20대 중소기업 직장인의 개인-조직 적합성과 이직의도의 관계 - 직무효능감과 심리적 소진의 순차적 매개효과 -

Keyword 개인-조직 적합성", "이직의도", "직무효능감", "심리적 소진

Abstract

This study aimed to examine the effect of person-organization fit on turnover intention of SME employees in their 20s, and to find out the sequential mediating effect of job efficacy and psychological burnout in the relationship between person-organization Fit and turnover intention. To this end, the following research questions were set:

RQ 1. What is the relationship between person-organization fit and turnover intention?

RQ 2. What is the relationship between person-organization fit and Job efficacy?

RQ 3. What is the relationship between person-organization fit and Psychological Burnout?

RQ 4. What is the relationship between job efficacy and psychological burnout?

RQ 5. What is the relationship between job efficacy and turnover intention?

RQ 6. How is the relationship between psychological burnout and turnover intention?

RQ 7. How does the sequential mediating effect of job efficacy and psychological burnout appear in the relationship between person-organization fit and turnover intention?

The subjects of this study were men and women between the ages of 20 and 29 who are employed in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) with less than 300 employees nationwide, and were conducted through a specialized survey company (Macromill Embrain). Data were used for analysis. To test the hypothesis of the collected data, frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, reliability coefficient, correlation analysis, and sequential mediating effect analysis were conducted using SPSS 25.0 and PROCESS Macro (Hayes, 2017).

The results of this study are as follows.

First, personal-organizational fit had a significant negative (-) effect on turnover intention. This indicates that the higher the personal-organizational fit of workers in their twenties, the lower their turnover intention.

Second, personal-organizational fit had a significant positive (+) effect on job efficacy. This suggests that the higher the personal-organizational fit of workers in their twenties, the higher the job efficacy.

Third, when the criterion variable is psychological burnout, job efficacy has a negative (-) effect on psychological burnout, and personal-organizational fit also has a negative (-) effect on psychological burnout. In other words, the higher the job efficacy and personal-organizational fit, the lower the psychological burnout.

Fourth, when turnover intention was used as a criterion variable, job efficacy had no effect, and psychological burnout and personal-organizational fit had significant effects on turnover intention. Although the path from person-organizational fit to turnover intention decreased in size compared to before introducing the mediating variable, it was still significant. This means that job efficacy and psychological burnout partially mediate the relationship between turnover intention and personal-organizational fit.

This study is meaningful in that it provides basic data on the use of counseling direction design and program to understand the turnover intention of office workers in their twenties and improve job efficacy and reduce psychological burnout in the field of counseling intervention. .

Finally, suggestions and limitations of this study, and supplementary points for future studies were suggested.|본 연구의 목적은 20대 중소기업 직장인의 개인-조직 적합성이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 확인하고 이때 직무효능감과 심리적소진의 순차적 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 다음과 같이 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 7. 개인-조직적합성과 이직의도와의 관계에서 직무효능감과 심리적 소진의 순차적 매개효과는 어떻게 나타나는가?

본 연구의 대상은 전국소재 300인 미만 중소기업에 재직중인 남녀 만 20세-29세를 대상으로 설문조사 전문업체(마크로밀 엠브레인)를 통해 진행되었으며, 총 315명의 데이터 중 불성실 응답을 제외한 총 306부의 데이터가 분석에 사용되었다. 수집된 자료의 가설 검증을 위해 SPSS 25.0과 PROCESS Macro(Hayes, 2017)를 사용하여 빈도분석, 및 기술통계, 신뢰도 계수, 상관분석, 순차적 매개효과 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 개인-조직 적합성은 이직의도에 유의미한 부(-)적 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 20대 중소기업 직장인의 개인-조직 적합성이 높을수록 이직의도는 낮아진다는 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 개인-조직 적합성은 직무효능감에 유의미한 정(+)적 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 20대 중소기업 직장인의 개인-조직 적합성이 높을수록 직무효능감도 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 준거변인을 심리적 소진으로 할 때, 직무효능감은 심리적 소진에 부(-)적 영향을 미치며, 개인-조직 적합성도 심리적 소진에 부(-)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 직무효능감과 개인-조직 적합성이 높아질수록 심리적 소진은 낮아진다고 볼 수 있다.

넷째, 이직의도를 준거변인으로 할 때, 직무효능감은 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 심리적 소진 그리고 개인-조직 적합성은 이직의도에 미치는 영향이 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 개인-조직 적합성에서 이직의도로 가는 경로는 매개변인을 투입하기 전보다 크기가 줄어들었지만 여전히 유의하게 나타났다. 이는 개인-조직 적합성에 대한 이직의도 관계를 직무효능감과 심리적 소진이 부분매개 한다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구는 20대 중소기업 직장인의 이직의도를 이해하고, 상담 개입 현장에서 직무에 있어 효능감을 증진시키고 심리적 소진을 줄이는 상담 방향 설계와 프로그램 활용에 대한 기초자료를 제공했다는 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 제안점, 한계점, 향후 연구에 대한 보완점을 제언하였다.