AMPK activation by Licochalcone D and Camphorquinone modulates the cellular senescence and energy metabolism

Abstract

Aging is characterized by a progressive loss of tissue homeostasis and physiological integrity, increasing the likelihood of disease development and death. Chronic non-communicable diseases such as cancer, neurological diseases, cardiovascular diseases, articular injury, and metabolic diseases are all associated with aging. Accumulation of senescent cells with age is one of the important hallmarks of aging and aging-related diseases. In this study, I have focused on the beneficial effects of Licochalcone D (Lico D) and Camphorquinone (CQ) on cellular senescence and common aging-related diseases such as non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) and type 2 diabetes (T2D).

In part one, I investigated the effects of Lico D and CQ on oxidative stress‐induced senescence, in vitro and in vivo. Increased oxidative stress is a crucial factor for the progression of cellular senescence and aging. Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) (200 μM for double-time) and D‐galactose (D‐Gal) (150 mg/kg) were used to induce oxidative stress in human bone marrow‐mesenchymal stem cells (hBM‐MSCs) and mouse, respectively. To study the mechanism of cellular senescence, I performed the SA‐β‐gal assay, evaluated the senescence markers, activation of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) and autophagy. First, I used Lico D to evaluate its effect on the senescence model. I found that Lico D potentially reduced the oxidative stress‐induced senescence by upregulating AMPK‐mediated activation of autophagy in hBM‐MSCs. D‐Gal treatment significantly increased the expression level of senescence markers, such as p53 and p21 in the heart and hippocampal tissues, while this effect was reversed in the Lico D treated animals. Furthermore, a significant increase in AMPK activation was observed in both tissues, while the activation of autophagy was only observed in the heart tissue. Interestingly, I found that Lico D significantly reduced the expression level of receptors for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) in the hippocampal tissue. Collectively, the findings highlight the antioxidant, anti‐senescent, and cardioprotective effects of Lico D and suggest that the activation of AMPK and autophagy could ameliorate the oxidative stress‐induced senescence. Second, I used CQ to evaluate its role on the oxidative stress-induced senescence model. I found that CQ potentially reduced the senescence in hBM-MSCs and mouse heart tissue. In addition to that, CQ boosted AMPK/SIRT1 activation as well as autophagy in both in vitro and in vivo. The results were subsequently verified by using compound C (an AMPK inhibitor) in hBM-MSCs. Furthermore, CQ treatment decreased mRNA level of inflammation markers such as Il-1α, Il-1β, Il-6, and Rage in D-Gal induced aging mice heart tissue. Collectively, the findings show that CQ possesses anti-senescence and cardioprotective properties, implying that oxidative stress-induced senescence could be suppressed by AMPK/SIRT1 and autophagy mechanisms.

In part two, I investigated the effect of Lico D and CQ in a high-fat diet (HFD)/streptozotocin (STZ)-induced hyperglycemic mouse model and a free fatty acid-induced hepatosteatosis cell model. NAFLD and T2D are two pathological conditions that are known to frequently coexist and act synergistically to increase the risk of simple steatosis to hepatocellular carcinoma, cardiovascular and kidney diseases. In HFD/STZ mice model, either Lico D (1 mg/kg/day) or CQ (10 or 30 mg/kg/day) was injected intraperitoneally (i.p.) for 3 weeks after the onset of T2D and fasting blood glucose (FBG), glucose tolerance, and liver lipid metabolism were assessed. The administration of Lico D and CQ to HFD/STZ mice reduced body and liver weight gain and improved glucose tolerance. Lico D and CQ also significantly reduced the gene expression level of lipid biosynthesis and inflammation markers and increased the fatty acid oxidation markers in liver and HepG2 cells. Additionally, Lico D or CQ treatment increased the activation of AMPK/SIRT1 pathway in vitro and in vivo.

Overall, the findings imply that Lico D and CQ can reduce the oxidative stress-induced senescence, regulate blood glucose level and improve the lipid metabolism. The stimulation of AMPK/SIRT1 pathway could be responsible for all of these favorable effects. However, AMPK/SIRT1 pathway can be activated mainly through the upstream kinases such as liver kinase B1 (LKB1) or calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase 2 (CaMKK2) or alteration in the metabolic sensors such as AMP and NAD+. Therefore, it is crucial to determine the upstream activator of AMPK/SIRT1 pathway upon Lico D or CQ treatment.

노화는 조직 항상성과 생리학적 완전성의 점진적인 상실을 특징으로 하며, 질병 발병 및 사망의 가능성을 증가시킨다. 암, 신경계 질환, 심혈관 질환, 관절 손상, 대사 질환과 같은 만성 비전염성 질환은 모두 노화와 관련이 있다. 노화에 따른 노화 세포의 축적은 노화 및 노화 관련 질병의 중요한 특징 중 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 세포노화 및 비알코올성 지방간질환 (NAFLD) 및 제2형 당뇨병 (T2D)과 같은 일반적인 노화 관련 질병에 대한 Licochalcone D (Lico D) 및 Camphorquinone (CQ)의 유익한 효과에 초점을 맞추었다. 증가된 산화 스트레스는 세포 노화 및 노화의 진행에 중요한 요소이다.

