김현 초기 비평 연구

Keyword 김현, 시, 프랑스 상징주의, 현실, 이데아, 합일, 사르트르, 언어

Abstract

This study attempts to derive the meaning and limitations of Kim Hyun’s poetry presented in articles from 1962 to 1966, and to clarify that Kim Hyun’s Criticism form 1967 seeks changes to overcome a formalist view of reality.

In his debut work, 「Narcissus Poetry - The Problem of Poetry and Evil」, Kim Hyun explores ‘what poetry is’, ‘how poetry is written’ and derives the poet’s ontological position. For Kim Hyun, poetry is a language that unifies the separation between reality and ‘Idea’, and a poet is a being who pursues ‘Idea’ in reality and seeks to achieve the unity of reality and ‘Idea’ through poetry. Therefore, for Kim Hyun, awareness of reality is established as an essential virtue of a poet. In 「André Breton’s Letter to Seo Jeong-ju」, published in the same year, Kim Hyun criticizes Seo Jeong-ju’s poetic attitude of existing self-sufficiently in the abstraction of ‘Silla spirit’ and abandoning reality. However, the 'reality' that Kim Hyun speaks of is only a ‘shabby reality’ in front of ‘Idea’.

In 「Meeting or the Poet’s Fantasy」, Kim Hyun combines Sartre’s philosophy with his poetic theory baptized by French symbolism. In this writing, Kim Hyun presents his opinion on ‘how poetry should be written.’ For Kim Hyun, a poem is written when the poet prepares to die to reveal the content of the poem, and the content of the poem must have the nature of an ‘Idea’ with a subjectivity that cannot be captured by the poet. Kim Hyun replaces the relationship between ‘reality’ and ‘Idea’ to ‘poet’ and the ‘content and connotation of the poem’. In 「Analysis of Flower Images」, Kim Hyun emphasizes the inevitability of the poet’s poetic language in dealing with objects that represent the unity of reality and ‘Idea’ in his works. In the process, 'reality' to Kim Hyun is seen as nothing more than a reality that cannot become ‘God’.

Kim Hyun’s view of language continues from Valerie's proposition that 'Verse is dance, prose is walking' to Sartre's proposition that 'Language of poetry is an object, and the language of prose is a tool.' For Kim Hyun, the french symbolist’s view of language exists a priori and serves as a reference point for value judgment in 「Prose and Poetry」 and 「Possibility of Korean Poetry」. Kim Hyun accepts Sartre's view of language for the purpose of supplementing the validity of his own perspective.

For Sartre, the language of prose is a tool and the language of poetry is an object. Therefore, the language of the poem does not refer to a specific meaning and exists only as a wild thing. Also, the poet participates toward defeat in order to testify to defeat. Through defeat, the poet can participate in reality by highlighting the frustration concealed by the state. Kim Hyun discovers this non-participatory participation of poetic language established by Sartre.

In 「Language as an Exploration of Existence」, Kim Hyun praises Kim Chun-su because his poetry shows the extremes of language and fulfills his view that the language of poetry is nothing more than an object. However, Kim Chun-su later abandoned ‘Idea’ by delving into reality through 「Taryeongjo」. Through Kim Chun-soo, Kim Hyun realized that language can be both an object and a tool depending on the time, so it can always give up awareness of ‘reality’, or ‘Idea’ can remain in abstraction and can become ‘reality’ itself, abandoning the goal of recognizing ‘Idea’. From 1966, Kim Hyun's perspective on poetry began to fragment, and he started to demand poet’s participation in reality.

Afterwards, Kim Hyun set three directions to break away from his formal perspective on ‘reality’ formed by appropriating French symbolism and Sartre's view of language. First, to directly explore reality; second, to provide a prosaic context to poetic language; and third, to clearly distinguish between the language of poetry and the language of novels and then recognize ‘Idea’ in poetry, and reality in prose. This leads to efforts to secure the identity of Korean literature, research on Korean literary history, introduction of Gaston Bachelard's concept of 'imagination', and increased volume of novel criticism.

Starting in 1967, Kim Hyun replaced French symbolism with his own symbolism and began to pursue the unity of ‘Idea’ and ‘reality’ through his own literary journey. As a result, Kim Hyun is a realist and idealist, and he becomes a major figure in the Korean literary world as a 'hot symbol'.

Key words: Kim Hyun, poetry, French symbolism, reality, Idea, unity, Sartre, language|이 연구는 김현이 1962년부터 1966년까지의 글에서 제시한 시론의 의미와 한계를 도출해 1967년을 기점으로 김현의 비평이 현실에 대한 형식주의적 관점을 극복하기 위해 변화를 모색한다는 점을 규명하고자 한다.

