Effects of Valproic acid and Resveratrol on Salicylate Induced Excitotoxicity in Neuronal Cells

Abstract

이명은 근원 없는 소리가 귀에 들리는 주관적인 느낌이다. 급성 이명은 NMDA 수용체의 활성을 증가시킴으로써 발생할 수 있으며 달팽이관에서 이독성을 유발한다. 이전 연구에서는 고용량의 살리실산이 NMDA 수용체를 활성화하여 세포내 Ca2+ 유입을 증가시키고 뉴런에서 글루타메이트 흥분독성을 유도하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 글루타메이트 흥분독성은 칼슘 항상성 유지 실패, 미토콘드리아 기능장애 및 활성 산소종 (ROS) 축적과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 이 연구에서는 나는 신경으로 분화된 SH-SY5Y 세포에서 살리실산로 유도된 이명에 대한 체외 모델을 확립하고 그 모델에 대한 발프로산 (VPA)과 레스베라트롤 (RSV)의 효과를 조사하였다.

제1부에서는 발프로산이 체외에서 살리실산 유도 이명 모델에서 글루타메이트 흥분독성을 조절할 수 있는지 조사했다. 발프로산은 양극성 장애, 간질 및 편두통 치료제로 널리 이용되어 왔다. 발프로산은 쥐에서 아라키돈산을 통해 NMDA 수용체의 활성화를 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 살리실산으로 유도된 글루타메이트 흥분독성에서 발프로산의 효과를 조사하기 위해 분화된 SH-SY5Y 세포를 발프로산 전처리 후 살리실산에 노출시켰다. NMDA 수용체 서브 유닛인 NR2B, 인산화된 cAMP 반응 요소 결합 단백질 (p-CREB), 아포토시스 마커들 및 ROS의 발현 수준이 여러 생화학적 기술로 측정했다. 살리실산이 처리된 세포에서 NR2B 및 관련 유전자 TNFα, ARC의 발현이 증가하는 것을 관찰했다. 또한, 살리실산 처리는 신경으로 분화된 SH-SY5Y에서 세포 내 ROS 및 절단된 카스파제-3를 증가시켰다. 추가적으로 이러한 효과는 쥐의 피질 뉴런에서도 확인되었다. 따라서 발프로산 전처리는 NMDA 수용체의 활성화를 방지하고 글루타메이트 흥분독성으로부터 신경세포를 보호한다.

제2부에서는 레스베라트롤(RSV)의 보호효과가 신경세포에서 살리실산 유도 글루타메이트 흥분독성에 대해 조사했다. 레스베라트롤은 SIRT1 활성화제로 알려진 풀리페놀 화합물이다. 레스베라트롤은 세포 내 손상을 최소화하고 세포 복구 시스템을 활성화하여 노화를 방지한다. 또한 신경 영양 인자의 활성을 촉진할 수 있다. NR2B 및 p-CREB의 발현은 살리실산이 처리된 세포에서 증가한 반면, 레스베라트롤이 처리된 그룹에서 감소하였다. 유사하게, 세포 내 ROS의 생성과 p53 및 절단된 카스파제-3의 발현 수준은 살리실산이 처리된 세포에서 증가된 반면, 레스베라트롤이 전처리된 세포에서 역전되었다. 이러한 결과는 레스베라트롤 전처리가 산화적 스트레스를 감소시킴으로써 흥분독성으로부터 세포를 보호함을 시사한다.

결론적으로, 나는 발프로산과 레스베라트롤 전처리가 NMDA 수용체의 과도한 활성화를 방지함으로써 살리실산으로 유발된 흥분독성으로부터 신경세포를 보호한다는 것을 관찰했다. 따라서 발프로산과 레스베라트롤이 흥분독성으로 인한 이명에 효과적일 것이라고 제안한다.

Tinnitus is a subjective feeling of noise in the ear without any external source. Acute tinnitus can be caused by increasing the activation of N-methyl D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor, induce ototoxicity in the cochlea. Previous studies have shown that high doses of salicylate activate NMDA receptors, as a result increasing the intracellular Ca2+ influx and induce glutamate excitotoxicity in neurons. Glutamate excitotoxicity is closely associated with failure in the maintenance of calcium homeostasis, mitochondrial dysfunction, and accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS). In this study, I have established an in vitro model for salicylate-induced tinnitus in neuronally differentiated SH-SY5Y cells and investigated the effect of valproic acid (VPA) and resveratrol (RSV) on that model.

In the Part I, I examined whether the VPA can modulate glutamate excitotoxicity in salicylate-induced tinnitus model in vitro. VPA has been widely used as a drug for bipolar disorder, epilepsy and migraine headaches. VPA is known to regulate the activation of NMDA receptor via arachidonic acid in rat. To examine the effect of VPA in salicylate induced glutamate excitotoxicity, differentiated SH-SY5Y cells were pre-treated with VPA and exposed to salicylate. The expression level of N-methyl D-aspartate receptor subtype 2B (NR2B), phosphorylated cAMP response element-binding protein (p-CREB), apoptosis markers and ROS level were measured by several biochemical techniques. I observed that the expression level of NR2B, TNFα and ARC were increased in salicylate- treated cells. Also, salicylate treatment up-regulated intracellular ROS and cleaved caspase-3 in neuronal differentiated SH-SY5Y cells. Furthermore, these effects were reversed in VPA pretreated neuronal cells. These results were also confirmed in the rat cortical neuron. Therefore, VPA pretreatment prevent the activation of NMDA receptor and protect the neuronal cells from the glutamate excitotoxicity.

In the Part II, the protective effects of resveratrol (RSV) were investigated on the salicylate-induced glutamate excitotoxicity in neuronal cells. RSV is a polyphenol compound known as a SIRT1 activator. RSV can minimize intracellular damages and activates the cell repairing system to prevent aging. It can also promote the activity of neurotrophic factors. The expression of NR2B and p-CREB were increased in salicylate-treated cells, whereas it was decreased in RSV-pretreated group. Similarly, production of intracellular ROS and expression level of p53 and cleaved caspase-3 were increased in salicylate-treated cells whereas these changes were reversed in RSV pre-treated. These results suggest that RSV pretreatment protect the cells from excitotoxicity by reducing oxidative stress.

In conclusion, I confirmed that VPA and RSV pretreatment protect the neuronal cells from salicylate-induced excitotoxicity by preventing excess stimulation of NMDA receptor. Therefore, I suggested that VPA and RSV could be an effective for tinnitus induced by excitotoxicity.