제1부에서는 생체 외 및 생체 내 산화 스트레스 유발 노화에 대한 Lico D와 CQ의 효과를 조사했다. 과산화수소 (H2O2) 및 D-갈락토오스 (D-Gal)를 사용하여 인간 골수 중간엽 줄기 세포 (hBM-MSC) 및 마우스에서 산화 스트레스를 유도했다. 세포 노화의 기전을 연구하기 위해 SA-β-gal assay를 수행하여 노화 마커, AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) 활성화 및 자가포식을 평가했다. 먼저 Lico D를 사용하여 노화 모델에 미치는 영향을 평가했다. Lico D가 hBM-MSC에서 자가포식의 AMPK 매개 활성화를 상향 조절함으로써 산화 스트레스로 유발된 노화를 잠재적으로 감소시킨다는 것을 발견했다. D-Gal 처리는 심장 및 해마 조직에서 p53 및 p21과 같은 노화 표지자의 발현 수준을 유의하게 증가시켰지만 이 효과는 Lico D 처리 동물에서 역전됐다. 또한, AMPK 활성화의 상당한 증가가 두 조직 모두에서 관찰된 반면, 자가포식의 활성화는 심장 조직에서만 관찰되었다. 흥미롭게도 Lico D가 해마 조직에서 최종 당화 생성물 (RAGE)에 대한 수용체의 발현 수준을 유의하게 감소시킨다는 것을 발견했다. 종합적으로, 연구 결과는 Lico D의 항산화, 항노화 및 심장 보호 효과를 강조하고 AMPK 및 자가포식의 활성화가 산화 스트레스로 유발된 노화를 개선할 수 있음을 시사한다. 다음으로 CQ를 사용하여 산화 스트레스로 유발된 노화 모델에 대한 CQ의 역할을 평가했다. 나는 CQ가 hBM-MSC와 마우스 심장 조직의 노화를 잠재적으로 감소시킨다는 것을 발견했다. 그 외에도 CQ는 시험관 내 및 생체 내 모두에서 AMPK/SIRT1 활성화와 자가포식을 촉진했다. 결과는 hBM-MSC에서 Compound C (AMPK 억제제)를 사용하여 후속적으로 확인되었다. 또한, CQ 처리는 D-Gal 유도 노화 마우스 심장 조직에서 Il-1α, Il-1β, Il-6 및 Rage와 같은 염증 마커의 mRNA 수준을 감소시켰다. 종합적으로, 이 발견은 CQ가 노화 방지 및 심장 보호 특성을 가지고 있음을 보여주며, 이는 산화 스트레스로 유발된 노화가 AMPK/SIRT1 및 자가포식 기전에 의해 억제될 수 있음을 암시한다.

제2부에서는 저용량 스트렙토조토신 (streptozotocin, STZ)과 고지방식이 (HFD)를 함께 사용하여 유도된 고혈당 마우스 모델과 유리지방산 유도 간지방증 세포모델을 사용하여 노화 관련 질병에서 Lico D와 CQ의 효과를 조사했다. NAFLD 및 T2D는 간세포 암종, 심혈관 및 신장 질환에 대한 단순 지방증의 위험을 증가시키기 위해 빈번하게 공존하고 상승작용하는 것으로 알려진 두 가지 병리학적 상태이다. T2D 발병 후 3주 동안 Lico D (1 mg/kg/day) 또는 CQ (10 또는 30 mg/kg/day)를 복강 내 주사하고 공복 혈당 (FBG), 내당능, 및 간 지질 대사를 평가했다. HFD/STZ 마우스에 Lico D와 CQ를 투여하면 신체 및 간의 체중 증가가 감소하고 내당능을 개선했다. Lico D와 CQ는 또한 간 및 HepG2 세포에서 지질 생합성 및 염증 마커의 유전자 발현 수준을 유의하게 감소시켰고 지방산 산화 마커를 증가시켰다. 또한 Lico D 또는 CQ 처리는 시험관 내 및 생체 내에서 AMPK/SIRT1 경로의 활성화를 증가시켰다.

결론적으로 연구 결과는 Lico D와 CQ가 산화 스트레스로 인한 노화를 줄이고 혈당 수준을 조절하며 지질 대사를 개선할 수 있음을 의미한다. AMPK/SIRT1 경로의 자극은 이러한 모든 유리한 효과의 원인이 될 수 있다. 그러나 AMPK/SIRT1 경로는 주로 간 키나제 B1 (LKB1) 및 칼슘/칼모듈린 의존성 단백질 키나제 2 (CaMKK2)와 같은 업스트림 키나제와 AMP 및 NAD+와 같은 대사 센서의 변경을 통해 활성화될 수 있다. 따라서 Lico D 또는 CQ 처리 시 AMPK/SIRT1 경로의 업스트림 활성제를 결정하는 것이 중요하다.

PART 2. EFFECTS OF LICOCHALCONE D AND CAMPHORQUINONE ON HIGH FAT DIET AND STREPTOZOTOCIN-INDUCED NON-ALCOHOLIC FATTY LIVER DISEASE AND TYPE 2 DIABETES MICE 71

CHAPTER 1. Licochalcone D regulates blood glucose and ameliorates fatty liver disease via AMPK/SIRT1 signaling in high fat diet/streptozotocin-induced NAFLD/T2D mice 72