초등 3-6학년 아동의 언어 및 실행기능과 작문 간의 관계

Abstract

작문은 다양한 어휘를 사용하고 문법에 맞게 정교한 글을 쓰는 것이다. 2015 개정 초등교육과정을 살펴보면, 작문은 초등 3학년 이상부터 본격적으로 배우기 시작한다. 조직력 있는 글을 쓰기 위해서는 다양한 언어 및 인지적 요인이 필요하다. 특히, 정확한 의미 전달을 위해서는 적절한 어휘 지식과 문법 및 구문 지식을 가지고 작문해야 한다. 따라서 언어적 요인으로 어휘 지식뿐 아니라 구문 지식을 포함한 언어 지식이 어떠한 관련성이 있는지 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 언어적 요인 이외에도 실행기능은 목표 행동을 가능하게 하는 고차원적 능력이다. 실행기능에는 여러 하위유형이 있고 주요 핵심 유형에는 억제, 작업기억, 인지적 유연성, 계획이 있다. 이러한 실행기능은 학습영역과 상관이 있다고 보고되었지만 읽기와 관련한 연구가 가장 많았으며 쓰기와 관련한 연구의 수는 적다. 쓰기와 관련 있는 요인을 살펴보는 것은 적절한 평가와 쓰기 중재를 하는 데에 있어 중요하기 때문에 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

(3) 3-6학년의 작문을 예측하는 요인(어휘 지식, 구문 지식, 억제, 작업기억, 인지적 유연성, 계획)은 무엇인가?

3-4학년 25명, 5-6학년 25명, 총 50명을 모집한다. 초등 3-6학년 일반아동의 기준은 (1) 대상자의 보호자 혹은 교사로부터 운동과 감각 및 신경학적 이상이 없고, 필기구를 이용해 스스로 쓰기가 가능하다고 보고받은 아동, (2) 비언어성 지능에서 어려움이 없는 아동을 선정하기 위해 K-CTONI-2 비언어성 지능 점수가 80점 이상인 아동, (3) 읽기에 어려움이 없는 아동을 선정하기 위해 KOLRA의 해독과 읽기이해 검사에서 백분위 40 – 84 이하인 아동, (4) REVT 수용어휘 검사 결과가 –1 표준편차 이상에 속하여 어휘 능력에 어려움이 없는 아동이다.

K-CELF-5 ‘작문’ 검사를 실시한 뒤 작문에 영향을 주는 요인을 측정하기 위한 검사를 실시한다. 억제를 측정하기 위해 ‘Stroop’, ‘작업기억을 측정하기 위해 K-WISC-Ⅳ ‘숫자’, 인지적 유연성을 측정하기 위해 ‘위스콘신 카드 분류 과제’, 계획을 측정하기 위해 ‘하노이탑 과제’, 어휘 지식을 측정하기 위해 ‘REVT-R’, 구문 지식을 측정하기 위해 ‘문장따라말하기’검사를 실시한다.

본 연구의 모든 통계 처리는 spss 27.0을 사용한다. 첫 번째, 각 학년 집단(3-4학년, 5-6학년) 간 실행기능 능력에 유의한 차이가 있는지 알아보기 위해 독립표본 t-검정(Independent two-sample t-test)을 실시한다.

두 번째, 각 학년 집단 내에서 언어(어휘 지식, 구문 지식) 및 실행기능의 하위영역(억제, 작업기억, 인지적 유연성, 계획)은 작문과 상관관계가 있는지 알아보기 위해 피어슨의 적률상관계수(Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficient)을 실시한다.

세 번째, 집단의 작문을 예측하는 요인(어휘 지식, 구문 지식, 억제, 작업기억, 인지적 유연성, 계획)을 알아보기 위해 단계적 중다회귀분석을 실시한다.

연구 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 실행기능(억제, 작업기억, 인지적 유연성, 계획)에 대한 학년 집단 별 차이를 확인한 결과, 모든 실행기능에서 학년이 증가할수록 더 우수한 수행력을 보였다. 이에 대해 독립표본 t-검정을 실시한 결과, 인지적 유연성과 계획 능력에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 인지적 유연성과 계획 능력은 억제와 작업기억을 토대로 발달하는 비교적 상위 수준의 실행기능이기 때문에 학령기 아동의 연령에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다고 추측할 수 있다.

