‘선(禪)’ 사상을 형상화한 칠화(漆畫) 표현 연구

Keyword

칠화, 선, 형상화, 경계, 표현, Lacquer Painting, Zen, Shaping, The Stage, Expression

Abstract

The main research topic of this paper does not see “Zen” in the perspective of religion, but mainly takes “Zen” as a philosophy of life. The main idea of “Zen” lies in the internal reflection of individuals, the pursuit of inner balance and ideological freedom, and it gradually develops into a philosophy of life with subjective idealism. In the change of times and the constant development of society, “Zen” has gradually became a realistic philosophy of life.

Zen is a philosophy of life which pursues inner peace and freedom of thoughts and it promotes people's spiritual realm. Zen — with its ethereal thought, acheives wisdom and free stage of mind — has the beauty of tolerance for art, which enables people to obtain a quiet and tranquil mind to pursue a natural and ethereal aesthetic realm. Inspirations from “Zen” are applied to art, design and many other fields, which created excellent artworks with profound ideological and cultural heritage. This has influenced many important new forms of expression, including the innovation and development of cultural arts which are unique to each nation, and has shown various genres and appearances.

The idea of “Zen” is to lead people to pursue ideal life condition. The researcher not only introduced the idea of “Zen” to lacquer painting but also divided into four different stages and feelings of life boundaries: Blindness, Confusion, Meditation, and Enlightenment.

Since lacquer has evolved from lacquer crafts, and ancient lacquer has existed only as lacquer ornaments, it easily belongs to the category of craft art. On the other hand, modern lacquer painting exists as an independent aesthetic object and belongs to the category of art. The former is good at expressing ethnicity and locality, while the latter is good at expressing artistry. Because lacquer painting is a kind of painting that combines craftsmanship and artistry, and has abundant experience and resources as a history of long-standing practical craft art, lacquer painting's craftsmanship sets itself apart from other paintings. But if the process of making lacuqerware only focuses on craft techniques, it is nothing but a craft, and it will be difficult to produce masterpieces that have an impact on the development of lacquer painting.

By opening up the linguistic possibilities of painting, we need to find a more suitable form of expression for modern art, and because of the beuaty of material itself, the artistic scope and adaptation of the painting according to the time allows it to better display its vitality. About how to develop the art of lacquer painting at present and in the future, the researcher had deep thoughts and actively analyzed the deficiencies that have existed in the development process of painting. Due to the relatively short period of development of lacquer painting as an art, the theoretical system of lacquer painting is weak, and the lack of creative theory and art has accumulated over a long period of time. At the same time, lacquer painting is a very young kind of painting. The research on the modern artistic expression of lacquer painting is not perfect, especially on the artistic visualization of lacquer painting. Therefore, supplementation of lacquer painting’s academic theory through research on the paper is essential, which has important academic value. In addition, because lacquer painting is a new form of painting, there is a lack of research on the expression of modern artistry of lacquer painting, especially the artistic formative expression of lacquer painting. It is also necessary to supplement the language of the art of painting at this stage through the researcher’s constant exploration and creation of new objects from various angles, establish and shape their own theory of lacquer art and expression style in the field of painting. So this paper has important theoretical value and pictorial artistic value. For the further development of lacquer painting through the guidance of ideological theory and painting art style, the scope of lacquer painting should be wider and deeper.

In search of the ideological meaning of the painting and the language of expression, the researcher put the modern artistic elements in the painting, and established the theory and artistic expression of the painting. It plays a role of theoretical guidance and consideration in developing the future of painting in a better direction by supplementing the poor theoretical system in the modern art of painting and the lack of visualized expression languag| 본 논문은 ‘선(禪)’을 종교적 관점이 아닌 인생철학 속 하나의 주요 연구 과제로 삼았다. ‘선’ 사상의 주된 취지는 개인의 내적 성찰, 내면의 균형과 사상적 자유에 대한 추구, 그리고 이를 점차 인생철학으로 발전하는 유심(唯心)론적 사상에 있다. 시대의 변화와 사회의 끊임없는 발전 속에서 선은 점차 현실주의적 성질을 가진 삶의 철학으로 발전했다.

