보건의료복지분야 다직종연계교육에 관한 실천사례 연구

Abstract

Social changes surrounding health and welfare are striking, such as the population aging, the increase in chronic diseases, the advancement of medical, and the diversification of values. These social changes are also demanding changes to education related to health and medical welfare. In such a system, a system that provides integrated health and medical welfare services according to the needs of users is required, while medical professionals who are active in the field are increasingly emphasizing their ability to connect with health and medical welfare professionals as well as with teams in hospitals. Therefore, the research question in this study is first, to summarize the concept and trend of IPE through consideration of domestic and foreign pilot study. Second, a new paradigm of advanced IPE was presented by presenting an implementation model according to the actual conditions and experiences of IPE in foreign and Korean universities and discussing future tasks.

The research method is to present the precise definition, concept, and actual conditions of IPE currently in progress at several universities in Korea, and to conduct an integrated search and analysis of domestic and foreign related literature future tasks. For this purpose, the criteria for several analysis target studies were those related to interprofessional work. In addition, efforts were made to accurately achieve the purpose of the study by referring to the current domestic data and literature for IPE, as well as promotional materials and brochures of institutions that are applying the university curriculum.

The results of the investigation in this study are as follows.

First, the advanced IPE application of foreign universities has already shown a interprofessional work consists of medical institutions, social welfare institutions, police and specialized counseling centers, and experts from government administration and health systems to deal with various accidents and medical accidents that have already occurred in the local community. In addition, recognizing the necessity from the educational of universities, IPE is implemented as a policy. In contrast, the reality that domestic universities are only executing programs without establishing a professional system has confirmed that an inductive longitudinal study on IPE is urgently needed in the future.

Second, the characteristics of IPE emphasize value and ethical empathy of mutual respect and value sharing, role and responsibility for own field as an expert, communication and teamwork for an active team approach.

Third, the actual situation of IPE in foreign and Korean universities aims to improve the overall service level and, at the same time, provide management education with other specialties in mind. Furthermore, by developing it into leadership education, it aims to foster high-level professionals who can provide high-quality services and technologies centered on service recipients (patients) in the health and medical welfare field. The importance of interprofessional work and team medical is being emphasized in Korea. However, most of the education contents are longitudinal education for a single occupation, and many medical colleges are conducting team medical education as field trips through health and medical welfare institutions, other occupational experiences, and joint lectures with students from other occupations. There are very few large-scale IPE programs where students from different professions learn together.

Fourth, in order to develop and operate the IPE curriculum, an input of organization and resources are required. Universities that are currently operating are organizing and supporting organizations, and are trying to spread awareness by holding workshops and seminars on IPE to encourage active participation of related departments. And to make IPE a success, strong leadership is required. In order to establish and support a system where various departments can learn together, active support of human and material resources at the university level, not at the faculty or department level, should be preceded.

Fifth, a systematic evaluation system must be established for performance evaluation of the operation of the IPE curriculum. Although various evaluation tools have been developed and used even now, an effective and useful evaluation system must be established by actively conducting research on the evaluation of educational content and the evaluation of students' IPE competency.| 인구의 고령화, 만성질환의 증가, 의료의 고도화, 가치관의 다양화 등 보건의료복지를 둘러싼 사회의 변화가 두드러지고 있다. 이러한 사회적 변화는 보건의료복지 관련교육까지 변화를 요구하고 있다. 이러한 시스템 속에서는 이용자의 요구에 맞추어 보건의료복지서비스를 통합하여 제공하는 체제가 요구되는 한편, 현장에서 활약하는 의료 전문직에게는 병원 내의 팀뿐만 아니라 보건의료복지 전문직과 연계하는 역량이 점점 강조되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서 연구문제는 첫째, 국내외 선행연구에 대한 고찰을 통해 IPE에 대한 개념과 동향을 정리한다. 둘째, 외국과 우리나라 대학의 IPE 실태와 경험에 따른 실행모형을 제시함과 동시에 향후 과제를 논의함으로 진일보된 새로운 IPE의 패러다임을 제시하였다.

