용접조각 표현기법을 이용한 작품 연구

Abstract

This study attempted to give symbolic meaning to environmental protection by sublimating waste scrap into works, focusing on the expansion of various expression techniques of welding sculpture.

In order to explore these expression techniques of welded sculptures, the expression techniques of researchers' works were sought through comparative analysis with the art philosophy, the background of the time for the formation of works, and the expression techniques of domestic and foreign artists. In particular, in the expression technique, an object, an ensemble, a forging technique, a thermal deformation technique, and a grotesque technique were explored. However, although the object and the ensemble are trends that arise from the foundation of traditional flat painting, we have found that they are involved in various fields beyond pure art. Welded sculptures could be understood by exploring the process from modern art to modern art. The contents of this are as follows.

I could understand the type of welding used today, the birth of domestic and foreign welding sculptures, the background of the times, and the latent sensibility of the artist's inner side. It was found that the welding sculpture expression technique plays an important role in expressing the artists' emotions.

As described above, it can be seen that objects and ensemble are related to various trends in expression techniques. Based on the understanding of these weld sculptures, the concept of the meaning inherent in the work was set as environmental protection. And the symbolism of the work was produced based on a mythological background. The forging technique and grotesque technique were used as the main expression techniques in the creative work. In particular, the forging technique was suitable for expressing the curved beauty of the work and the artist's inner side. And the grotesque technique was a rich and ideal technique for embodying dreamy, heterogeneous, and spontaneous feelings into works.

The differences in this study are as follows. First, the academic implication is that the expression technique of the weld sculpture was attempted by combining the weld sculpture and the pure art technique. Second, it attempted to express the symbol of environmental protection using welding sculptures and to a sculpture that modern people can awaken. The practical implication is that the expression technique derived from painting is used for welding sculpture by grasping the characteristics of the material, such as accessibility, utility, and solidity of iron.

The limitations of this study are the single accessibility of iron rather than the accessibility of various materials, corrosion caused by the oxidation of iron, and difficulty in transporting due to weight.

It is hoped that a new perspective on the expression technique of weld sculpture and various attempts will be experimentally sought to expand various expression techniques, which will serve as the foundation for basic knowledge for future scholars to explore the source of weld sculpture. In the future, if the work is produced by converging media, holograms, and AI beyond the iron material, it is expected to be a new interpretation of the weld sculpture.| 본 연구는 용접조각의 다양한 표현기법 확장에 비중을 두고 폐고철을 작품으로 승화시켜 환경보호에 대한 상징적 의미를 부여하고자 했다.

이러한 용접조각의 표현기법을 탐색하기 위하여 미술사조, 작품형성에 대한 시대적 배경, 국내·외 작가의 표현기법과 비교 분석을 통하여 연구자 작품의 표현기법을 모색하였다. 특히, 표현기법에 있어서 오브제, 앗상블라주, 단조기법, 열변형식 기법, 그로테스크 기법을 탐색하였다. 그러나 오브제와 앗상블라주는 전통 평면 회화의 기반에서 발생한 사조이지만 순수미술을 넘어 다양한 분야에 관련되어 있다는 것을 파악했다. 용접조각은 근대미술에서부터 현대미술에 이르기까지의 과정을 탐색함으로써 이해할 수 있었다. 이에 관한 내용은 다음과 같다.

현재에 사용되는 용접의 종류와 국내·외 용접조각 태동과 시대적 배경 그리고 작가의 내면의 잠재된 감성을 이해할 수 있었다. 작가들의 감정을 표출하는 데 있어 용접조각 표현기법은 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 파악했다.

위와 같이 표현기법에 있어 오브제, 앗상블라주는 다양한 사조와 관련되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 용접조각에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 작품에 내재된 의미의 콘셉트를 환경 수호로 정했다. 그리고 작품에 대한 상징성은 신화적 배경을 바탕으로 작품제작을 하였다. 창작 작품에 주류를 이루는 표현기법으로 단조 기법과 그로테스크 기법을 활용했다. 특히, 단조 기법은 작품의 곡선미와 작가의 내면을 표현하는 데 적합하였다. 그리고 그로테스크 기법은 몽환적, 이질감과 즉흥적인 느낌을 작품으로 구현하는 데 있어 풍성하고 이상적인 기법이었다.

본 연구의 차별성은 다음과 같다. 먼저 학문적 시사점은 용접조각과 순수미술 기법을 융합하여 용접조각의 표현기법을 시도한 점이다. 두 번째로는 용접조각을 이용하여 환경 수호의 상징을 표현하고 현대인이 각성할 수 있는 조형물로 시도한 점이다. 실무적 시사점은 용접조각에 있어서 철이라는 소재의 접근성과 효용성, 견고함 등의 특성을 파악하여 회화에서 파생된 표현기법을 용접조각에 활용한 점이라 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 한계점은 다양한 재료의 접근성보다는 철이라는 소재의 단일 접근성과 철의 산화작용에 의한 부식, 무게로 인한 운반이 어려운 것 등이라고 할 수 있다.

용접조각의 표현기법에 대한 새로운 관점과 다양한 시도들이 실험적으로 모색하여 다채로운 표현기법이 확장됨으로써 후학들에게 용접조각의 근원을 탐색할 수 있는 기초적인 지식의 토대가 되길 바란다. 향후 작품제작 재료에 있어 철의 소재를 넘어 영상, 홀로그램, AI 탑재 등을 융합하여 작품제작을 진행한다면 용접조각에 대한 새로운 해석이 될 것으로 여겨진다.