김현은 등단작인 「나르시스 시론-시와 악의 문제」에서 ‘시는 무엇인가’ ‘시는 어떻게 씌어지는가’를 탐구하며 시인의 존재론적 위치를 도출해낸다. 김현에게 있어 시는 현실과 이데아의 분리를 통일하는 언어이며, 시인은 현실 속에서 이데아를 추구하며 시를 통해 현실과 이데아의 합일을 이루어내고자 하는 존재다. 따라서 김현에게 현실 인식은 시인의 필수 덕목으로 자리 잡는다. 같은 해 발표된 「앙드레 브르통이 서정주에게 주는 편지」에서 김현은 ‘신라정신’이라는 추상 속에서 자족적으로 존재하며 현실을 방기하는 서정주의 시적 태도를 비판한다. 그러나 김현이 말하는 ‘현실’은 이데아 앞에서의 초라한 현실일 뿐이다.

「만남 혹은 시인의 환상」에서 김현은 상징주의의 세례를 받은 자신의 시론에 사르트르의 철학을 결합하며 ‘시는 어떻게 써야하는가’에 대한 견해를 제시한다. 김현에게 시는 시인이 시의 내용·내포를 드러내기 위해 죽음을 각오할 때 쓰여지며, 시의 내용·내포는 시인에 의해 포착되지 않는 주관성을 지닌, 이데아의 성질을 가져야 한다. 이로써 김현은 현실과 이데아의 관계를 시인과 시의 내용·내포간의 관계로 치환한다. 「꽃의 이미지 분석」에서 김현은 작품 속에서 현실과 이데아의 합일을 표상하는 오브제를 다루는 시인의 시적 언어의 필연성을 강조한다. 그 과정에서 김현에게 ‘현실’은 신이 될 수 없는 현실로밖에 여겨지지 않는다.

김현의 언어관은 발레리의 ‘운문은 춤, 산문은 걸음’이라는 명제로부터 사르트르의 ‘시의 언어는 사물, 산문의 언어는 도구’라는 명제로 이어진다. 김현에게 상징주의의 언어관은 선험적인 것으로 존재하며 「산문과 시」, 「한국시의 가능성」에서 가치판단의 기준점으로 작용한다. 김현은 자신의 관점의 타당성을 보충하기 위한 목적 하에 사르트르의 언어관을 수용한다.

사르트르에게 산문의 언어는 도구이며 시의 언어는 사물이다. 따라서 시의 언어는 특정한 의미를 지칭하지 않으며 단지 야생으로서 존재한다. 또한 시인은 패배를 증언하기 위해 패배를 향하여 참여한다. 시인은 패배를 통해 국가에 의해 은폐된 좌절을 부각시키며 현실에 참여할 수 있다. 김현은 사르트르가 설정한 시적 언어의 이러한 비참여적 참여성을 발견하게 된다.

김현은 「존재의 탐구로서의 언어」에서 김춘수의 시가 언어의 극단을 보여주고 있으며 시의 언어는 사물에 불과하다는 자신의 관점을 이행하고 있어 고평한다. 그러나 김춘수는 이후 「타령조」를 통해 현실에 천착하며 이데아를 방기한다. 김현은 김춘수를 통해 언어는 때에 따라 사물도, 도구도 될 수 있으므로 언제든 현실에의 인식을 포기한 채 이데아라는 추상성 속에 머물러 있을 수 있으며, 이데아에의 인식이라는 목표를 방기한 채 현실 그 자체가 되어버릴 수도 있음을 확인한다. 1966년부터 시에 대한 김현의 관점은 분열되기 시작하며, 시인에게 현실에의 참여를 요구하게 된다.

이후, 김현은 프랑스 상징주의와 사르트르의 언어관을 전유하며 형성한 자신의 현실을 향한 형식적인 관점을 벗어나기 위해 세 가지 방향을 설정한다. 첫째, 직접적으로 현실을 탐구하는 것, 둘째, 시적 언어에 산문적 맥락을 부여하는 것, 셋째, 시의 언어와 소설의 언어를 명확하게 구분한 뒤 시에서 이데아를, 산문에서 현실을 인식하는 것이다. 이는 각각 한국 문학의 주체성 확보를 위한 노력과 한국 문학사 연구, 바슐라르의 ‘상상력’ 개념의 도입, 소설 비평의 분량 증대로 이어진다.

1967년을 기점으로 김현은 프랑스 상징주의의 자리에 자신의 상징주의를 기입하며 스스로의 문학적 도정을 통해 이데아와 현실의 합일을 도모하기 시작한다. 그 결과, 김현은 현실주의자이자 이상주의자이며, ‘뜨거운 상징’으로서 한국 문단의 거목이 된다.