조사방법은 현재 우리나라의 몇 개 대학들에서 진행되고 있는 IPE의 정확한 정의와 개념 및 실태를 제시하고, 향후 과제에 대해 국내외의 관련 문헌들을 통합 검색하여 분석하고자 한다. 이를 위해 필요한 몇 가지 분석 대상 연구들의 기준은 다직종 연계 또는 전문직 간 연계와 관련된 연구들을 그 대상으로 하였다. 기타 현재 IPE에 관해 수록된 국내 자료와 문헌 및 대학교육과정을 적용하고 있는 기관의 홍보자료 및 책자 등을 참고하여 연구의 목적이 정확하게 달성될 수 있도록 노력하였다.

본 논문에서 조사한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 외국 대학들의 선진화된 IPE 적용은 이미 지역사회 내에서 발생하는 다양한 사건사고 및 의료사고 등의 대처를 위해 의료기관과 사회복지 기관, 경찰과 전문상담 센터, 정부 행정과 보건체계의 전문가들로 구성된 다직종 연계가 대두되어 대학의 교육현장에서부터 필요성을 인식하여 정책적으로 IPE를 시행하고 있다. 이해 비해 국내 대학들은 아직까지 전문 체계가 정립되지 못한 상태에서 이벤트식 프로그램으로만 실행되고 있는 현실은 앞으로 IPE에 대한 귀납적 종단연구가 절실히 필요함을 확인했다.

둘째, IPE가 갖는 특성은 상호 존중과 가치 공유의 가치와 윤리 공감, 전문가로서 자신의 영역에 대한 역할과 책임, 적극적인 팀 접근을 위한 의사소통과 팀워크를 강조하고 있다.

셋째, 외국과 우리나라 대학의 IPE의 실태는 전반적인 서비스 수준 향상을 도모함과 동시에, 다른 전문성을 염두에 둔 경영 교육, 나아가 리더십 교육으로 발전시켜 보건의료복지 영역에서 서비스 대상자(환자)를 중심으로 한 양질의 서비스와 기술을 제공할 수 있는 고급 전문직을 육성할 것’을 교육목표로 하고 있다. 우리나라에서도 다직종 연계와 팀 의료의 중요성은 강조되고 있지만, 교육내용은 단일직종을 대상으로 한 종적 교육이 대부분이고, 많은 의과대학에서 팀 의료교육으로 실시되고 있는 것은 보건의료복지기관 등을 통한 견학형, 타 직종 체험형 실습, 타 직종 학생과의 합동강의 등의 학습방법이며 다른 직종의 학생끼리 함께 배우는 대규모 IPE 프로그램은 거의 이루어지고 있지 않다.

넷째, IPE 교육과정을 개발․운영하기 위해서는 조직과 자원의 투입이 필요하다. 현재 운영하고 있는 대학에서는 조직을 구성하여 지원하고 있으며, 관련 학과들의 적극적인 참여를 독려하기 위해 IPE에 대한 워크숍 및 세미나를 개최하여 인식 확산에 노력하고 있다. 그리고 IPE를 성공으로 이끌기 위해서는 강력한 리더십이 필요하다. 다양한 학과가 함께 학습하는 체제를 구축하고 지원하기 위해서는 교원이나 학과 차원이 아니라 대학 차원에서의 인적․물적 자원의 적극적인 지원이 선행되어야 한다.

다셋째, IPE 교육과정의 운영에 대한 성과평가를 위해서는 체계적인 평가체계가 구축되어야 한다. 현재에도 다양한 평가도구가 개발되어 활용되고 있지만, 교육내용에 대한 평가, 학생의 IPE 역량평가 등에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되어 효과적이고 유용한 평가시스템이 구축되어야 한다.