생활체육 축구동호인들의 운동참여와 개인적 생활만족간의 관계에 대한 탐색적 이해

Keyword 생활체육, 축구동호회, 운동참여, 생활만족도

Abstract

This study shows the value and significance of daily sports, the current status of soccer enthusiasts in Korea,The purpose was to examine the relationship between soccer as a daily sport and life satisfaction, and to explore the participation of soccer enthusiasts in sports and individual life satisfaction accordingly. Based on this, I would like to explore the development and direction of daily sports in Korea. Therefore, this study aims to provide basic data so that many people can resume living sports and positively affect human life after COVID-19 in the hope that various daily sports will be activated. Accordingly, this researcher set up the research problem as follows. First, we explored the perception of the activities of the soccer club as a daily sport, secondly, the practice of soccer club members as a daily sport, thirdly, how participation in sports in soccer clubs affects individual life satisfaction, and fourthly, what life sports should aim for individual life satisfaction. To study this, literature review and semi-structured surveys were used, and data were collected through in-depth interviews, and research results were derived based on this. This study was designed because it was considered necessary to provide various interpretations and understanding of the impact of soccer club members' participation in sports for all on individual life satisfaction satisfaction. A total of six soccer enthusiasts in their 20s and 30s in G City were selected as study participants and qualitative research was conducted through an in-depth interview process. In particular, those who can faithfully participate in daily sports and soccer clubs and actively participate in in-depth interviews were selected. In-depth interviews were conducted using semi-structured interviews based on gender, occupation, and career. Efforts were made to prevent the subjectivity of researchers from being involved in conducting and interpreting in-depth interviews of this study, and after filling out an in-depth interview questionnaire, it was corrected by receiving feedback from a Ph.D. in pedagogy. In addition, a revised questionnaire was preliminarily conducted on three coaches of incumbent sports leaders, and the in-depth interview questionnaire was completed by supplementing the final questionnaire. The final results of the study were checked by e-mail, phone, Kakao Talk, and Zoom to confirm the exact contents of the study participants, and additional supplementation was made for additional or missing contents. The following is the results of the study. First, in the perception of the activities of the soccer club, participation in the soccer club is a place of exchange and a resting place to relieve stress, and it can foster personality and social skills, improve health and physical skills, function of community return through service and talent donation, and gain confidence and achievement. Second, soccer club practice as a daily sport requires practice and lessons to develop individual skills, and it is necessary to solve various environmental problems for smooth club activities, to continue participation, to be careful of injuries, to prevent infectious diseases, and to practice. Third, the impact of soccer clubs on life satisfaction is positive on the body and emotionsIt was found that it was possible to lose weight, relieve stress, and increase physical ability. It also expands human relationships to create diverse colleagues and connectionsIt was found that they felt joy by improving their sense of accomplishment and confidence. Fourth, for this individual's satisfaction with life, it is necessary to establish a space and environment so that more people can participate and revitalize the soccer club, and to hold regional exchange exhibitions and competitions at the city and soccer association level. In addition, it has been confirmed that the club should be able to take the lead in club activities with a sense of responsibility with a sense of belonging with a sports spirit, and a strategy is needed to revitalize and develop the club with the recruitment of professional leaders in such sports. It suggests that daily sports have a positive effect on human life, act as a driving force and vitality in life, and can act as leisure activities that can increase life satisfaction. Therefore, as the results derived from the research results, soccer clubs should be activated with national competitions and support from local governments and soccer associations, and space support and allocation should be made so that many people can enjoy and enjoy. Through these research results, it is hoped that more people enjoy daily sports and can be used as useful data for revitalizing soccer clubs.|본 연구는 생활체육의 가치와 의의, 현재 우리나라 축구동호인의 현

