도시인의 우정과 환대

Abstract

본 연구는 2010년대 한국소설을 대상으로 현대를 살아가는 도시인의 우정과 환대의 가능성에 대해 분석고자 한다. 이는 도시화로 인해 발생한 가족 관계의 해체와 깊이 관련되어 있다. 특히 최근 주목받는 여성 작가들이 조망하는 도시 여성의 삶에 집중하여 그들의 일과 우정을 다룬 작품들을 통해 도시적 특징을 도출해 내고자 한다.

최근의 한국문학은 여성 작가가 대두되고 개인의 내밀한 일상에 집중하면서 돌봄 노동을 마주하는 개인들의 이야기가 많이 등장하고 있다. 이 작품들 속 화자는 가정에 들어오는 타인을 침입자로 인식하고 타자에 대해 과도한 신경증적 반응을 보이기도 한다. 이 논문은 역사상 가장 ‘자유로운’ 생활을 누리는 현대인들이 일상 속에서 왜 이런 과도한 신경증과 편집증적 불안에 시달리는지 의문을 가지는 데서 출발했다.

현대 도시인들은 분명 자유롭다. 화폐경제의 대두로 인해 토지에 속해있던 개인의 인격은 해방되었다. 가부장제와 고체사회에 고정되어 있던 개인은 그 과정에서 자유를 얻었다. 특히 여성들은 본인들을 종속했던 가부장제로부터 독립했다. 하지만 현대사회에서 그들은 새로운 부담을 떠안았다. 가족관계 해체로 인한 돌봄 노동 수행자의 부재는 그대로 여성 개개인에게 부과되었다. 이제 그들은 임금노동과 돌봄 노동이라는 이중 억압에 시달린다.

도시성에 관한 많은 논문이 나와 있지만 대상 논문에서 분석한 작품들은 주로 도시를 ‘낯선 땅’으로 인지하는 주체가 등장하고 낯설고 이질적인 공간에 이주한 촌락 출신 거주자의 혼란을 다루고 있다. 최근까지 연구된 작품들의 경우에도 지방에서 이주한 이주민들이 거주공간에서 대도시에 적응하기 위해 사투를 벌이는 과정에 집중하여 이야기를 생산해내고 있다.

현대인의 정체성에는 모순적 성격이 있다. 현대인은 기존의 전통 및 신분적 질서로부터 벗어나 개인적 자유를 획득할 수 있게 되었지만 정체성은 사회 혹은 타자와 무관하여 형성될 수 있는 것이 아니다. 현대적 주체는 사회적으로 주어진 역할에 동일화하거나 직업적 강제에 종속함으로써 주어지는 ‘사회적 자아’와, 이것으로부터 분리된 ‘고유한 주체’ 사이의 분열을 경험한다. 개인의 고유한 주체성이 존재하지 않았던 전근대 사회에서는 이러한 분열이 존재하지 않았다. 과거에 개인은 집단의 전통으로 환원되었기 때문이다. 하지만 이러한 복귀를 더 이상 기대할 수 없으며, 기대하지도 않는 현대인들은 정체성의 분열을 감수할 수밖에 없으며, 따라서 다양한 정신 병리적 고통에 시달린다.

본고는 가장 최근의 작품들이 주목하고 있는 대도시인들의 이웃관계가 현대적 주체들의 정체성 형성에 어떤 영향을 끼치는지 분석하고 그들의 새로운 도시적 감수성을 주목하고자 한다. 도시를 사회적 과정과 끊임없이 상호작용하며 생성, 변천, 소멸해가는 사회공간으로 보고, 사람들의 숨결과 욕망이 담긴 일상공간으로서 도시를 이해함과 동시에 도시공간에 대한 문화적 분석을 통해 작품 속 주체들을 조망해보겠다.| This study aims to analyze the possibility of friendship and hospitality of urbanites living in modern times targeting Korean novels in the 2010s. This is deeply related to the dissolution of family relations caused by urbanization. In particular, I would like to derive urban features through literary works by focusing on the lives of urban women. Recently, female writers in the spotlight are presenting works dealing with the work and friendship of urban women.

In recent Korean literature, there are many stories of individuals facing caring labor as female writers emerge and focus on individual's inner daily life. In these works, the speaker recognizes others entering the home as intruders and shows excessive neurotic reactions to others. This paper started with the question of why modern people who enjoy the most "free" lives in history suffer from such excessive nervousness and paranoid anxiety in their daily lives.

The modern city dwellers are obviously free. Due to the rise of the monetary economy, the personality of the individual who belonged to the land was liberated. Individuals who were fixed on the patriarchy and solid society gained freedom in the process. In particular, women became independent from the patriarchy that subordinated them. But in modern society, they have taken on a new burden. The absence of a care worker due to the dissolution of family relations was imposed on each woman as it was. Now they suffer from the double repression of wage labor and care work.

There are many papers on urbanity, but the literary work analyzed in those paper mainly deal with the confusion of residents from villages who have moved to unfamiliar and heterogeneous spaces with the subject of recognizing the city as "unfamiliar land." In the case of works studied until recently, the story is produced by focusing on the process of migrants from the provinces struggling to adapt to large cities in their living space.

There is a contradictory character in the identity of modern people. Modern people have been able to acquire personal freedom away from the existing traditional and social order, but identity cannot be formed regardless of society or others. Modern subjects experience a division between the 'social self' given by identifying socially given roles or subordinating to professional coercion, and the 'unique subject' separated from it. In pre-modern society, where individual independence did not exist, this division did not exist. This is because in the past, individuals were reverted to a group tradition. However, modern people, who can no longer expect this return, and who do not expect it, are forced to endure the division of identity, and thus suffer from various psychopathological pain.

This paper aims to analyze how the neighborhood relationship of metropolitan people, which the most recent works are paying attention to, affects the formation of the identity of modern subjects and to pay attention to their new urban sensitivity. We will see the city as a social space that is constantly interacting with social processes, creating, changing, and disappearing, understanding the city as a daily space containing people's breath and desire, and looking at the subjects in the work through cultural analysis of urban space.