플립 러닝을 활용한 영어 문법 또래 교수의 효과성 연구

Keyword 플립러닝, 또래교수, 영어쓰기, 영어문법, 플립드러닝, 거꾸로교실, 협동학습, 거꾸로학습

Abstract

As learner factors become more important in foreign language learning, interest in individualized instruction reflecting learners' individual differences has increased. Accordingly, a variety of learner-centered English learning and teaching models have been developed and one of the instructional models that value learners’ self-directed learning is flipped learning and peer-tutoring. Flipped learning is a type of blended learning by delivering learning content online and students carry out lesson activities collaboratively that ensure understanding of the content in a flipped classroom. Peer-tutoring is a learning environment where a student teaches other students. Flipped learning and peer-tutoring can be seen as improving learners’ activeness, collaborative, and self-directed learning strategies. In particular, in an environment where face-to-face classes are impossible due to the pandemic caused by COVID-19, learners’ self-directed learning has become a major factor affecting their learning outcomes and learning attitudes. The purpose of the study was to examine perceptions of English grammar peer-tutoring in a flipped learning environment of EFL elementary and middle school students. Furthermore, this study investigated the effectiveness of peer-tutoring through analyzing students’ English writing achievement and their satisfactions with peer-tutoring classes in the flipped learning setting. One hundred students (46 elementary students and 54 middle school students) enrolled in an English course participated in the study. First of all, in order to examine students’ perceptions about flipped learning and peer-tutoring, the data were collected by administering a survey questionnaire including a background information. The questionnaire on perceptions was classified into six factors based on the results of previous studies: 1) interest in peer-tutoring; 2) usefulness of peer-tutoring; 3) self-efficacy of peer-tutoring; 4) interest in flipped learning; 5) effectiveness of flipped learning; and 6) preference for using learning devices. In addition, among the students who responded to the survey, five volunteers (three elementary and two middle school students) participated in the peer-tutoring experiment class in the flipped learning environment. The experimental classes were operated with a total of 20 lessons for seven weeks in order to examine the students’ English writing achievement and their satisfactions with English grammar peer-tutoring in the flipped learning situation. More specifically, the study conducted four pre- and post grammar-based writing tests and four individual interviews about the satisfactions with the experimental investigate the effectiveness of peer-tutoring in the flipped learning setting. Also, students’ learning activities during the experimental class were observed and recorded for further analysis. Descriptive statistics, reliability coefficients, and t-tests were used to analyze quantitative data, while qualitative content analysis method was applied to both interview and observation data. The results indicated that for the aforementioned six perception factors for peer-tutoring in the flipped learning environment, the mean scores of elementary school students were higher than those of middle school students, indicating that elementary school students responded more positively to peer-tutoring and flip learning. Likewise, the standard deviation of elementary school students to the perception factors was found to be low, which led to the assumptions that elementary school students’ responses were more consistent than middle school students. It was found that there were statistically significant differences between elementary and middle school students in self-efficacy of peer-tutoring, interest in flipped learning, effectiveness of flipped learning, and preference for using learning devices. As a result of the second research question, the effect of English grammar learning through peer-tutoring in the flipped learning environment on grammar-based English writing, it was found that the English writing ability of all five students who participated in the experimental class improved in the post-tests. It can be understood that the process of repeatedly verifying the learner’s grammar knowledge while performing peer-tutoring in which students explain what they learned through online flipped learning to fellow students, had a positive effect on improving their grammar knowledge and consequently improving their English writing skills. For the third research question, in order to analyze the students’ satisfactions and attitudes toward peer-tutoring classes in the flipped learning environment, the collected interview data were categorized into the following three factors: 1) satisfaction with peer-tutoring classes; 2) attitude, motivation, and confidence in learning English; 3) improvement in collaboration skills with fellow students. Students responded that peer-tutoring was useful as they could repeat learning through online flipped learning, their presentation skills improved through peer-tutoring, and consequently, they were satisfied with the experimental classes. On the other hand, they expressed that teaching fellow students is a burden. The responsibility to explain grammar points to fellow students also had a positive effect on students’ attitudes, motivation and confidence in learning English. Finally, the experience of explaining grammar to a friend confidently had a positive effect on students’ self-efficacy in that they can collaborate with fellow students. Because the role of tutor-tutee with fellow students is complementary, students realized that they can only achieve learning outcomes when they cooperate with each other. As a result, it is understood that peer-tutoring had a positive effect on improving collaboration ability. Based on the study findings, pedagogical implications in relation to enhancing self-directed learning in the EFL environment are presented.|본 연구는 단순 지식 전달 위주의 수동적인 교실 수업의 한계점을 극복하고자 영어 학습자를 대상으로 플립 러닝 환경과 또래 교수에 대한 설문을 진행하고, 설문 대상자 중 다섯 명을 선발하여 플립 러닝 환경의 또래 교수를 통한 문법 기반 쓰기 수업을 진행하였다.

본 연구에서는 먼저, 초등학교 5학년 학생과 중학교 2학년 학생들의 플립 러닝과 또래 교수 그리고 학습 기기 활용에 대한 인식을 조사하였으며, 플립 러닝 환경의 또래 교수의 문법 기반 쓰기 수업이 학습자의 영어 쓰기 향상도에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 다음으로, 플립 러닝 환경의 또래 교수 문법 기반 쓰기 수업에 대한 영어 학습자의 수업에 대한 만족도와 영어 학습 태도를 분석하였다.