황, 생활체육으로서의 축구와 생활만족감 간의 관계에 대해 살펴보고 이에 따른 생활체육 축구동호인의 운동 참여와 개인의 생활만족감에 대해 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 바탕으로 우리나라 생활체육의 발전과 나아갈 방향에 대해 탐색해 보고자 한다. 따라서 본 연구는 다양한 생활체육이 활성화되기를 바라며 코로나19 이후 많은 사람들이 생활체육을 다시 시작하고 인간의 삶에도 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 기초자료를 제공하는 것에 목적이 있다. 이에 본 연구자는 다음과 같이 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 생활체육으로서 축구동호회의 활동에 대한 인식, 둘째, 생활체육으로서 축구동호인의 실천, 셋째, 축구동호회에서의 운동 참여는 개인의 생활만족감에 어떤 영향을 미치는지, 넷째, 개인의 생활만족감을 위해 생활체육이 지향해야 할 것은 무엇인가에 대해 4가지로 탐색해 보았다. 이를 연구하기 위해 문헌 고찰과 반구조화 설문을 사용했으며 심층 면담을 통해 자료를 수집하였고 이를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 도출하였다. 생활체육에서 축구동호인의 운동 참여가 개인의 생활만족감에 미치는 영향에 대해 다양한 해석과 이해를 할 수 있는 질적 연구가 필요하다고 생각되어 본 연구를 설계하였다. 총 6명의 G시 20-30대 축구동호인을 연구 참여자로 선정하여 심층 면담 과정을 통해 질적 연구를 실시하였다. 특히 현재 생활체육과 축구동호회에 성실히 참여하고, 심층 면담에 적극적으로 참여할 수 있는 대상자를 선정하였다. 연구 참여자 정보는 성별, 직업, 경력을 바탕으로 반구조화된 면담지를 사용하여 심층 인터뷰를 시행하였다. 본 연구의 심층 인터뷰를 진행하고 해석하는데 연구자 주관이 들어가지 않도록 노력하였고, 심층 인터뷰 질문지 작성 후 교육학 박사에게 피드백을 받아 수정했다. 또한 현직 생활체육 지도자 코치 3명에게 수정된 질문지를 예비 시행했으며 최종 질문지를 보완하여 심층 인터뷰 설문지를 완성하였다. 최종 작성된 연구 결과는 연구참여 대상자에게도 정확한 내용 확인을 위해 이메일 및 전화, 카톡, 줌 등으로 설문 내용을 확인했으며 추가 사항이 있거나 누락된 내용은 추가 보충하였다. 다음은 연구결과 내용이다.

첫째, 축구동호회의 활동에 대한 인식에서는 축구동호회 참여는 교류의장이자 스트레스를 해소할 수 있는 휴식 공간이며, 인성과 사회성의 함양, 건강 능력의 증진 및 신체 능력 발달, 봉사와 재능기부를 통한 지역사회 환원의 기능, 자신감과 성취감 획득을 가능하게 할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 생활체육으로서 축구동호인의 실천에 대해서는 개인의 기량 발전을 위한 연습과 레슨이 필요하며 원활한 동호회 활동을 위한 제반 환경의 문제 해결, 지속적인 참여 열정, 부상의 조심, 감염병에 대한 예방 대비, 동호회 활동의 성실한 참여를 위한 여유 시간의 확보가 필요하며 이를 실천해야 할 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 축구동호회가 생활만족감에 미치는 영향으로는 신체 및 정서에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고, 구체적으로는 체중감소와 스트레스의 해소, 신체 능력의 상승 등이 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 다양한 동료가 생기고 인맥을 쌓을 수 있는 인간관계가 확장되며, 성취감 및 자신감의 향상으로 기쁨을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 이러한 개인의 생활만족감을 위해 생활체육으로서 축구동호회가 지향해야 할 사항으로는 더 많은 사람이 축구동호회에 참여하고 활성화될 수 있도록 공간 및 환경 구축이 필요하며 시도 및 축구협회 차원에서의 지역 교류전과 대회의 개최가 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 스포츠 정신으로 소속감을 느껴 책임감을 가지고 동호회 활동에 앞장설 수 있어야 하며, 이러한 생활체육에서 전문 지도자의 영입으로 동호회 활성화 및 발전이 가능할 수 있도록 전략이 필요한 것으로 확인되었다.

생활체육은 인간의 삶에 긍정적인 영향을 주며 삶의 원동력이자 활력소로 작용하며 생활만족감을 높일 수 있는 여가 활동으로 작용할 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 연구 결과에서 도출된 결과와 같이 전국단위의 대회 및 지자체와 축구협회의 지원 등으로 축구동호회가 활성화되고 많은 사람들이 즐기고 향유할 수 있도록 공간 지원 및 배정 등이 이루어져야 할 것이다. 이러한 연구 결과를 통해 생활체육을 즐기는 사람들이 더욱 많아지며 축구동호회의 활성화에 유용한 자료로 활용될 수 있기를 바란다.