둘째, 두 학년 집단 모두 계획 능력이 작문과 상관을 보이는 것으로 나타났으며 나머지 요인에 관해서는 각 집단에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 3-4학년 집단에서는 문장따라말하기, 작업기억, 계획이 작문과 유의한 상관성을 보였지만 5-6학년 집단에서는 인지적 유연성, 계획이 작문과 유의한 상관성을 보였다.

셋째, 초등 3-6학년 아동의 작문을 예측하는 요인은 계획으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과는 선행연구 결과와 종합해보면, 작문에 있어 계획은 중요하다. 이는 향후 작문에 어려움이 있는 대상자를 평가 혹은 중재할 때 고려해야 함을 의미한다.

본 연구에서는 3-4학년과 5-6학년 모두에서 계획이 작문과 관련이 있는 변인이며, 중학년 이후의 작문 능력을 예측하는 변인은 계획으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과는 작문에 어려움이 있는 아동을 평가 및 중재할 때, 언어적 요인 뿐만 아니라 실행기능의 요인도 함께 고려해야 함을 보여준다. |Writing composition requires a variety of linguistic and cognitive skills. In the 2015 revised elementary curriculum, composition begins in earnest from the third grade or higher of elementary school. Various language and cognitive factors are required to write organizational writing. In particular, in order to accurately convey meaning, it is necessary to write with appropriate vocabulary knowledge and grammar and syntax knowledge. Therefore, it is necessary to examine how linguistic knowledge, including syntax and vocabulary knowledge, is related to writing composition. What is more, as metacognitive skills, the executive function is a high-dimensional ability to enable target behavior. There are several subtypes of executive functions, and the main core types include inhibition, working memory, cognitive flexibility, and planning. Although it has been reported that these executive functions are correlated with the academic achievement, studies related to reading have the most, and little studies about writing have been investigated. It is necessary to look at the factors related to writing because it is important for appropriate evaluation and writing intervention.

Accordingly, the research questions of this study are as follows.

(1) Is there a significant difference in executive function ability(inhibition, working memory, cognitive flexibility, and planning) between grades 3-4 and 5-6?

(2) Are linguistic skills(vocabulary knowledge and syntax knowledge) and executive function(inhibition, working memory, cognitive flexibility, and planning) correlated with composition within each grade group?

(3) What are the factors that predict composition in grades 3-6(vocabulary knowledge, syntax knowledge, inhibition, working memory, cognitive flexibility, and planning)?

Twenty five students in grades 3-4, twenty five students in grades 5-6, and a total of fifty general children are recruited. After conducting a K-CELF-5 composition test, a test is conducted to measure the factors that affect composition. ‘Stroop’ to measure inhibition, K-WISC-IV ‘Numbers’ to measure working memory, ‘Wisconsin Card Sorting Task’ to measure cognitive flexibility, ‘Hanoi Top Task’ to measure planning, 'REVT-R' is used to measure vocabulary knowledge, and 'Sentence Repetition' is conducted to measure syntax knowledge.

All statistical processing in this study uses spss 27.0.

First, an independent two-sample t-test is conducted to find out whether there is a significant difference in executive function ability between each grade group(grade 3-4, 5-6).

Second, Pearson's product-moment correlation coefficient is used to determine whether language(vocabulary knowledge and syntactic knowledge) and executive functions abilities (inhibition, working memory, cognitive flexibility, and planning) are correlated with writing.

Third, a stepwise multiple regression analysis is conducted to find out the factors that predict composition(vocabulary knowledge, syntax knowledge, inhibition, working memory, cognitive flexibility, and planning).

The research results and discussions are as follows.

First, all executive functions showed better performance as the grade increased. An independent sample t-test showed that, there were a significant difference in cognitive flexibility and planning ability. Since cognitive flexibility and planning ability are relatively high-level executive functions that develop based on inhibition and working memory, it can be assumed that there was a significant difference according to the age of school-age children.

Second, planning ability in both grade groups was correlated with writing. In the 3-4th grade group, syntactic knowledge, speaking, working memory, and planning showed a significant correlation with writing, while in the 5-6th grade group, cognitive flexibility and planning showed a significant correlation with composition.

Third, planning ability was the only variables that predicts the composition in 3rd to 6th graders of elementary school. This result is consistent with previous studies that, planning abilities is one of the important skills to write composition plays an important role of writing composition.

This studies showed that planning plays an important role of writing. As well, linguistic and executive functions abilities are related to composition from grade 3 to 6. These findings show that not only linguistic factors but also executive function factors should be considered when evaluating and intervening children with composition difficulties.