Biophysical and biological characterization of host defense peptides and hybrid conjugates by peptide-membrane interaction studies

Abstract

Host defense peptides (HDPs) are essential components of the innate immune system and have been explored as potential alternatives to traditional antibiotics. They function by disrupting the cell membrane of bacteria, leading to a broad-spectrum antimicrobial effect. In this study, a novel method was introduced to enhance the antimicrobial activity of HDPs by conjugating them with a cationic cell-penetrating peptide (CPP). Interestingly, the conjugated HDPs exhibited a significant increase in antimicrobial activity against Gram-negative bacteria (4-16 fold) compared to Gram-positive bacteria (2-4 fold). Although the conjugates did not increase membrane permeability, they effectively translocated across the lipid bilayer and penetrated the bacterial cells. Moreover, the conjugates showed a higher affinity for DNA than unconjugated HDPs. Collectively, the findings suggest that CPP-HDP conjugates possess various functional properties that contribute to their enhanced antibiotic activity against Gram-negative bacteria, making them a promising candidate for the development of antimicrobial agents.

The use of host defense peptides (HDPs) that can selectively permeabilize bacterial membranes is a promising alternative to traditional antibiotics. However, the dimerization of HDPs is a strategy that has both potential benefits and drawbacks. Although it can enhance antimicrobial and membrane-lytic activity, it can also increase hemolytic and cytotoxic activity, which is undesirable. In this study, I created Lys-linked homodimers of magainin II and buforin II, which are membrane-permeabilizing and cell-penetrating peptides, respectively. While dimerization did not significantly affect the conformation of the peptides, it had a significant impact on their antimicrobial properties. I found that the magainin II dimer had increased antimicrobial and cytotoxic effects, while the buforin II dimer exhibited greater antibacterial potency without any cytotoxic activity. Interestingly, the buforin II dimer was highly effective against antibiotic-resistant bacterial isolates. My experiments on membrane permeabilization revealed that the magainin II dimer disrupted both anionic and zwitterionic membranes, whereas the buforin II dimer selectively disrupted anionic membranes. Moreover, the buforin II dimer was efficiently translocated across lipid bilayers, similar to the monomeric form. My findings suggest that dimerization of cell-penetrating buforin II not only disrupts the bacterial membrane but also translocates it across the membrane to target intracellular components, resulting in effective antimicrobial activity. Hence, I propose that dimerization of intracellular targeting HDPs could be a superior strategy for therapeutic control of pathogenic bacteria.

The efficacy of host defense peptides (HDPs) against bacteria is strongly influenced by their structural flexibility and local backbone distortions that allow them to interact with pathogenic membranes. HDPs that exhibit a helix-hinge-helix structure with amphipathic properties have been found to have strong antibacterial activity while avoiding harm to host cells, unlike continuous long helical HDPs. However, the mechanism underlying the structure-activity relationship and bactericidal effect of helix-hinge-helix HDPs is not yet fully understood. To shed light on this, I synthesized a continuous long α-helical peptide (KL) and three helix-hinge-helix peptides (KL-KL, KL-L, and KL-K) and analyzed their biological, structural, and physicochemical properties. My findings revealed that although the antibacterial activity and cytotoxicity of the helix-hinge-helix peptides varied significantly, they displayed enhanced antibacterial activity and reduced hemolytic activity compared to KL. Among the helix-hinge-helix peptides, KL-K exhibited the strongest antimicrobial activity against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria without any hemolytic effects. KL-L was capable of killing bacteria within 60 minutes of exposure, whereas KL-K was almost ineffective in bactericidal effect even after approximately 4 hours, although KL-L was less efficient at inhibiting bacterial growth than KL-K. I observed that KL-L rapidly and strongly dissipated the membrane potential, whereas KL-K did not. KL-K appears to traverse lipid bilayers without significantly perturbing the membrane. The results suggest that the membrane permeabilization and cell penetration of peptides are related to bactericidal and bacteriostatic activity, respectively. KL-L had a highly ordered α-helical structure in a membranous environment and even in an aqueous buffer due to self-association. KL-KL had intermediate structural and functional properties between KL-K and KL-L. In conclusion, my study suggests that the structural arrangement of HDPs is crucial for both membrane permeabilization and cell penetration, and that helix-hinge-helix HDPs could be a promising avenue for developing antibacterial agents by regulating both functions simultaneously.|수많은 병원체에 대한 선천적 면역의 필수 요소인 숙주방어 펩타이드(Host Defense Peptide, HDP)는 기존 항생제의 내성문제를 극복하기 위한 대안으로 큰 주목을 받아왔습니다. 본 연구에서는 HDP와 세포투과 펩타이드(Cell Penetrating Peptide, CPP)를 접합하여 항균활성을 향상시키는 새로운 접근 방법을 제안합니다. HDP-CPP 접합체는 그람 양성 박테리아에 대하여 접합하지 않은 HDP보다 2~4배 항균활성을 증가시켰고, 그람 음성 박테리아에 대한 항균 활성은 4~16배 증가하는 결과를 나타내었습니다. HDP-CPP 접합체의 세포막 파괴 능력은 HDP와 유사하지만, 지질 이중층을 가로지르는 투과능력은 크게 향상 되었습니다. 형광 공초점 현미경을 사용하여 확인한 HDP의 분포는 주로 대장균의 세포막에 국한된 반면, HDP-CPP 접합체는 세균 세포막을 투과하여 세포 내부에 분포하였습니다. 또한, HDP-CPP 접합체는 HDP보다 DNA에 대해 더 높은 친화도를 나타내었습니다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 HDP-CPP 접합체의 세포막 투과능력 및 DNA 결합능력을 포함한 다양한 기능적 특성이 그람 음성 박테리아에 대한 향상된 항균 활성과 연관이 있음을 보여줍니다. 따라서, HDP-CPP 접합은 그람 음성 박테리아에 대한 항균제의 개발을 위한 새로운 접근 방식이 될 수 있음을 제안합니다.

