전기집진기의 실내 조건에 따른 미세먼지 저감을 위한 시험 분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 미세먼지(PM)로 인한 국내외 피해가 심각해지고 그 위험성이 연일 언급되면서 미세먼지 저감을 위한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 미세먼지는 PM10, PM2.5 등 크기 별로 분류돼 세계 각국에서 대기오염 지표로 활용되고 있다. 미세먼지로 인해 체내에 발생하는 질병은 다양하다. 먼지의 응결 특성은 심근경색을 일으키고 폐포를 관통해 호흡기 질환과 심혈관 질환으로 인한 심각한 질병을 유발하며 사망 위험이 크게 높아진다. 또한 초미세먼지에 노출된 환경에서 심혈관·호흡기 질환과 암이 발생시키며 전 세계적으로 연간 420만 명이 조기 사망하는 것으로 추정된다. 이처럼 미세먼지 노출 시간 정도나 어린이, 노인, 호흡기 환자 등 노출 대상에 대한 취약성 등 다양한 요인에 따라 건강에 미치는 영향이 달라질 수 있다. 이에 따라 여러 나라에서 미세먼지 농도를 낮추기 위해 다양한 공기정화 시스템이 도입하였다. 그 중에서도 높은 집진 효율과 낮은 압력 손실 등 장점이 많은 전기 집진 시스템을 이용하여 미세 입자에 대한 연구를 수행하고자 한다.

먼저 외부 유해가스를 실내로 배출하는 효율성에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 전기집진기 운전 중 유해가스 제거효율의 기준치에 비해 각 효율이 40% 이상이라는 결과를 도출하기 위해 유해가스 제거시험의 기준치로 사용되는 유해가스 5종을 제공하고 있다. 두번째로 미세먼지 입자 제거의 효율성을 관찰하고자 한다. 집진기의 가장 중요한 기능은 미세먼지를 제거하는 것이다. 대기오염이 심각하여 PM10, PM2.5 과 같은 초미세먼지의 위험이 날로 증가함에 따라 기존 미세먼지와 초미세먼지 제거의 효율성을 알아보고자 한다. 마지막으로 국가표준이 존재할 정도로 인체에 유해한 오존은 전기집진기 작동 중 발생하는 유해물질이다. 오존 측정 테스트 공정에 따라 집진기 작동 중 오존량을 측정하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 실외전기집진기를 이용한 실내전기집진기의 유해가스 제거효율, 입자효율, 오존발생량 등을 측정하여 집진성능을 확인하고자 한다.|Recently, as domestic and foreign damage caused by fine dust (PM) has become serious and the risk has been mentioned day after day, research to reduce fine dust is being actively conducted. Fine dust is classified by size such as PM10 and PM2.5 and is used as an air pollution indicator in countries around the world. There are various diseases that occur in the body due to fine dust. The condensation characteristics of dust cause myocardial infarction and penetrate the alveoli, causing serious diseases caused by respiratory and cardiovascular diseases, and greatly increasing the risk of death. In addition, cardiovascular and respiratory diseases and cancer occur in environments exposed to ultrafine dust, and it is estimated that 4.2 million people die early annually around the world. As such, the impact on health may vary depending on various factors such as the degree of exposure to fine dust or vulnerability to exposure targets such as children, the elderly, and respiratory patients. Accordingly, various air purification systems have been introduced in various countries to lower the concentration of fine dust. Among them, research is to be conducted on fine particles using the electric dust collection system, which has many advantages, such as high dust collection efficiency and low pressure loss.

First, we would like to find out the efficiency of discharging harmful external gases indoors. In order to derive the result that each efficiency is more than 40% compared to the standard value of the harmful gas removal efficiency during the operation of the electric dust collector, five types of harmful gases used as the standard value for the harmful gas removal test are provided. Second, we would like to observe the efficiency of removing fine dust particles. The most important function of the dust collector is to remove fine dust. As the risk of ultrafine dust such as PM10 as well as PM2.5 increases day by day due to serious air pollution, we would like to find out the efficiency of removing existing fine dust and ultrafine dust. Finally, ozone, which is harmful to the human body to the extent that national standards exist, is a harmful substance that occurs during the operation of an electric dust collector. It is intended to measure the amount of ozone during the operation of the dust collector according to the ozone measurement test process.

In this study, the dust collection performance is confirmed by measuring the harmful gas removal efficiency, particle efficiency, and ozone generation of an indoor electric dust collector using an outdoor electric dust collector.