HONO 배출 감소를 위한 구름버섯 Biochar-Mycelium pellet(BC-MP) 제조 및 토양 관리

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 토양개량제인 biochar와 균사체를 이용하여 제조한 BC-MP를 토양에 적용하여 미세먼지의 원인인 HONO 가스의 배출을 줄이는 것이다. HONO를 측정하기 위해 용액에서 HONO 가스를 흡수하여 측정할 수 있는 장치를 설계했다. 장치에 유입되는 공기의 유속은 mass flow controller를 사용하여 일정하게 제어하였다. 흡수액과 토양에 존재하는 NO2- 및 NO3-는 Phenomenex Sphereclone Sax 컬럼(HPLC)을 사용하여 210nm에서 분석되었습니다.

미량의 HONO 가스에 대한 검출 감도를 높이기 위해 토양 온도, air 유량, 요소 농도에 따른 HONO 가스 배출량을 비교하여 최적의 검출 조건을 선정하였다. HONO의 검출량은 20℃에서 0.52ppm, 30℃에서 1.25ppm이었다. 공기 유량은 0.5 L/min, 0.75 L/min 및 1 L/min에서 각각 0.34 ppm, 0.44 ppm 및 0.69 ppm으로 검출되었다. 따라서 온도는 30℃, 유속은 1L/min로 설정하여 요소의 농도 변화에 따른 HONO 가스 발생량의 변화를 측정하였다.

HONO 생산의 변화는 0.1 mg/g soil, 0.5 mg/g soil 및 1 mg/g soil의 요소 농도를 사용하여 84시간 동안 측정되었습니다. 그 결과 각각 0.63ppm, 0.71ppm, 0.72ppm이 검출되었다. 요소의 농도가 높을수록 토양의 NH4+ 농도가 더 높게 검출되었다. 또한, 토양 내 NH4+ 농도는 시간이 지남에 따라 증가하여 Matlab을 이용한 모델 시뮬레이션 결과와 유사한 특성을 보였다. HONO의 생산은 토양의 NH4+ 농도에 비례하여 증가하는 것으로 측정되었다.

토양 개량제인 BC와 BC-MP를 토양에 10 mg/g soil이 되도록 첨가하고 HONO 배출량을 60시간 동안 비교하였다. 토양 개량제가 없는 토양에서 발생하는 HONO 가스의 농도는 0.75ppm이었다. 한편 토양개량제로 BC와 BC-MP를 사용한 토양에서 배출되는 HONO 가스의 농도는 각각 0.49ppm과 0.45ppm이었다.

그 결과 BC-MP를 토양개량제로 사용한 경우 HONO 가스 배출량이 가장 적었다. 본 연구는 농업 분야에서 토양 개량제로서 BC-MP의 적용을 제시한다.|The purpose of this study is to reduce the emission of HONO gas, which is the cause of fine dust, by using BC-MP prepared using biochar and mycelium as a soil conditioner. To measure HONO, we designed a device that can absorb and measure HONO gas in solution. The flow rate of air entering the device was constantly controlled using a mass flow controller. NO2- and NO3- present in the absorbent and soil were analyzed at 210 nm using a Phenomenex Sphereclone sax column (HPLC).

In order to increase the detection sensitivity of trace amounts of HONO gas, the optimal detection conditions were selected by comparing HONO gas emissions according to soil temperature, air flow rate, and urea concentration. The detection amount of HONO was 0.52 ppm at 20 °C and 1.25 ppm at 30 °C. The air flow rate was detected as 0.34 ppm, 0.44 ppm, and 0.69 ppm at 0.5 L/min, 0.75 L/min, and 1 L/min, respectively. Therefore, the change in the amount of HONO gas generated according to the change in the concentration of urea was measured when the temperature was 30 ℃ and the flow rate was 1 L/min.

Changes in HONO production were measured for 84 hours using urea concentrations of 0.1 mg/g soil, 0.5 mg/g soil, and 1 mg/g soil. As a result, 0.63 ppm, 0.71 ppm, and 0.72 ppm were respectively detected. The higher the concentration of urea, the higher the concentration of NH4+ in the soil was detected. In addition, NH4+ concentration in the soil increased over time, showing characteristics similar to the results of model simulation using Matlab. The production of HONO was measured to increase proportionally with NH4+ concentration in the soil.

BC and BC-MP as soil conditioners were added to the soil to be 10 mg/g soil, and HONO emissions were compared for 60 hours. The concentration of HONO gas generated in the soil without soil conditioner was 0.75 ppm. On the other hand, the concentrations of HONO gas emitted from soils using BC and BC-MP as soil conditioners were 0.49 ppm and 0.45 ppm, respectively.

As a result, when BC-MP was used as a soil conditioner, the emission of HONO gas was lowest. This study presents the application of BC-MP as a soil conditioner in agriculture field.