이온성 액체를 이용하여 정제된 Alq3가 OLED 소자 특성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

OLED 유기재료인 Alq3는 전자 수송 능력이 탁월하고 열적 안정성이 우수해 ETL(Electron Transfer Layer) 및 EML(Emitting Material Layer)에 사용되는 물질이다. Alq3는 구조적으로 두 가지 구조이성질체에(meridional, facial) 다섯 가지의 결정상을(α,β,γ,δ,ε) 포함하고 있으며 각 결정상에 따라 물질의 특성이 변화하는 특징이 있다. 이러한 Alq3의 정제는 기존에 승화 정제법으로 정제되었으며 공정 온도가 높고 수율이 낮아 다회 공정이 필수적인 단점을 가지고 있으며, 특정상으로 정제에 어려움이 있다. 반면 이온성 액체를 이용한 정제는 저온 공정이 가능하고 단 1회 공정으로 높은 수율의 정제가 가능하며 간단한 변수의 조절을 통해 결정상으로의 정제가 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 하지만 유기물 순도 측정법인 HPLC(High Performance Liquid Chromatography) 측정에 어려움이 있어 이온성 액체를 이용한 Alq3 정제에 따른 순도 개선 효과의 입증에 대한 문제점이 존재하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 Alq3의 이온성 액체를 이용해 정제된 Alq3의 순도 개선을 정제 전/후 OLED 소자를 제작하여 소자 특성평가를 통해 순도 개선의 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 Alq3는 이온성 액체를 이용하여 δ 상으로 정제된 상태였다. 사용된 이온성 액체는 [C12mim][TFSI]이며 Alq3와 교반하여 열처리해준 뒤 여과 및 정온건조를 거쳐 정제되었다. 특히 Alq3의 결정상은 이온성 액체를 이용한 정제를 진행했을 시 결정상은 열처리 시간 조건에 따라 β→γ→δ의 순서대로 경시 변화하는 경향이 있는데 이는 형상학적으로 γ 상에서 삼각기둥의 형태를, δ 상에서 육각기둥의 형태에서 성장하기 때문에 SEM 측정을 통해서도 형상학적으로 δ 상 구분이 가능하며, XRD 측정을 통해 최종적으로 상을 확인하였다. 전하 수송 층을 포함하지 않은 EOD(Electron Only Device) 소자 구조를 이용하여 이동도를 비교하였다. EOD 소자의 구조는 (ITO[150nm]/Alq3[25nm]/Al[150nm])이며 I-V-L System 측정 parameter를 이용하여 Mott gurney equation을 계산하였고 이를 시뮬레이션을 통해 실제 소자 데이터와 비교해 봄으로써 이온성 액체를 이용한 Alq3 정제가 순도 및 이동도의 개선이 나타남을 확인하였다. 전류-전압, SS값, 문턱전압을 평가하기 위하여 수송 층을 포함한 구조를 제작하였다. (IT[150nm]/NPB[40nm]/Alq3[25nm]/BCP[10nm]/Liq[4nm]/Al[150nm]) 정제한 Alq3를 사용한 경우 문턱전압 감소, 이동도 증가, SS값 감소 등의 특성이 향상되었음을 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해 이온성 액체를 이용해 정제된 Alq3를 이용하여 만든 소자의 이동도, 문턱전압, SS(Sub-threshold Swing) 값 등이 개선되었음을 확인하였으며 이는 순도의 개선으로 불순물에 의한 point defect가 줄어들고 trap의 수가 감소하였기 때문으로 판단하였다. 승화 정제법과 비교하여 공정비용이 큰 폭으로 줄어들 수 있는 이온성 액체를 이용한 정제법은 앞으로 OLED 다양한 연구 분야에 도움이 될 것이라 생각한다.

Previous studies have reported that Alq3, which is used as an OLED organic material, has excellent electron transport ability and excellent thermal stability, so it is used for ETL (Electron Transfer Layer) and EML (Emitting Material Layer). Alq3 structurally contains two structural isomers and five crystalline phases, and the properties of the material change depending on each crystalline phase. The purification of Alq3 is conventionally done by a sublimation purification method and has a high process temperature and low yield, so it is possible to purify it through multiple processes. On the other hand, purification using ionic liquid can exist as a liquid in a wide temperature range with high dissolvability of organic and metal compounds due to the high polarity of ionic liquid. However, it is difficult to use HPLC(High Performance Liquid Chromatography) method to verify the purity of Alq3, so there is a problem to prove the purity improvement effect of Alq3 purification using ionic liquid. Therefore, this study evaluated the purity improvement by comparing OLED device characteristics such as threshold voltage, maximum luminance, mobility, and sub-threshold swing. The specific phase of the purified Alq3 using ionic liquid is used in this study. The ionic liquid used was [C12mim][TFSI] and it was heat-treated by stirring with Alq3, and then purified through filtration and constant temperature heat treatment. In particular, when the Alq3 crystal phase is purified using an ionic liquid, the phase tends to change over time in the order of β→γ→δ depending on the heat treatment time condition. Since it grows in the shape of a triangular pillar for γ phase and a hexagonal pillar for δ phase, it is possible to distinguish the phase through SEM observation.

Mobility was compared using an EOD (Electron Only Device) device structure without a transport layer. The structure of the EOD (Electron Only Device) device is ITO[150nm]/Alq3[25nm]/Al[150nm], and the Mortt gurney equation is adapted using the I-V-L System measurement parameter, and the actual device data is compared with simulation. The purified Alq3 showed higher mobility.

The threshold voltage, maximum brightness, and SS (Sub-threshold swing) values were compared using a structure including a transport layer as ITO[150nm]/NPB[40nm]/Alq3[25nm]/BCP[10nm]/Liq[4nm]/Al[150nm]. The threshold voltage (I-V curve slope), maximum luminance, and SS (Sub-threshold Swing) values of the device using the purified Alq3 were improved due to reduced trap density.

This research confirmed that Alq3 purified using ionic liquid improved its purity and mobility through device characteristics evaluation, and it was determined that point defect caused by impurities decreased and the number of traps decreased. Compared to the sublimation refining method, the purification method using ionic liquid, which can significantly reduce the process cost, will be helpful in various research fields of OLED in the future.