Study on Tunable and Two-color Modulation Transfer Spectroscopy and Neighboring Effects on Electromagnetically Induced Absorption and Transparency Using D2 Transition Line of Rb Atoms

Abstract

This thesis focuses on two different themes such as modulation transfer spectroscopy (MTS) and neighboring effects on electromagnetically induced absorption (EIA) and electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT). MTS generates a dispersive-like signal with zero background, which is good for laser frequency locking without direct modulation of the probe laser. Additionally, MTS produces strong signals for cycling transitions, which is useful in cycling cases where hyperfine spacing is small and saturation absorption signals are weak. The MTS signals are generated for the Fg = 3 → Fe = 4 transition of 85Rb and the Fg = 2 → Fe = 3 transition of 87Rb atoms for the robust frequency stabilization of the laser. To further demonstrate how this method can be used to generate a single, distinct line for laser frequency stabilization when multiple closely spaced hyperfine transitions are present, we also obtain the MTS signal for the Fg = 2→Fe = 1 transition of 85Rb. The MTS signals obtained with one laser have been compared to those of two-color MTS (TCMTS).

Secondly, V-type TCMTS has been demonstrated experimentally and theoretically for the D2 line of Rb atoms, considering Zeeman sublevels to solve the optical Bloch equation. The probe beam is resonant on Fg = 3 → Fe = 2, 3, and 4 transitions of 85Rb and Fg = 2 → Fe = 1, 2, and 3 of 87Rb with scanning and modulating pump beam across Fg = 3 → Fe = 4 transition of 85Rb and Fg = 2 →

Fe = 3 of 87Rb, respectively. This method has the advantage that various configurations of pump and probe beams, etc., can be prepared. The calculated results of TCMTS using optical Bloch equation match well with the experimentally obtained ones. Thus, we have spectroscopic tools to do MTS for high-lying excited states with various configurations of pump and probe beams.

Thirdly, the tunable characteristics of the MTS, which generate a dispersive-like tunable reference signal that does not compromise on amplitude and signal gradient, have also been investigated. The Tunable Modulation Transfer Spectroscopy (TMTS) generated for Fg = 3 → Fe = 4 and Fg = 2 → Fe = 1 transitions of 85Rb are used for Type I and Type II magneto-optical trapping (MOT) of atoms in the Fg = 3 and Fg = 2 energy levels of the 5S1/2 ground state, respectively. For Fg = 2 → Fe = 1 cycling transition Fe < Fg, the ground and excited Zeeman sublevels do not couple, which makes the excited hyperfine level the dark state and do not contribute to the trapping so that weak trapping force happens. Laser trapping for atoms in lower ground state hyperfine energy levels has been reported only using polarization spectroscopy.

Next, the influence of neighboring transitions on electromagnetically induced absorption (EIA) and electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT) with respect to the angle between the polarization axes of the coupling and probe beams has been investigated for the D2 transition line of Rb. The angle between the polarization axes of the coupling and probe beams plays a major role in switching from EIA to EIT or vice versa along with the influence of neighboring hyperfine energy levels. The critical angles for coherent control of EIA and EIT are obtained from the experiment and theory using optical Bloch equations. The theoretical critical angles match well with experimental ones.

Lastly, effects of neighboring transitions through Doppler broadening on EIA and EIT of the degenerate two-level system at the Fg = 2→Fe = 1, 2, and 3 transitions of 87Rb D2 line have been investigated. Two different polarization configurations such as linear parallel and linear perpendicular polarization of coupling and probe lasers, have been studied. We study the significant variation of EIT and EIA due to the effect of the neighboring transitions via artificial variation of the hyperfine spacings of the 5P3/2 state. The dependence of spectral features on the hyperfine spacing for circular parallel and circular orthogonal polarizations of coupling and probe is also calculated by artificially varying the hyperfine spacing of 85Rb atoms. Result calculated from a specific hyperfine separation can be used to predict the transitions between EIA and EIT.|본 학위 논문은 변조전달분광학과 EIA와 EIT의 이웃 전이선 효과와 같은 두 개의 다른 주제에 초점을 둔다. MTS는 프로브 레이저 빔의 직접적인 변 조없이 레이저 주파수 고정에 좋은 배경신호가 없는 미분 신호를 생성한다. 부가적으로 초미세 구조 간격이 작고 포화 흡수 분광학 신호가 약한 경우의 싸이클링 전이선에 강한 MTS 신호를 생성한다. 본 연구에서 레이저의 강력한 주파수 안정화를 위해 85Rb 원자의 Fg = 3 → Fe = 4 전이선과 87Rb 원자의 Fg = 2 → Fe = 3 전이선에 대한 MTS 신호를 얻었다. 또한, 다중의 근접한 초미세 구조가 존재할 때 하나의 분명한 단일 주파수 미분 신호를 얻는 데 사용할 수 있는지에 대한 예시를 보이기 위하여 85Rb 원자의 Fg = 2 → Fe = 1 전이선에 대한 MTS 신호를 얻었다. 이러한 단일 레이저에 의한 MTS 신호는 이색 MTS 신호와 비교하였다.

