A mechanism study on the regulation of neurodegenerative disease using the Lycopus maackianus extracts, compounds isolated from Lindera erythrocarpa, and ramalin-synthetic derivative compounds

Abstract

최근 고령화가 심화되면서 신경 퇴행성 질환에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 신경 퇴행성 질환의 원인은 매우 다양하며, 신경 염증도 그 중 하나이다. 지속적인 신경염증은 중추신경계의 기능이상을 초래할 뿐만 아니라 일부 뉴런의 파괴도 초래할 수 있다. 따라서 신경염증의 치료 및 예방할 수 있는 약물을 개발하는 것은 신경퇴행성질병을 치료하는 중요한 방법 중 하나이다.

천연물을 이용한 신경 퇴행성 약물의 개발은 최근 활발하게 연구되고 있는 분야이다. 따라서 본 연구에서 BV2 미세아교세포와 HT22 해마세포를 사용하여 in vitro 신경 퇴행성 모델을 구축하였고, 이를 이용하여 애기쉽싸리(Lycopus maackianu) 추출물, 비목나무(Lindera erythrocarpa) 유래 화합물, 그리고 천연 유래 ramalin 합성 유도체 화합물 30종의 신경 퇴행성 모델에서의 효과를 확인하였다. 애기쉽싸리는 동아시아에 분포하는 다년생 초본식물로 꿀풀과에 속한다. 애기쉽싸리 메탄올 추출물로 신경 퇴행성 질환 조절 효과를 확인하였다. LC-MS 분석을 통해 애기쉽싸리 메탄올 추출물의 함유된 주요 화합물을 확인하였다. 먼저 in vitro 실험에 따르면 애기쉽싸리 추출물은 LPS가 유도하는 BV2 세포의 신경염증을 현저하게 개선할 뿐만 아니라 glutamate로 유도하는 HT22 세포의 사멸을 보호한다. In vivo 모델에서 애기쉽싸리 추출물은 zebrafish의 산화 스트레스 및 세포 사멸을 현저하게 감소시킵니다. 비목나무는 녹나무과의 식물로 한국, 일본, 중국에 분포하며 매운 향기가 강하게 나는 잎을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에는 비목나무에서 18 개의 화합물을 분리하였고, 그 중 linderone과 dihydropashanone이 BV2 및 HT22 세포에 대한 세포 보호 작용이 가장 우수하게 나타났다. Linderone과 dihydropashanone은 NF-κB와 Nrf2/HO-1 메커니즘을 통해 신경염증을 개선하고 신경세포 손상을 보호한다. 마지막으로 ramalin은 남극 지복에서 분리된 강력한 항산화제이지만 독성이 강해 합성이 어렵다는 단점이 있다. 이에 ramalin(RA) 합성 유도체 화합물 30종을 이용하여 신경퇴행성 질환을 조절하는 효과가 있는지 확인하였다. Ramalin(RA) 합성 유도체 화합물 30종 가운데 RA-10은 BV2 미세아교세포에서 신경염증을 억제할 뿐만 아니라 염증으로 인한 HT22 해마세포의 손상을 억제하는 가장 좋은 효과를 보였다.

결론적으로, 애기쉽싸리 추출물, 비목나무에서 분리된 화합물 linderone과 dihydropashanone 그리고 ramalin의 유도체 RA-10은 신경 퇴행성 질환을 예방 및 치료하는 잠재적인 의약 소재로 활용이 가능하나는 것을 시사한다.

With the increasing aging of society, people are paying more and more attention to neurodegenerative diseases. Many factors are the causes of neurodegenerative diseases, and neuroinflammation is one of them. Persistent neuroinflammation not only causes disorder of central nervous system, but also leads to apoptosis of some functional neurons. So, finding drugs that can treat neuroinflammation is a popular strategy for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases.

The development of natural products is one of the important pathways for the development of neurodegenerative drugs. In this study, we mainly established in vitro models using BV2 cells and HT22 cells, and tested the ability of natural product Lycopus maackianus methanol extract, natural product Lindera erythrocarpa isolated compound, and natural product compound ramalin derivative to protect nerves. L. maackianus is a perennial herbaceous plant distributed in East Asia, belonging to the Labiatae family. We studied its neuroprotective effect using the methanol extract of L. maackianus. LC-MS results showed the main compounds in the methanol extract of L. maackianus. In vitro experiments showed that the methanol extract of L. maackianus not only significantly improved LPS induced neuroinflammation in BV2 cells in vitro, it can also protect HT22 cell death induced by Glutamate. In vivo, L. maackianus methanol extract also significantly reduced oxidative stress and cell death in zebrafish. Lindera endothorocarpa is a plant growing to the Lauraceae family. We isolated 18 compounds from L. endothorocarpa, among which linderone and dihydropashanone have obvious cytoprotective effects on BV2 and HT22 cells. Later, the results showed that linderone and dihydropashanone can improve neuroinflammation and protect nerve cell vitality in vitro by regulating NF kappaB and Nrf2/HO-1 pathways. Ramalin is a strong antioxidant isolated from Antarctic lichens, but it has the disadvantage of being highly toxic and difficult to synthesize. We synthesized thirty derivatives of ramalin through laboratory pathways, among which RA-10 demonstrated the best neuroprotective effect, not only inhibiting inflammation in BV2 cells, but also inhibiting HT22 cell apoptosis caused by inflammation.

In summary, the results indicate that the methanol extract of L. maackianus, the separation of linderone and dihydropassanone from L. endothorocarpa, as well as the derivative RA-10 of RA, may become potential drugs for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases.