애착외상이 여자청소년의 자해에 미치는 영향에서 정신화의 매개효과

Keyword 애착 외상, 정신화, 자해, 청소년

Abstract

본 연구는 여자청소년을 대상으로 애착 외상이 자해 행동에 미치는 영향에서 정신화가 어떠한 관련성을 갖는지에 대해 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 자해 행동을 하는 여자청소년이 학대와 방임, 가정폭력 및 가족 배경에서 애착 외상을 경험한다는 선행 연구를 토대로 애착 외상과 자해, 그리고 정신화의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 여자청소년 192명에게 아동기 외상 경험 (CTQ-SF) 척도, 정신화(MentS) 척도, 자해 척도(자해기능 평가지 FASM) 등의 측정 도구를 사용하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자해 행동을 하는 여자청소년은 학대와 방임, 가정불화 등의 외상 경험이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 청소년기의 특성인 충동성과 독립의 욕구, 민감한 정서 등의 영향으로 외상 경험이 강렬하게 작용할 때면 그의 정서 조절과 일시적인 위로를 받기 위해 자해 행동을 하는 것이다. 셋째, 외상 경험이 있는 청소년들은 정신화의 결핍에서 오는 정서조절 및 자기 조절 능력이 약화 되어 고통과 혼란을 경험할 때 자해 행동을 하는 것이다. 애착 외상과 정신화, 그리고 자해 변인 간에 상관성이 나타났으나, 정신화와 자해 행동 간의 효과는 부적 상관으로 나타났다. 이는 정신화가 약화 될수록 자해 행동을 하게 되며, 정신화가 강화될수록 자해 행동을 예방할 수 있음을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating effect of mentalization on the influence of attachment trauma on self-injurious behavior in female adolescents. It was to investigate the relationship between attachment trauma, self-harm, and mentalization based on previous studies that female adolescents who engage in self-injurious behaviors experience abuse, neglect, domestic violence, and attachment trauma in a family background. Measuring tools such as the Childhood Trauma Experience (CTQ-SF) scale, the mentalization scale(MentS), and the self-harm scale (self-harm function assessment sheet FASM) were used for 192 female adolescents. The study results are as follows. First, female adolescents who engage in self-inflicted behavior had traumatic experiences such as abuse, neglect, and family conflict in the early years of their lives. Second, when the traumatic experience is intensely affected by impulsivity, the need for independence, sensitive emotionality, etc., which are characteristics of adolescence, self-injurious behavior is performed in order to receive emotional control and temporary comfort. Third, adolescents with traumatic experiences engage in self-harmful behavior when they experience pain and confusion due to weakened emotional and self-regulating abilities resulting from lack of mentalization. There was a correlation between attachment trauma, mentalization, and self-injury variables, but the effect between mentalization and self-harm behavior was talismanically correlated. This suggests that as mentalization is weakened, self-harm behaviors occur, and as mentalization is strengthened, self-harm behaviors can be prevented. Since self-harm behavior among male adolescents is on the rise, this study suggests that the study be conducted on male adolescents.