두 번째로 V-타입 이색 MTS가 Rb 원자의 D2 전이선에 대해 실험적으로 구현되었으며 이론적으로는 제만 부준위를 고려한 광-블로흐 방정식을 고려 하여 이론적으로 얻은 결과와 비교하였다. 프로브 빔은 85Rb 원자의 Fe = 3 → Fg = 2, 3, 4 전이선과 87Rb 원자의 Fe = 2 → Fg = 1, 2, 3 전이선에 주파수가고정되고, 변조된 펌프 레이저 빔은 각각 Fg = 3 → Fe = 4, Fg = 2 → Fe = 3 전이선을 스캔하였다. 이러한 이색 MTS 방법은 펌프와 프로브 빔의 여러 구도로 준비될 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다. 이색 MTS 신호를 광블로흐 방정식을 이용하여 계산된 MTS 신호는 실험적으로 얻은 결과와 잘 일치하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그래서 펌프빔과 프로브 빔의 여러구도로 고에너지 상태에 대한 MTS 를 구현할 수 있는 MTS 분광 기술을 가지게 되었다.

세 번째로 진폭과 신호 그레디언트에 절충하지 않는 미분 형태의 스캔 가능한 참조 신호를 생성하는 MTS의 스캔 특성들이 연구되었다. 또한, 스캔 가능한 MTS 신호를 이용하여 85Rb의 Fg = 2 → Fe = 1, Fg = 3 → Fe = 4의 전이선들에 주파수 안정화된 레이저 빔을 이용하여 5S1/2기저상태의 Fg = 3과 Fg = 2의 에너지 준위에 있는 원자들에 대한 Type I, II Magneto-Optical Trapping (MOT)을 구현하였다. Fe < Fg인 Type II 전이선인 Fg = 2 → Fe = 1의 싸이클링 전이선은 기저준위와 여기준위의 제만분준위간에 결합되지 않는 여기 상태의 암흑 전자상태를 만들어 더 이상 레이저 포획에 기여 못해 약한 포획 결과를 가져온다. 기저상태의 낮은 초미세 구조에 있는 원자들에 대한 포획은 단지 편광분광학을 통해서 구현된 바 있다.

다음으로 커플링 빔과 프로브 빔의 편광축들간의 사잇각에 따른 전자기 유도 흡수와 전자기 유도 투과가 이웃전이선들의 영향이 어떻게 되는지를 연구하였다. 편광축들간의 사잇각은 EIA에서 이웃 전이선들의 영향을 받는 EIT로 혹은 EIT에서 EIA로 스위칭되는 것에 중요한 역할을 함을 알았다. EIA와 EIT의 결맞은 제어를 위한 임계각이 실험과 광-블로흐 방정식을 사용하는 이론으로부터 얻어 졌으며 이론치와 실험치가 잘 맞는 것을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 87Rb D2 전이선인 Fe = 2 → Fg = 1, 2, 3 에서 축퇴된 이준위계의 EIA 와 EIT에 도플러 확장을 통한 이웃 전이선 효과가 연구되었다. 커플링 빔과 프로브 빔의 선형적으로 평행한 경우와 수직 구도의 두 개의 다른 편광 구도들이 연구되었다. 여기서 5P3/2 상태의 초미세 구조 간격에의 인위적인 변위에 따른 이웃 전이선의 영향에 기인한 EIT와 EIA의 변화를 연구하였다. 커플링 및 프로브 빔의 평행한 원형 평광과 수직인 원형 구도에서 85Rb 원자의 인위적으로 초미세구조 간격을 변화시켜 가면서 초미세구조 간격에 따른 스펰트라의 종속 변환이 계산되어 졋다. 특정 초미세 간격에서 계산된 결과는 EIA 및 EIT 스위칭을 예측할 수 있었다.