한국판 실수 반추 척도(K-MRS)의 타당화 연구

Keyword perfectionism, mistake rumination, depression, social anxiety, self compassion

Abstract

본 연구는 한국판 실수 반추 척도(MRS)를 한국 대학생을 대상으로 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하고자 하였다. 원 척도는 Flett, Nepon, Hewitt, Zaki-azat, Rose, & Swiderski (2020) 등에 의해 개발되었으며, 자료는 SPSS 27.0과 AMOS 27.0을 사용하여 분석하였다.

우선, 원 저자인 Flett에게 연구의 목적과 대상을 알리고, 타당화에 대한 허락을 받았다. 그 후 본 연구자가 원 척도를 한국어로 번역하고, 다중언어사용자가 역번역하고 수정하는 절차를 거쳤으며, 원어민이 원 척도와 역번역한 척도의 의미의 유사성을 검토하는 과정을 거쳤다. 이렇게 제작된 실수 반추 척도(K-MRS)와 다차원적 완벽주의 척도(HMPS), 반추적 반응 척도(K-RRS), 우울 척도(CES-D), 대학생 사회불안 척도, 자기자비 척도(K-SCS)로 구성된 자기보고식 설문지를 전국 423명의 대학생에게 실시하였다. 그 과정에서 장훈장학회로부터 후원을 받아 인바이트의 Invitation-based Panel을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 총 423명의 자료를 절반으로 임의분할하여, 212명의 대학생 자료에 대한 확인적 요인분석 결과, 한국판 실수 반추 척도는 원 척도와 같이 단일 변인으로 나타났으며, 높은 신뢰도를 보였다. 211명의 대학생 자료에 대한 확인적 요인분석 결과, 한국판 실수 반추 척도는 적절한 적합도를 보였다. 타당도 검증을 위한 상관 분석 결과, 실수 반추 척도는 다차원적 완벽주의의 자기지향 완벽주의와 사회부과 완벽주의와는 정적상관을, 타인지향 완벽주의와의 유의한 상관을 보이지 않았으며, 자기 자비와는 부적 상관을 보임으써 변별타당도를 확인하였다. 또한 반추적 반응과는 높은 정적 상관을 보임으로써 수렴타당도를 확인하였으며, 우울, 사회불안과는 정적 상관을 보임으로써 공인타당도를 확인하였다. 마지막으로 위계적 회귀분석을 통한 증분타당도 검증 결과, 실수 반추는 완벽주의와 반추적 반응을 통제한 뒤에 우울과 사회불안을 유의하게 설명하는 것으로 나타났다.

위와 같은 결과를 통해, 한국판 실수 반추 척도가 신뢰롭고 타당한 평가도구로 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 결과 및 논의에서 본 연구의 의의와 제한점, 그리고 추후 연구를 위한 제언에 대하여 논의하였다.| The purpose of this study was to investigate the reliability and validity of the Korean version of the Mistake Rumination Scale (MRS) among a sample of Korean college students. The original scale was developed by Flett, Nepon, Hewitt, Zaki-azat, Rose, & Swiderski (2020). Data analysis used statistical programs SPSS 27.0 and AMOS 27.0.

First of all, Flett, the original developer, was informed of the research purpose and target, asked for permission, and approved for validation. After that, the original version of the scale was translated to Korean, and the reverse translation and correction of multilingual users and the acceptance process of native speakers were performed. Next, self-report questionnaire was conducted on 423 college students nationwide using the Korean Mistake Rumination Scale (K-MRS), the Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale (HMPS), the Reflection Response Scale (K-RRS), the Depression Scale (CES-D), the College Student Social Anxiety Scale, and the Self Compassion Scale (K-SCS). As a result of exploratory factor analysis conducted on 212 college students, it was discovered that the Korean version of the Mistake Rumination Scale consisted of a single factor like the original scale, and showed high reliability. As a result of confirmatory factor analysis on 211 other college students, the Korean version of the Mistake Rumination Scale had a satisfactory fit level. As a result of verifying convergent, discriminant and concurrent validity, the Korean version of Mistake Rumination Scale had positive correlation with the Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale, the Reflection Response Scale, the Depression Scale, the College Student Social Anxiety Scale and negative correlation with the Self Compassion Scale. Through hierarchical regression analysis, the verification of incremental validity confirmed that in explaining depression and social anxiety, the mistake rumination has an additional and unique explanation along with the multidimensional perfectionism and reflection response. Through the above results, it was shown that the Korean version of the Mistake Rumination Scale can be utilized as a reliable and valid assessment instrument.

In the discussion and results, the significance and limitations of the Korean version of the Mistake Rumination Scale were discussed based on the research results, and the direction of future research was proposed.