연구 목적을 위하여 초등학교 5학년 학생 46명과 중학교 2학년 학생 54명 총 100명을 대상으로 설문을 시행하였다. 설문 항목은 크게 플립 러닝과 또래 교수 및 학습 기기에 대한 인식으로 나누었으며, 설문지를 통해 영어 학습자의 플립 러닝과 또래 교수에 대한 효과성 인식과 유용성을 살펴보았다.

설문 조사에 참여한 학생 중 5명을 선발하여 총 7주간 20차시에 걸쳐 플립 러닝 환경의 또래 교수를 통해 문법 기반 쓰기 수업을 진행하였다. 주 차별 목표 문법 학습은 교수자와 함께 진행되었으며, 플립 러닝 동영상 시청과 유인물 학습은 개별적으로 진행되었다. 플립 러닝의 또래 교수의 효과성을 입증하기 위해 문법 기반 쓰기 사전·사후 시험을 각 4차례 진행하였고, 연구 수업 참여자 수가 많지 않기 때문에 연구의 신뢰 확보를 위해 수업 초·중·후반 총 4차례에 걸쳐 개별 인터뷰를 시행하였다. 또한, 매 수업 학생들의 반응을 전사하여 기록하였다.

본 연구를 통해 나타난 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 영어 학습자의 플립 러닝과 또래 교수 및 영어 학습 기기 활용에 대한 인식을 조사하였다. 24개의 문항을 총 6개 요인(또래 교수에 대한 흥미, 또래 교수에 대한 유용성, 또래 교수에 대한 자기 효능감, 플립 러닝에 대한 흥미, 플립 러닝에 대한 효과성, 학습 기기 활용에 대한 선호도)으로 분류하여 결과를 도출했다. 6개 요인 중, 또래 교수에 대한 자기 효능감, 플립 러닝에 대한 흥미, 플립 러닝에 대한 효과성 그리고 학습 기기 활용에 대한 선호도 요인이 통계적으로 유의미하게 분석되었다. 전체 6개 요인에서 중학생 보다 초등학생의 평균이 높았기 때문에 플립 러닝과 또래 교수에 대해 초등학생 학습자가 좀 더 긍정적 반응을 나타낸 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 표준편찻값 초등학생이 낮게 분석되었는데 이를 통해 초등학생의 응답이 중학생보다 일관성이 있었다고 유추할 수 있었다. 초등학생과 중학생이 평균값이 가장 높은 요인은 플립 러닝 효과성에 대한 항목이었다. 학생들이 새로운 영어 학습 환경인 플립 러닝이 영어 학습 효과에 대해 기대한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 플립 러닝 환경의 또래 교수를 통한 문법 학습이 문법 기반 영어 쓰기 능력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보면, 전체 학습자의 4차례에 걸친 사전·사후 영어 쓰기 성취도의 향상이 있었음을 알 수 있었다. 특히, 학습자들의 글을 구성하는 능력이 발전이 나타났다. 이는 플립 러닝 학습을 통해 목표 문법 항목을 예습하고 동료 학습자에게 설명하는 또래 교수를 진행함으로써 학습 내용을 반복 확인하는 과정이 이해도에 영향을 끼친 것으로 생각된다.

셋째, 플립 러닝 환경의 또래 교수에 참여한 학습자의 수업에 대한 만족도와 영어 학습 태도를 조사하였다. 수업에 대한 만족도와 영어 학습 태도 및 동기와 자신감 그리고 동료 학습자와의 협업 능력의 세 가지 요인으로 나누어 정의적 영역의 변화를 분석하였다. 수업에 대한 만족도에 있어 학생들은 반복 학습에 대한 유용성, 예습에 대한 효과성, 발표 능력의 향상과 수업 참여도에 대해 만족감을 나타냈다. 그러나 발표 수업에 대한 부담감과 압박감을 부정적 의견으로 제시하였다. 학습 태도 및 동기와 자신감에서 자기 주도 학습에 기반을 둔 플립 러닝과 또래 교수가 튜터 역할을 경험한 학생들의 영어 학습에 대한 자신감에 긍정적 영향을 주었고, 학생들의 책임감 형성과 반복 학습을 통해 적극적인 학습 태도 형성을 끌어낼 수 있었다. 하지만 다소 어려운 문법 항목에 대해 두려움을 나타냈으며 판서와 같은 낯선 발표 도구 활용의 어려움을 언급하기도 하였다. 동료 학습자와의 협업 능력을 살펴보면, 학생들은 교우 관계와 사회성 발달에 대한 의견을 제시하였다. 친구들에게 설명하는 경험이 학생들의 자기 효능감에 바람직한 작용을 한 것을 알 수 있다. 학생들은 또래 학습자의 튜터 역할에 대해 적극적으로 튜티 역할을 하며 수업에 참여한 것으로 나타났으며, 동료 학습자와의 상호 보완적 교류를 통해 다양한 학습법을 습득하였다. 다만, 교사 주도의 수업에 익숙한 학생들이 발표와 토론하는 수업에 방식에 대해 산만함에 대해 불만을 표하기도 하였다.