Activation of Autophagy by Mangiferin Protects Auditory Hair Cells from Oxidative stress Induced Ototoxicity

Abstract

Oxidative stress is a major causes of auditory hair cells degeneration. Once the auditory hair cells are degenerated, it will lead to hearing loss. Eliminating the intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) may preserve the auditory hair cell’s function by reducing the damages of various macromolecules like DNA, RNA, and protein. This could be achieved by the activation of autophagy mechanism. Autophagy is an essential and highly conserved pathway that plays an important role in the maintenance of cellular function and viability upon stress. Recently, many studies were conducted, with an aim reduce oxidative stress caused by ototoxicity using Autophagy. Mangiferin (MAG) is a xanthonoid isolated from mango leaves, bark, and fruit. It has shown pharmacological effects against a variety of diseases in various preclinical studies. In this study, I have investigated the effect of MAG on oxidative stress in auditory hair cells and described its molecular mechanisms.

Through experiments, I have found that MAG protects HEI-OC1 cells against hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) induced oxidative stress. The protective effect was confirmed by immunoblot analysis for cleaved caspase-3 apoptosis-related protein. Pre-treating the cells with MAG reduced cleaved caspase-3 expression. I also performed DCFH-DA assay to confirm ROS activity. The results clearly showed the reduction of ROS in the MAG treated cells. Autophagy was visualized by CYTO-ID staining and the activity of autophagy was determined. MAG enhanced Autophagy by activating the AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) signaling pathway. The activity of autophagy was confirmed by immunoblot analysis for autophagy flux-related proteins like Microtubule-associated protein light chain 3 (LC3) conversion and Sequestosome-1 (SQSTM1) degeneration.

In conclusion, MAG have a potential antioxidant effect resulting in the protection of HEI-OC1 cells from oxidative stress. Moreover, I have observed that pre-treatment of MAG activates autophagy and restores autophagy flux. Therefore, I suggested that MAG could be effective against damage caused by oxidative stress.|산화 스트레스는 청각 유모세포 퇴화의 주요 원인이다. 청각 유모세포가 퇴화되면 청력 손실로 이어진다. 세포 내 활성 산소종 (ROS)을 제거하면 DNA, RNA 및 단백질과 같은 다양한 거대 분자의 손상을 줄여 청각 유모세포의 기능을 보존할 수 있다. 이것은 자가포식 메커니즘의 활성화에 의해 달성 될 수 있다. 자가포식은 스트레스에 대한 세포 기능 및 생존력 유지에 중요한 역할을 하는 필수적이고 진화적으로 잘 보존된 경로이다. 최근 자가포식을 이용하여 이독성으로 인한 산화 스트레스를 줄이기 위한 많은 연구가 보고되었다. 망기페린(MAG)은 망고나무의 잎, 나무껍질 및 과일에서 분리된 크산토노이드로, 전임상 연구에서 여러 질병에 대한 약리학적 효과가 알려졌다. 이 연구에서 청각 유모세포의 산화 스트레스에 대한 MAG의 효과를 분석하고 분자 메커니즘을 조사하였다.

실험을 통해 MAG이 과산화수소(H2O2)로 유도된 산화 스트레스로부터 HEI-OC1 세포를 보호한다는 것을 발견했다. 보호 효과는 세포 사멸 관련 단백질인 절단된 카스파제-3에 대한 면역 블롯 분석을 통해 확인되었으며, MAG로 세포를 전처리하면 절단된 카스파제-3 발현이 감소했다. 그런 다음 DCFH-DA 분석법을 이용하여 ROS 활성을 확인하였다. 결과는 MAG이 처리된 세포에서 ROS가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 자가포식은 Cyto-ID 염색으로 시각화 되었으며 자가포식의 활성을 확인하였다. MAG는 AMP 활성 단백질 키나아제 (AMPK) 신호 전달 경로를 활성화하여 자가포식을 강화하였다. 자가포식의 활성은 미세소관 연관 단백질 경연쇄 3 (LC3) 전환 및 Sequestosome-1 (SQSTM1) 퇴화와 같은 자가포식 흐름 관련 단백질에 대한 면역 블롯 분석으로 확인하였다.

결과적으로, MAG는 산화 스트레스로부터 HEI-OC1 세포를 보호하는 잠재적인 항산화 효과를 가지고 있다. 또한, MAG의 전처리가 자가포식을 활성화하고 자가포식 흐름을 회복시키는 것을 관찰했다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 MAG이 산화 스트레스로 인한 손상에 효과적일 것이라고 제안한다.