BTS 현상으로 본 한류 문화콘텐츠 성장 분석

Keyword

BTS, 한류, 한류 문화콘텐츠 성장 분석, BTS 현상, 팬덤, Hallyu, Analysis of the Growth of Hallyu Cultural Content, BTS Phenomenon, fandom

Abstract

The analysis of the "BTS phenomenon" from various perspectives can be regarded as the best case for analyzing the growth of Hallyu cultural content. As a national brand, the "BTS phenomenon" has not only elevated the status of South Korea but also had a positive impact on the growth of other Hallyu cultural contents. Furthermore, Hallyu cultural contents such as the "BTS phenomenon" have had effects on the activation of the tourism industry through events with relevant locations, as well as the expansion and development of other industries. Through these research results, it is evident that the growth of the Hallyu cultural content industry is closely related to the growth of South Korea, and to maintain its continuous growth, continuous research and efforts are essential, as seen through examples of the decline and growth of other overseas cultural contents.

In this study, we analyzed it from six perspectives, and the results showed the following:

First, as a "national brand type", BTS played a role in increasing the value of the national brand of Korea. BTS received tremendous attention as a civilian diplomatic envoy for South Korea, giving speeches at the United Nations General Assembly and engaging in discussions on Asian hate crimes at the White House by invitation from President Biden. This naturally elevated the status of Korea and led to an increase in South Korea's brand value associated with it. BTS's diverse activities, both domestically and internationally, have further combined elegance and the spirit of the times with the image of South Korea as a leading nation in technology and industry, thus leading to advancements and economic effects in various industries.

Second, as an "empathy type," BTS served as a pioneer in spreading diverse aspects of South Korean culture. Their influence triggered significant interest in not only Korean popular culture but also the Korean language, food, customs, and traditional culture worldwide. Furthermore, this mediation effect was highly effective in expanding and enhancing various cultural products of Korea and the associated industries, widening the range of understanding about Korea in other countries.

Third, not only within South Korea but also in various places around the world associated with BTS, significant economic effects related to tourism were observed. Examples include their world tour concerts and the increasing trend of tourism products such as "BTS landmarks" centered around BTS fandom. These phenomena generated substantial tourism-related economic benefits for both local regions in South Korea and international locations associated with BTS.

Fourth, as a 'hybrid type', various new media platforms such as social media and social video platforms are identified as important means that mediate between BTS and the world, creating the 'BTS phenomenon' while also benefiting from it. Specialized Twitter accounts dedicated solely to the Hallyu emerged, and there was an increase in searches related to the Hallyu and associated topics on platforms such as Instagram, Twitter, and TikTok. Based on these trends, new media platforms have expanded and advanced in multiple aspects.

Fifth, as a "product marketing type," it can be observed that BTS's positive image significantly enhanced the marketing effects of cultural products appearing in various forms, including their YouTube videos and related music videos. Through this process, marketing activities related to BTS unfolded across various industries in Korea, and there were even some attempts to utilize BTS in the political areas.

Sixth, it is the "indirect ripple effect of industrialization type". Analyzing from this perspective, it is evident that the central aspect of the "BTS phenomenon" is the firm belief and trust of the BTS fandom. Cultural contents created by BTS have been devoutly revered by them. Everything associated with the fandom and BTS receives a positive reception. This phenomenon played a role in sending positive signals to various industries related to South Korea, as the global industrial market considers not only technological prowess but also credit and growth potential as significant value factors. This positive reception extends not only to the automotive industry, where BTS has bought their cars, but also to other industries within South Korea where BTS is residing.| 다각적 시각으로 분석한 ‘BTS 현상’은 한류 문화콘텐츠 성장을 분석하는데 가장 좋은 사례로 볼 수 있었다. 국가 브랜드로서의 ‘BTS 현상’은 대한민국의 위상을 높였을 뿐만 아니라 나아가 다른 한류 문화콘텐츠의 성장에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤다. 또한, ‘BTS 현상’과 한류 문화콘텐츠는 연관된 장소와 이벤트를 통한 관광 산업 활성화를 비롯해 다른 산업의 확장과 발전을 이끄는 효과를 냈다. 이러한 연구 결과를 통해 한류 문화콘텐츠 산업의 성장은 대한민국의 발전과 밀접한 관련이 있고, 해외 문화콘텐츠의 소멸과 성장의 사례를 통해 지속 성장을 위한 꾸준한 연구와 노력이 필요하다는 것을, 알 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 6가지 시각으로 분석했으며 그 결과로는

