의미 생성 행로를 통한 만화 스토리텔링 연구

Keyword

그레마스, 기호학, 의미 생성 행로, 만화, 스토리텔링, 도라에몽, Doraemon, comics, storytelling, Generative Trajectory, Greimas, Semiotics

Abstract

콘텐츠는 꾸준하게 성장하고 있다. 특히 웹툰은 세계에서 인정받는 콘텐츠 분야이다. 웹툰은 다양한 형태의 콘텐츠로 변환되어 One Source Multi Use의 원천 소스로서 그 가능성을 증명했다. 만화 스토리텔링을 구성할 때 참고할만한 다양한 설계 방법이 있다. 하지만 그 중에서 그레마스의 생성 행로가 심층의 기저 의미부터 콘텐츠의 발현까지 체계적이고 단계적으로 구성한다는 가능성을 기대하고 연구하였다.

의미는 최초로 심층에서부터 의미작용하여 설화성이 만들어지는 표층을 지난다. 그리고 그것은 담화층에서 더욱 구체화되어 텍스트로 발현된다. 이러한 의미 생성 행로를 통해 분석의 방향, 그리고 구조 설계와 제작의 방향으로 단계적으로 설명한다면 만화 스토리텔링을 연구하는데 큰 도움이 될 것으로 생각했다.

이러한 과정을 통해 만화 작품의 생성 과정을 분석해보았다. 심층의 '노진구의 성장'에 관한 기저 의미부터 시작하여 설화 프로그램이 만들어진다. 그리고 그것은 행동자로 발전되어 발령자에 의해 대상의 결핍을 인지하고 대상을 획득하려고 하는 주체의 통사, 즉 설화성이 시작된다. 행동자라는 개념은 담화층에서 구상화 되어 연기자로 변한다. 이 연기자는 스토리와 성격 부여를 통해 개성 있는 캐릭터가 된다. 이러한 다양한 캐릭터들이 모여서 최종적 단계의 콘텐츠로 만들어지는 프로세스에 대해 알 수 있었다.

본 연구의 핵심은 제작자가 어떤 의미와 주제로 만화를 만들 것인가에 대한 것부터 시작하여 의미 생성 행로를 통해 발전되어 그것이 완성된 콘텐츠로 발현 되었을 때 초기 설정과 비교하여 일관성 있는 의미의 가치 구조가 이어지는가에 대한 내용이다. 이것은 제작자가 의도한 주제와 의미 그리고 타깃을 설정하고 그것에 맞는 이야기를 만들었을 때 수용자가 그 이야기의 의미를 온전하게 받아들었나에 대한 내용이기도 하다.|Content is constantly growing. Especially, webtoon is a content sector that is recognized around the world. Webtoon have been transformed into various forms of content, Which is proved their potential as a source of OSMU. There are a variety of design methods that can be referred to when composing comics storytelling. However, Most of all, I have expected that to research conducted the possibility of Greimas's Generative Trajectory would systematically compose from the basic meaning of deep structure to the manifestation of content.

Meaning initially have passed through the deep structure, where it works to create narrative, and then the surface structure. And it was further materialized in the discourse structure and manifested in text. I thought that if I gradually explain the direction of analysis and structure design through this generative trajectory of signification, it will be a great help in studying of comics storytelling.

Follow this process, I have analyzed the creation process of . The narrative program was created that starts with the basic meaning of "Nobita's growth" in the deep structure. And It develops into an Actant, and the narrative begins of the Subject who recognizes the lack of the Object by the Sender and tries to acquire it. The concept of an 'Actant' is conceptualized in the discourse structure. It becomes an 'Acteur', a character with personality, through the story and character attribution.

The purpose of this study is to compare with the consistent value structure of signification when the content is appeared through the Generative Trajectory of signification, starting with what meaning and theme that the creator will create a comics, and whether it is consistent with the initial setting. This is also about whether the recipient has fully understood the meaning of the story when the creator intend to set theme, meaning, and target, and creates a story that matches them.