기업의 ESG 활동에 대한 소비자 인식이 기업평가에 미치는 영향: 신뢰의 매개효과를 중심으로

Abstract

This study attempted to verify whether a company's ESG activities improve its evaluation and reputation by mediating trust in the company. In particular, the researchers divided the concept of trust into three dimensions(Honesty-Based Trust, Expertise-Based Trust, Benevolence-Based Trust) and subdivided a corporate's ESG activities into three activities: environmental activities, social activities, corporate governance to present differential path effects on corporate evaluation and corporate reputation.

As a result of the analysis, it was found that the perception of environmental activities had a positive effect on the Benevolence-Based Trust formation, social activities had positive effects on the Expertise-Based Trust formation and Benevolence-Based Trust and governance had positive effects on the Honesty-Based Trust formation, Expertise-Based Trust formation, Benevolence-Based Trust formation. In addition, It was found that three dimensions Trust had positive effects corporate evaluation and corporate reputation. However, contrary to expectations, environmental activities and social activities had no significant effects on Honesty-Based Trust. Also environmental activities had no significant effect on Expertise-Based Trust formation. The results of this study are highly suggestive in that they laid the foundation for ESG activities of company.|본 연구는 기업에 대한 신뢰를 매개하여 기업의 ESG 활동이 기업의 평가와 평판을 향상시키는지 검증하고자 하였다. 특히 연구진은 신뢰의 개념을 3차원(정직성 신뢰, 전문성 신뢰, 호의성 신뢰)으로 나누고 기업의 ESG 활동을 환경활동, 사회활동, 기업지배구조 등 3가지 활동으로 세분화하여 기업평가와 기업평판에 미치는 차별적 경로효과를 제시하였다.

분석결과, 환경활동에 대한 인식은 회의성 신뢰형성에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤고, 사회활동은 전문성 신뢰형성과 호의성 신뢰형성에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 기업지배구조는 정직성 신뢰형성과 전문성 신뢰형성, 호의성 신뢰형성에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 또한 세 가지 차원의 신뢰는 기업평가와 기업평판에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

그러나 기대와 달리 환경활동과 사회활동은 정직성 신뢰형성에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한 환경 활동은 전문성 신뢰 형성에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과는 기업의 ESG 활동의 토대를 마련하였다는 점에서 시사성이 크다.