있어 참고할만한 가치가 있을 것이다.