Apatite Fission-Track and U-Pb Dating using LA-ICP-MS

Abstract

인회석(Apatite)은 전통적으로 핵분열비적 연대측정(Fission-Track Dating; FTD)과 U-Pb 연대측정에 사용되는 U 함유 광물이다. 핵분열비적 연대측정의 경우, 인회석 결정에서 U 함량을 측정하기 위해 원자로에서 열 중성자 조사가 필요했지만, 관련 연구 환경의 변화로 요즘은 수행하기 어려운 실정이다. 최근에는 이 대신 Laser Ablation-Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectometry (LA-ICP-MS)을 이용한 분석이 점차 확산되고 있다. LA-ICP-MS는 분석에 필요한 기간이 더 짧으며, 방사성 물질과 불산을 취급할 필요가 없으며, U-Pb 연대측정 방식도 용이하다는 장점이 있다.

레이저융제핵분열비적 연대측정 (LAFT) 방식은 국내에서는 한 번도 시도되지 않았기 때문에, 이 연구에서는 한국기초과학지원연구원 오창센터의 LA-ICP-MS를 이용하여 두 종류의 인회석 표준물질에 대해 Double Dating (Fission Track 및 U-Pb Dating)을 시도하였으며, Durango 인회석과 Mount McClure 인회석을 사용하였다. 그리고 이를 통해 얻은 실험 조건으로 백악기 영동분지의 쇄설성 인회석 입자를 분석하였다.

LAFT 결과를 계산하는 두 방법에 따라 다양한 결과를 보여주었다. absolute approach는 zeta approach 보다 젊은 연령을 갖는 경향이 있었다. Durango 인회석은 핵분열비적 연령(30.59 ± 2 Ma)이 기존에 알려진 연령과 상당히 유사하기 때문에 LAFT 방법을 성공적으로 적용한 것으로 해석된다. 그러나 실험 분석 결과 Durango 인회석은 U-Pb 연대측정에는 사용하기에 좋은 표준이 아닌 것으로 나타났다. 반면 Mount McClure 인회석은 LAFT 연령 (70.1 ± 3.23 Ma)이 기존에 알려진 연령과 차이가 크기 때문에 추가 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 반면 Mount McClure인회석의 U-Pb 연령은 기존 연령에 부합하는 결과를 보여주었다. LAFT와 U-Pb double dating을 위해서는 추가연구를 통해 더 많은 조건에 대한 분석이 필요할 것으로 보인다.|Apatite is an U-bearing mineral traditionally used for Fission Track Dating (FTD) and now on trying U-Pb Dating. For Fission Track Dating, thermal neutron irradiation is necessary in an atomic reactor to estimate U content in the apatite crystal, but it is difficult nowadays. Instead, analysis using Laser Ablation-Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectometry (LA-ICP-MS) becomes increasingly popular. LA-ICP-MS offers shorter turnaround times, removes the need to handle radiactive materials and hydrofluoric acid, and facilitates U-Pb Age Dating method as well.

In this study, Apatite Double Dating (Fission Track and U-Pb Dating) was tried on the two apatite standards using LA-ICP-MS. Durango apatite and Mount McClure apatite were used as the standard. The Laser Ablation Fission Track (LAFT) method was never been used before in South Korea. Hence this study was applied to detrital apatite grains in a sedimentary basin in Korea, Yeongdong Basin, as the first case study and comparison.

Using two types of calibrations, LAFT method showed various results. Absolute calibration tended to have younger ages rather than zeta calibration. Durango apatite itself perfectly fit the LAFT method since the analysis age (30.59 ± 2 Ma) is quite similar with the references age. However, the experiment analysis shown that Durango apatite is not a good standard to be used in U-Pb dating. On the other hand, Mount McClure apatite appeared to have different agreement because the LAFT age (70.1 ± 3.23 Ma) had a huge gap between the references age. While the U-Pb dating indicated a better result. From all the analysis, it showed that more grains is needed in order to acquire an accurate results and a precise laser ablation shot was needed to get a well Uranium concentration results