선은 내면의 평온함과 사상의 자유를 통해 사람들의 정신적인 경계를 높이는 인생철학이다. 선은 자유로운 사상, 초탈(세속적이거나 일반적인 한계를 벗어남)한 지혜, 초연(어떤 현실에서 벗어나 그 현실에 아랑곳하지 않고 의젓함)한 심경과 예술이 가진 포용의 미로 사람들의 마음에 평온함을 가져온다. 그리고 일종의 자유롭고 변화무쌍한 미적 경계를 향해 나아간다. 선 사상에서 얻은 영감을 미술과 디자인 등 여러 분야에 응용해 우수한 작품을 만들어 내고, 깊이 있는 사상문화의 저력을 작품에 부여해 끊임없이 새로운 표현양식을 모색한다. 이는 각 민족 고유의 문화 예술의 혁신과 발전을 추진하는 등 여러 중요한 영향을 미쳤고, 다양한 장르와 모습을 보여줬다.

연구자는 사람들을 이상적인 삶의 경지에 대한 추구로 인도하는 ‘선’의 사상을 칠화 작품에 도입하고, 선에 대한 학습과 생각 및 자신의 인생에 대한 여러 단계의 상태와 느낌을 몽폐(蒙蔽), 미혹(迷惑), 명상(冥思), 돈오(頓悟)의 네 가지 인생 단계로 나눴다.

칠화는 칠공예에서 발전해왔고, 고대 칠화는 칠기 장식으로만 존재해왔기 때문에, 공예 미술의 범주에 속한다. 이에 반면, 현대 칠화는 독립적인 미적대상으로 존재하기에 예술의 범위에 속한다. 전자는 민족성과 지역성의 표현에 능하고 후자는 예술성 표현에 뛰어나다. 칠화는 공예성과 예술성이 합쳐진 회화이고, 유구한 실용 공예 예술의 역사로 풍부한 경험과 자원이 있기 때문에, 칠화의 공예성은 다른 회화와 차별성을 둔다. 칠화 창작 과정은 공예 기법에 중점을 쉽게 두곤 하지만, 공예 기법에 지나치게 치중하는 작품은 그저 공예품일 뿐이어서 칠화의 발전에 제약을 걸게 되고, 이로 인해 한 시대에 영향력을 끼칠만한 대작이 나오기는 힘들다.

칠화의 언어적 가능성을 열어 현대 예술에 더 맞는 표현 형식을 찾아야 하는데, 칠화의 재료적 아름다움이 있기에 칠화가 포용할 수 있는 예술적 범위와 시대에 따른 적응은 칠화 예술의 생명력을 더욱 잘 발휘할 수 있게 한다. 현재와 미래의 칠화 예술이 어떻게 발전할 것인가에 대해 연구자는 칠화의 발전 과정 속 존재해온 부족한 부분에 대해 냉철히 판단하고 적극적으로 분석했다. 칠화가 예술로서 발전해온 기간은 다른 분야에 비해 비교적 짧기 때문에, 칠화 예술 사상의 이론 체계는 약하고, 창작 이론과 예술 사상 지도의 부족함이 장기간에 걸쳐 쌓여왔다. 그래서 논문 연구를 통한 칠화의 학술 이론의 보완은 필수이며, 이는 중요한 학술적 가치를 지니고 있다. 또한 칠화는 새로운 회화 형식이기 때문에 칠화의 현대적 예술성 표현에 관한 연구가 부족하며 특히 칠화의 예술적 형상화 표현법은 더욱 미비하다. 그렇기 때문에 다양한 각도에서의 연구와 새로운 사물에 대한 연구자의 끊임없는 탐구 및 창작을 통해 현 단계의 부족한 칠화의 형상화된 예술언어를 보완하고, 칠화의 예술분야에서 자기만의 칠화 작품 이론과 칠화 작품의 표현양식을 확립하고 형성해야 한다. 따라서 본 논문은 중요한 이론적 가치와 회화 예술적 가치를 가진다. 칠화 예술이 새로운 사상 이론과 회화 예술을 향해 한 단계 더 발전하기 위해서는 칠화 예술의 범위를 더 넓고 깊게 발전시켜야 한다.

연구자는 칠화 작품의 사상적 의미와 형상화된 표현 언어를 찾아 사상적, 정신적 표현을 최우선으로 하여 칠화 작품에 현대 예술적 요소를 갖추게 했고, 칠화의 예술 분야에서 연구자만의 칠화 작품 이론과 예술적 표현 형식을 확립했다. 현대 칠화 예술에 나타나는 이론 체계의 부실함과 칠화의 형상화 표현 언어의 부재 등을 보완해 칠화의 미래를 보다 좋은 방향으로 발전시키는데 이론적 지도와 참작의 역할을 하고 있다.