FACTORS AFFECTING SLEEP QUALITY OF SHIFT NURSES IN MONGOLIA DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Abstract

연구 목적: COVID-19 팬데믹 동안 많은 의료 종사자들이 높은 심리적 고통을 경험하며 이로 인해 수면의 질이 저하되는 것으로 보고되었다. 교대 근무 간호사는 근무 여건상 더 큰 어려움에 처해 있음으로 주의가 필요하다. 본 서술적 조사 연구는 COVID-19에 대해 두려움, 외상 후 스트레스, 심리적 고통, 수면의 질 사이의 관계를 확인하고 수면의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고자 수행하였다.

연구 방법: 본 연구의 대상자는 몽골 울란바토르에 있는 두 개의 국립 3차 병원에서 근무하는 204명의 교대 간호사이다. 자가보고식 구조화된 설문지에는 COVID-19에 대한 두려움, 외상 후 스트레스, 심리적 고통 및 수면의 질 정도를 측정하기 위한 Fear of COVID-19 Scale, Impact of Event-6 Scale, DASS-21, Pittsburgh sleep quality index 및 측정 도구가 포함되었다. 본 수집된 자료는 기술통계, t-검정, ANOVA, Pearson 상관관계, 다중회귀분석을 SPSS 27.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

결과: 본 연구 대상자의 65.2% (n=133)에서 수면의 질 점수가 5점 이상으로 좋지 않은 수면의 질을 나타내었다 (평균=7.39, SD=3.62). 교대근무 간호사 중 37.3%는 코로나19에 대한 두려움이 높다고 답했고, 12.7%는 높은 수준의 외상 후 스트레스 장애가 있었다. 교대근무 간호사의 중동도 이상인 경우의 우울, 불안, 스트레스 수준은 각각 52.0%, 59.3%, 35.8% 이었다. 코로나19에 대한 두려움 (r=.28, p<.001 ), PTSD (r=.40, p<.001), 심리적 고통 (r=.45, p<.001)은 수면의 질과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 수면의 질은 COVID-19 환자를 직접 돌보고 현재 병원에서 수년간 근무한 경험과 관련이 있습니다. 수면의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인은 심리적 고통 정도였다.

결론: 본 연구는 COVID-19 대유행이라는 혼란스러운 상황에서 사회기반시설이 상대적으로 부족한 몽골에서 교대근무 간호사의 수면의 질과 심리적 건강을 개선하기 위한 지원전략과 정책 마련이 필요함을 시사한다. 또한 우울, 불안, 스트레스 등 심리적 고통을 줄이기 위한 맞춤형 중재 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 평가하기 위한 후속 연구가 필요한다.

키워드: 몽골; 간호사; 심리적 고통; 교대근무; 수면의 질

Purpose: During the COVID-19 pandemic, many healthcare workers experience high psychological distress, which is reported to result in poor sleep quality. Nurses who work in shifts face more significant difficulties due to their working conditions, so attention is required. This cross-sectional study aims to identify the relationship between the Fear of COVID-19, psychological distress, and sleep quality and to determine the influencing factors of sleep quality.

Methods: The subjects of this study were 204 shift nurses working in two state central tertiary hospitals in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Fear of COVID-19, post-traumatic stress disorder, psychological distress and sleep quality were measured using the Fear of COVID-19 Scale (FCV-19S), Impact of Event-6 Scale (IE-6S), Depression Anxiety Stress Scale-21 (DASS-21) and the Pittsburgh sleep quality index (PSQI), respectively. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation, and multiple regression analysis using SPSS 27.0 program.

Results: As a result of the analysis, 65.2% (n=133) of subjects had a PSQI score of 5 or higher, indicating poor sleep quality (Mean=7.39, SD=3.62). Among the shift nurses, 37.3% answered that they feared COVID-19, and 12.7% had a high level of PTSD. Depression, anxiety, and stress levels of shift nurses were moderate or higher at 52.0%, 59.3%, and 35.8%, respectively. The fear of COVID-19 (r=.28, p<.001), PTSD (r=.40, p<.001), and psychological distress (r=.45, p<.001) were statistically significantly correlated with sleep quality. Sleep quality was associated with direct caring for COVID-19 patients and years of working experience at the current hospital. The factor affecting sleep quality was psychological distress.

Conclusions: This study suggests that it is necessary to prepare support strategies and policies to improve the sleep quality and psychological health of shift nurses in Mongolia, which has a relatively insufficient social infrastructure in the chaotic situation of the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, it is necessary to develop a customized intervention program to reduce psychological distress, such as depression, anxiety, and stress; and conduct follow-up studies to evaluate its effectiveness.

Keywords: Mongolia; Nurses; Psychological distress; Shift work; Sleep quality