Abstract

유가스정에서 생산성을 예측하는 것은 기존 생산정의 최적 운영계획 수립뿐만 아니라 새로운 시추정에 대한 생산 능력을 미리 평가할 수 있게 하여 최적의 저류층 개발에 기여한다. 그러나 치밀한 비전통 세일 저류층(tight unconventional shale reservoirs)에서 생산성을 추정하는 것은 매우 복잡하고 어려운 일이다. 생산감퇴곡선법(DCA), 생산량천이분석(RTA)과 같은 기존 방법은 세일 저류층의 생산량 예측을 위해 적용되어 왔지만 이러한 전통적인 방법은 치밀 세일 저류층의 현상을 완전히 반영하지 못하는 경향이 있다. 최근 석유 산업의 디지털전환 및 활용에 대한 지속적인 노력으로 머신러닝은 셰일 저류층의 생산 성능을 더 정확히 평가할 수 있는 방법으로 평가되고 있다.

이 연구에서는 바넷셰일 분지에 있는 524개의 유정에서 60개월 누적 가스 생산량을 예측하기 위해 머신러닝 군집화 및 회귀분석을 적용하였다. 머신러닝 입력자료로 다음과 같이 3가지 경우를 고려하였다. 즉, 지질자료, 유정완결자료 등 정적 데이터 (Static data)만 있는 경우, 정적 데이터와 초기 피크 가스 생산량(Initial peak gas rate) 데이터의 조합, 그리고 정적자료, 초기 피크가스 생산량과 더불어 12개월 누적 가스 생산량 정보를 사용한 경우에 대해 분석하였다.

불균질성이 강한 셰일저류층에 대한 최적 예측 모델을 구축하기 위해 군집화기법을 적용하여 생산정의 특성에 따라 분류하는 기법을 적용하였다. 즉, 거리기반 분석법인 K-Means 클러스터링을 사용하여 유사한 특성을 보이는 생산정 그룹을 생성한 후, K-Nearest Neighbor 분류기를 학습하여 미래의 새로운 데이터에 적용할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다. 미래 생산량을 예측하기 위해 신경망 회귀 모델의 적용 연구를 수행하였다. 특히, 생산정을 분류하는 경우와 분류하지 않는 경우의 생산성 예측의 정확도를 분석하였다. 또한 군집화 과정에서 군집의 수에 따른 예측성능을 평가하였으며, 신규 시추 생산정의 수에 따른 군집 개수의 최적화를 수행하였다.

분석결과 클러스터된 신경망 학습과 테스트 모델들이 전체 (클러스터되지 않은) 데이터 세트를 사용할 때보다 학습데이터에서는 최소 19%에서 최대 52%, 테스트 데이터에서는 최소 9%에서 최대 24% 더 정확한 것으로 예측되었다. 이 연구에서는 셰일저류층의 생산자료에 대한 예측모델을 구성할 때 군집화 기법의 중요성를 재확인하였으며, 최적화된 군집모델과 회귀모델의 통합연구를 통해 미래 유정에 대한 생산예측 성능을 개선할 수 있었다.

Predicting productivity in an oil-gas reservoir contributes to the development of an optimal reservoir by enabling the pre-evaluation of the production capacity for new drilling wells as well as establishing the optimal operation plan of the existing production wells. However, estimating productivity in tight unconventional shale reservoirs is very complex and difficult. Existing methods such as the Decline Curve Analysis (DCA) and Rate Transient Analysis (RTA) have been applied to predict the production volume of the shale reservoir, but these traditional methods tend not to fully reflect the phenomenon of the heterogeneities in shale reservoir. Machine learning is therefore being evaluated as a more accurate way to evaluate the production performance of shale reservoirs in recent efforts to digitally transform and utilize the oil industry.

In this study, machine learning clustering and regression analysis were applied to predict the 60-month cumulative gas production in 524 wells in the Barnett Shale Basin. The following three cases were considered as machine learning input data. First, if there is only static data such as geological data and oil well completion data. Secondly, a combination of static data and initial peak gas rate data, and thirdly static data, 12-months cumulative gas along with initial peak gas production. To construct an optimal prediction model for the heterogeneous shale reservoir, a clustering technique was applied to classify the data according to the characteristics of production wells. In addition, a method that can be applied to new data in the future by learning a K-Nearest Neighbor classifier is proposed after creating a group of production wells showing similar characteristics using K-means clustering, a distance-based analysis method.

To predict future production, a study on the application of the neural network regression model was analyzed based on a system of model error-dependencies. In particular, the accuracy of the productivity prediction in the case of clustered and non-clustered production wells was analyzed. Furthermore, the prediction performance according to the number of clusters was evaluated during the clustering process, and the optimal number of clusters was estimated from cluster model groups with maximum prediction performance improvement on the future data.

The results showed that clustered neural network training models were predicted to be at least 19% and up to 52% (trained models) and at least 9% up to 24% (test models) more accurate than when using an entire (non-clustered) dataset. The study re-establishes the importance of predictive clustering techniques for building machine learning models utilizing data from shale reservoirs. By integrating the unsupervised clustering method and neural network regression models, it was possible to improve the performance of future production forecasts for future wells by classifying them into an optimal number of clusters.

Citation

Anderson Maud Takyiwaa. (2021). A Combined Study of Clustering Techniques and Artificial Neural Network on Predictive Models for Gas Productivity in Shale Gas Wells.