첫째, 국가 브랜드 형으로 BTS는 유엔총회 연설과 미국 바이든 대통령의 초청으로 백악관에서 아시아 혐오 범죄에 관하여 대화를 나누는 등 대한민국의 민간외교 사절단으로 엄청난 주목을 받은 모습을 볼 수 있었다. 이는 자연적으로 국격 상승과 이와 연계된 대한민국의 브랜드 상승으로 이어졌다. BTS의 이러한 대내외의 다양한 활동은 나아가 대한민국의 기술과 산업 위주의 선도 국가의 이미지에 더하여 품격과 시대정신 등이 결합하여 다양한 산업 분야의 고도화와 경제 효과를 견인하였다.

둘째, 공감형으로 대한민국의 다양한 문화를 전파하는 첨병 역할을 하였다. 대중문화 이외에도 한국어, 한국의 음식, 습관, 한국의 전통문화 등에 많은 관심을 가지게 하는 효과를 유발했다. 나아가 이러한 매개효과는 한국에 관한 이해의 폭을 넓히는데, 매우 효과적이었으며 한국의 다양한 문화상품과 그와 연계된 산업의 확장과 고도화를 이루게 하였다.

셋째, 대한민국뿐만 아니라 BTS와 연관된 장소들은 관광으로 엄청난 경제 효과를 유발하였다. 그들의 세계투어 콘서트뿐만 아니라, BTS의 팬덤을 중심으로 ‘BTS 유적지’ 탐방과 같은 매개된 관광 상품이 증가세를 보였다.

넷째, 믹스형으로 분석해 보면 BTS를 매개하는 수단으로 사용된, 소셜미디어와 소셜 동영상 플랫폼 등은 ‘BTS 현상’을 만든 중요한 수단이고 이러한 뉴미디어의 다양한 플랫폼 역시 ‘BTS 현상’의 수해자 라는 결론이 도출된다. 이는 한류만을 전담하는 트위터 계정이 생겨나고, 인스타그램과 트위터, 틱톡 등에서 한류와 그와 연관된 검색의 확장을 통해 한류를 뉴미디어와 연관하여 고도화시키는 효과를 유발한 모습을 통해 알 수 있다.

다섯째, 상품 마케팅형으로 고찰해보면 BTS의 긍정적 이미지로 인해 관련된 뮤직비디오나 그들이 만든 유튜브 동영상을 비롯한 다양하게 생성된 콘텐츠 안에서 등장한 문화상품의 마케팅 효과는 대단했다. 이러한 이유로 산업 전반에 걸쳐 BTS와 연관된 마케팅이 펼쳐졌으며, 나아가 정치권에서까지 이요하려는 모습도 보였다.

여섯째, 산업화의 간접 파급형의 시각으로 분석을 ‘BTS 현상’ 중심에는 팬덤의 확실한 믿음, 신뢰가 있다. BTS가 만든 문화콘텐츠는 절대적으로 추앙받는다. 그것과 연계한 BTS의 모든 것이, 긍정의 시선으로 차 있다고 할 수 있다. 이는 여타 산업에 긍정의 신호를 보내는 역할을 했다. 세계 산업 시장은 기술력뿐만 아니라 신용과 성장 잠재력 역시 중요한 구매 요소로 보고 있으며, BTS가 타는 자동차나, 그들이 사는 대한민국의 다른 산업에 대해서도 긍정의 시선을 보내고 있음을 알 수 있다.