회중석광 고품위화를 위한 컬럼부선 주요변수의 제어

Abstract

회중석은 첨단산업에 필수적인 텅스텐의 근원광물 중 하나로써 국내에서 5대 핵심 전략자원으로 지정된 고부가가치의 자원이다. 하지만 전 세계 텅스텐의 공급은 중국이 80% 이상을 점유하고 있으며 한국은 산업에 사용되는 텅스텐의 대부분을 중국에서 수입하여 사용 중인 실정이다. 국내 첨단산업의 안정적인 발전과 자원에 대한 해외 의존도를 낮추기 위해 자체적으로 회중석을 선별할 수 있는 공정개발이 요구된다.

회중석은 파분쇄시 취성도가 커 미립자의 발생율이 높기 때문에 비중선별 등 물리적방법보다 부유선별법이 일반적으로 사용된다. 특히 컬럼부선은 미립자광의 품위향상 공정에 주로 적용되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 국내 상동광산 회중석광(WO3 0.37%)의 고품위 정광생산을 위한 일반부선 및 컬럼부선 혼합공정을 개발하는데 있다. 또한 컬럼부선에서는 주요변수 제어를 통한 품위향상 연구에 역점을 두었다.

먼저 일반부선의 경우, 종래의 연구를 토대로한 회중석광의 조선부선 결과, WO3 품위와 회수율이 각각 10.63%와 92.10%인 조선정광을 얻을 수 있었다. 이후 조선정광을 대상으로한 컬럼부선이 기포제농도 75~125ppm, 가스속도(Jg) 0.37~0.61cm/s 및 세척수속도(JW) 0.13~0.34cm/s의 조건에서 수행되었고 가스분산특성, 운송율 및 바이어스가 부선효율에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다.

컬럼부선의 1차 정선결과, 회중석의 품위와 회수율에 영향을 주는 주요 변수는 기포크기 분포와 바이어스로써 다양한 기포크기 분포도가 회수을 높일 수 있었며 바이어스 증가에 따라 품위도 증가되었다. 또한 기포제농도 75ppm, 가스속도 0.49cm/s 및 세척수속도 0.34cm/s의 최적조건에서 WO3 품위와 회수율이 각각 45.57%와 92.51%인 1차 정선정광을 얻을 수 있었다.

컬럼부선의 2차 정선결과, WO3 품위와 회수율이 각각 73.34%와 87.44%인 최종정광을 회수할 수 있었다. 종래의 일반부선공정의 품위(63.9%)와 회수율(82.4%)에 비해 본 연구에서 일반부선과 컬럼부선의 혼합공정으로 부선효율은 품위 약 10%이상 그리고 회수율 5% 이상 높일 수 있었다. |Scheelite, an main mineral of tungsten has been used for high-tech industry as a key metal ore in South Korea. Currently, 80% of tungsten in the world are produced from China. The case of South Korea most import from China. Hence development of scheelite ore separation technique for supply and demand balanced in Korea has been needed.

Fine particles of lots in case of scheelite are generated from the comminution process due to its the high brittleness. So its separation is generally treated by froth flotation more than gravity separation. In particular column flotation has been mainly applied to process of grade improvement of fine particle ores. The object of this study is to develop the mixed process of conventional flotation and column flotation for producing a high grade concentrate of scheelite ore from Sang-dong mine, South Korea. Also test of column flotation focus on improving a grade through the control of its key parameters.

In case of conventional flotation, the result of rough flotation based on previous works showed that grade and recovery of WO3 in rough concentrate were 10.63% and 92.10%, respectively. Thus column flotation on rough concentrate was carried out under the conditions of frother concentration of 75~125ppm, superficial gas velocity(Jg) of 0.37~0.61cm/s and superficial wash water velocity (JW) of 0.13~0.34cm/s and also the effects of gas dispersion characteristic, carrying rate, and bias for separation efficiency were investigated.

As a result of 1st clean flotation, it found that various bubble size distribution increases its recovery and increasing of bias increases its grade, which were main variables affecting grade and recovery of scheelite. Further, 1st clean concentrate of scheelite (WO3) with grade of 45.57% and recovery of 92.51% was obtained under the conditions of 75ppm frother concentration, 0.49cm/s superficial gas velocity and 0.34cm/s superficial wash water velocity.

As a result of 2nd clean flotation, final concentrate with grade of 73.34% and recovery of 87.44% could be produced. The separation efficiency of the mixed process of conventional and column flotation was improved by about 10% in grade and 5% in recovery, compared to the grade (63.9%) and recovery (82.4%) of conventional flotation.