미래 인공지능(AI)을 활용한 군사적 위기관리시스템 방안에 관한 연구

Keyword 인공지능, 위기관리, 군사적 위기관리 시스템

Abstract

오늘날 IT를 포함한 과학기술의 발달로 인한 사회환경의 변화는 위기 관리의 중요성과 함께 개인과 조직의 어려움이 가중되고 있으며, 위기가 발생하면 그 파급효과는 속도와 범위 면에서 엄청나다. 또한 지금까지 각국은 위기관리체계 개선, 의견조율 개선 등 다양한 조치를 통해 위기관리 성공을 위해 노력했으나 전쟁은 계속되었다. 따라서, 이 연구는 인공지능이 국가간의 군사적 위기 관리에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가에 대한 질문에서 시작되었다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 위기관리, 위기관리, 인공지능 개념의 이해를 통해 제임스 리처드슨의 위기관리 일반원칙은 의사결정, 군사이용, 통신의 세 분야로 나뉘었다. 또 위기관리 분야별 쿠바 미사일 위기 사례를 통해 인공지능을 활용한 위기관리 계획을 분석했다. 이를 통해 위기 관리의 중요성을 재인식하고, 인공지능을 활용한 군사적 위기 관리의 실효성을 확인하고, 정책 체계를 모색하고 발전 방향을 제시하였다. 우선 위기관리 분야별 세부 분석요인을 분석한 결과, 인공지능을 이용한 군사적 위기관리 효과가 크게 3가지로 나타났다. 첫째, 인공지능을 이용한 통신환경이 통신의 측면에서 조성되면 정책 입안자는 기존의 통신보다 더 정확하게 국민 의견을 전달함으로써 외부적으로 위기를 고조시키는 행위를 예방할 수 있고, 무엇보다 적시에 통신을 제공하여 위기를 효과적으로 관리할 수 있다.적절한 통신 수단과 방법을 제공합니다. 둘째, 의사결정의 측면에서, 최첨단 기술은 의사결정자들에게 정확한 상황평가 데이터를 제공하고, 심층 학습을 통한 최적의 해결책을 제시하며, 감정을 제외한 객관적인 의사결정을 지원함으로써 위기 관리의 효율성을 향상시킬 수 있다. 셋째, 인공지능 정보시스템을 통해 위기의 불확실성을 줄이고, 인공지능의 상황과 군사행동의 결과를 예측할 수 있어 군사적 딜레마에서 벗어나며, 군사력의 사상자와 불가능의 위험을 줄일 수 있을 것이다.이를 위해 소프트웨어 측면에서 빅 데이터 인프라를 구축하고, 군사 위기 관리에 필요한 하드웨어 기반 빅데이터 시스템 및 인공지능 측면에서 관련 기술을 구축해야 할 필요성을 제시한다. 제도적 관점에서 인공지능 기반 군사 위기 관리 시스템의 비전 및 설계 방법론을 수립하고, 인공지능 위기 관리 시스템의 개발과 전문 인력 확보 방안을 제시하였다.

위기는 항상 존재해 왔다. 오늘날 모든 국가와 국민은 위기에 처해 있으며, 모든 조직은 위기에서 생존을 위해 싸우고 있다. 전쟁과 평화의 갈림길의 위기를 항상 의식하면서, 생존 국가와 국민들은 위기를 슬기롭게 해결하기 위해 위기 관리를 끊임없이 연구하고 그 결과를 얻기 위해 노력해야 한다. 본 연구에서 제시된 인공지능을 이용한 군사적 위기관리 조치를 통해, 우리는 그것들이 능동적으로 예측하고 대응할 수 있는 열쇠가 되기를 바란다.| Today, the social environment changing with the development of science and technology, including IT, is becoming difficult for individuals and organizations along with the importance of crisis management, and once a crisis occurs, its ripple effects are enormous in speed and scope. In addition, so far, each country has tried to manage the crisis successfully by implementing various measures such as improving the crisis management system and improving the coordination of opinions, but the war has continued. Therefore, this study began with the question of how artificial intelligence affects military crisis management between countries. To solve this problem, through an understanding of crisis, crisis management and artificial intelligence concepts, James Richardson's general principles of crisis management were divided into three areas of crisis management: decision-making, military use and communication. In addition, through the Cuban missile crisis case by crisis management area, the crisis management plan using artificial intelligence was analyzed. Through this, the importance of crisis management was re-recognized, and the effectiveness of military crisis management using artificial intelligence was confirmed, and the policy system was sought and the direction of electric power development was proposed. First of all, according to the analysis of detailed analysis factors by crisis management area, there are three main expected effects of military crisis management using artificial intelligence. First, if the communication environment using artificial intelligence is created in terms of communication, policy makers can prevent actions that raise the crisis externally by accurately communicating the national opinions more than conventional communication, and above all, they can manage crisis effectively by providing timely communication and reasonable means and methods of communication. Second, in terms of decision-making, the state-of-the-art can improve the efficiency of crisis management by providing accurate situation assessment data to decision-makers, presenting optimal solutions through deep-learning, and supporting objective decision-making excluding emotions. Third, it will reduce the uncertainty of the crisis through artificial intelligence information system, free itself from military dilemmas by being able to predict the outcome of the situation and military action of artificial intelligence, and reduce the risk of the fatalities and impossibility of military power.To this end, we present the need to build a big-data infrastructure in terms of software, and related technologies in terms of hardware-based big-data systems and artificial intelligence required for military crisis management. From an institutional perspective, the vision and design methodology for an artificial intelligence-based military crisis management system was established, and measures for the development of an artificial intelligence crisis management system and the securing of professionals were presented.

Crisis has always existed. Today all countries and peoples exist in crisis, and all organizations are fighting for survival in crisis. Always conscious of the crisis on the crossroads of war and peace, the surviving nation and people must constantly study crisis management and make efforts to achieve its results in order to wisely resolve the crisis. Through military crisis management measures using artificial intelligence presented in this study, we hope that they will be the key to proactively predict and respond.