큰 진폭의 반복 굽힘하중 조건에서 배관 엘보우의 손상거동에 미치는 형상의 영향

Abstract

원자력발전소(이하, 원전)는 지진하중 조건에서도 구조건전성을 유지할 수 있도록 설계코드에 의해 설계되며, 설계기준지진 하중 조건에서 충분한 안전 여유도를 갖는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 일부 원전에서 설계기준을 초과하는 대형지진을 경험한 이후, 국내·외적으로 설계기준을 초과하는 설계초과지진 하중 조건에서 안전관련 주요 기기 및 설비의 내진안전성 확보에 대한 관심이 증가하게 되었다[1-3]. 이로 인하여 기존 원전과 신규 설계 원전의 안전관련 주요 기기와 설비에 대해서는 설계초과지진 조건 하의 안전여유도 확보와 이를 확인하기 위한 평가가 요구되고 있다[4]. 그러나, 설계기준을 초과하는 대형 지진하중 조건에서 원전 기기 및 설비의 구조건전성 평가를 위한 절차와 손상기준이 확립되어 있지 않은 실정이며, 이를 개발하기 위한 여러 연구들이 진행되고 있다[5-8].

특히, 원전 배관계통의 경우에는 다른 기기 및 설비에 비해 지진하중에 취약한 것으로 알려져 있기 때문에 다양한 실험적·해석적 연구들이 진행되었다. 이들 연구 결과들에 의하면 대형 지진하중 조건에서 배관계통은 대부분 엘보우에서 관통균열 생성에 의해 손상되며, 관통균열은 엘보우 측면에서 길이방향으로 전파하는 것으로 알려져 있다[7]. 또한, 다양한 엘보우 시편을 대상으로 수행된 큰 진폭의 반복하중 실험결과들에 의하면 엘보우 측면에서 축방향 균열 생성은 반복하중에 의한 라체팅을 동반한 피로에 기인하는 것으로 알려져 있다[8]. 그러나, 실제 원전에서는 Sch. 40 정도의 얇은 엘보우뿐 아니라 Sch. 120 이상의 두꺼운 엘보우들이 사용되고 있음에도 불구하고, 대부분의 실험은 두께가 얇은 배관 엘보우 (Sch. 40 또는 Sch. 80 등)를 대상으로 수행되었다. 따라서, 설계초과지진 조건에서 배관계통의 신뢰성 있는 구조건전성 평가 절차를 개발하고 손상기준를 설정하기 위해서는 큰 진폭의 반복하중 조건에서 배관 엘보우에 대한 손상거동을 다양한 형상 조건에서 파악하는 것이 필요하다.

따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 큰 진폭의 반복하중 조건에서 배관 엘보우의 손상거동에 미치는 엘보우 형상의 영향을 파악하는 것이다. 이를 위해서 먼저 두께가 다른 Sch. 40과 Sch. 160 엘보우 시편을 대상으로 큰 진폭의 면내 (In-plane) 모드 변위제어 반복굽힘 하중 조건에서 손상실험을 수행하고, 손상모드와 손상사이클에 미치는 엘보우 형상의 영향을 살펴보았다. 또한, 엘보우 시편의 손상실험에 대한 유한요소(Finite Element, FE) 시뮬레이션을 수행하여, 반복하중 조건에서 엘보우 시편의 손상모드를 지배하는 변수를 도출하였다. 마지막으로 다양한 형상의 배관 엘보우를 대상으로 유한요소 변수해석을 수행하고, 해석 결과에 손상모드를 지배하는 변수를 적용하여 배관 엘보우의 형상에 따른 손상모드를 예측하였다. 이들 결과를 바탕으로 배관 엘보우의 손상모드에 미치는 형상의 영향을 분석하였다. |In order to evaluate the structural integrity of safety-related system, structure, and components (SSCs) of nuclear power plants (NPPs) under beyond design basis earthquake (BDBE) conditions, it is important to understand the non-linear deformation and failure behavior of SSCs under large-amplitude cyclic loads. In particular, the pipe elbow in the nuclear piping system is a vulnerable component under a large seismic load, and thus a number of experimental and numerical studies have been conducted on the pipe elbows. However, most studies have been conducted on limited elbow dimensions, e.g., thin-walled elbows, even though nuclear piping components have various dimensions. Thus, the non-linear deformation and failure behavior of pipe elbows under large-amplitude cyclic loads is still unclear. Therefore, the objective of this study is to investigate the effect of elbow dimensions on the failure behavior of pipe elbow under large-amplitude in-plane mode displacement-controlled cyclic bending loads.

For this purpose, cyclic failure tests were conducted on SA403 WP316 stainless steel elbow specimens with two different thicknesses: 4-inch Schedule 40 (Sch. 40) and 4-inch Schedule 160 (Sch. 160). In the tests, large-amplitude cyclic displacements were applied with and without internal pressure. The amplitude of the cyclic displacement corresponded to more than 6 times the allowable elastic stress range for the design basis earthquake in the design code. From the test results, the failure mode and failure cycle were evaluated for two different elbow specimens. In addition, finite element (FE) simulations of the cyclic failure tests was performed to determine the parameters that govern the crack location and orientation in the elbow. Finally, parametric FE analysis was conducted for pipe elbows with various dimensions, e.g., various diameters and Schedules (thicknesses), and the location and orientation of cracks in the elbow were determined from the parametric FE analyses by applying the governing parameters identified in the FE simulation. It was found that failure mode of elbows, such as crack location and orientation, under large-amplitude in-plane mode displacement-controlled cyclic bending was dependent on the radius to thickness ratio of the pipe elbows (Rm/t). In case of smaller Rm/t elbows, circumferential cracks occurred at the intrados, and in case of larger Rm/t elbows, axial cracks occurred at the crown. Also, the critical Rm/t at which the failure mode changes increased with increasing internal pressure. The results of this study could contribute to the development of evaluation procedures and failure criteria for SSCs in NPPs under BDBE conditions.