박테리아 막을 선택적으로 투과할 수 있는 숙주 방어 펩타이드(HDP)의 사용은 전통적인 항생제에 대한 유망한 대안 중 하나입니다. 본 연구에서는 세포막-표적 magainin II와 세포내부-표적 buforin II의 Lys 으로 연결된 이량체를 만들었습니다. 이러한 이량체화는 펩타이드의 구조에 영향을 주지 않았지만, 항균 활성에는 큰 영향을 미쳤습니다. Magainin II 이량체는 항균 및 세포독성 효과를 증가시킨 반면, buforin II 이량체는 세포독성은 없으면서 항균 효능은 크게 증가시켰습니다. 흥미롭게도, buforin II 이량체는 항생제 내성 박테리아 대한 항균 효과가 매우 뛰어났습니다. Magainin II 이량체는 음이온성 및 양쪽이온성 막을 둘 다 파괴시킨 반면, buforin II 이합체는 음이온성 막을 선택적으로 파괴한다는 것을 밝혔습니다. 또한, buforin II 이량체는 단량체 형태와 유사하게 지질 이중층을 가로질러 효율적으로 투과되었습니다. 이러한 결과는 buforin II를 이량체화 하는 것이 박테리아 막을 파괴할 뿐만 아니라 막을 가로질러 이동 가능하게 하여 세포내 구성 요소를 표적으로 삼아 효과적인 항균 활성을 나타낸다는 것을 시사합니다. 따라서 세포내 표적 HDP의 이량체화는 병원성 박테리아의 치료를 위한 우수한 전략이 될 수 있다고 제안합니다.

박테리아에 대한 숙주 방어 펩타이드(HDP)의 효능은 병원성 막과 상호 작용할 수 있는 HDP의 구조적 유연성에 의해 크게 영향을 받습니다. 양친매성 helix-hinge-helix 구조를 갖는 HDP는 연속적인 긴 나선형 HDP와 달리 숙주 세포에 대한 손상을 피하면서 강력한 항균 활성을 갖는 것으로 밝혀졌습니다. 그러나 양친매성 helix-hinge-helix 구조를 갖는 HDP의 구조와 활성간의 상관관계 및 살균 효과의 기본 메커니즘은 아직 완전히 이해되지 않았습니다. 이를 규명하기 위해 연속된 긴 α-helical peptide(KL)와 3개의 양친매성 helix-hinge-helix peptides(KL-KL, KL-L, KL-K)를 합성하여 이들의 생물학적, 구조적, 물리화학적 특성을 분석하였습니다. 양친매성 helix-hinge-helix 펩타이드의 항균 활성과 세포 독성은 다르지만, KL에 비해 항균 활성이 향상되었고 용혈 활성은 감소되었습니다. 양친매성 helix-hinge-helix 펩타이드 중 KL-K는 용혈효과는 없으면서 그람양성균과 그람음성균 모두에 대해 가장 강력한 항균 활성을 보였습니다. KL-L은 KL-K보다 세균 성장 효과는 낮았지만, 세균 막전위를 소명시키면서 높은 살균 효과를 나타내었습니다. KL-K는 막을 크게 교란시키지 않고 지질 이중층을 통과하는 것으로 보여집니다. KL-KL은 KL-K와 KL-L 사이의 중간 구조적 및 기능적 특성을 나타내었습니다. 결론적으로 HDP의 구조적 배열이 막 투과성과 세포 침투 모두에 중요하며, 양친매성 helix-hinge-helix 구조를 갖는 HDP가 두 기능을 동시에 조절함으로써 항균제 개발에 유망한 방법이 될 수 있음을 시사합니다.