A study on the role of sphingosine kinase 1 in hepatic stellate cell activation

Keyword hepatic stellate cell" "sphingosine kinase

Abstract

Liver fibrosis is considered as a clinical sequel caused by the wound healing response to various etiologies such as hepatitis virus, excessive alcohol intake, and nonalcoholic fatty liver, can progress to cirrhosis which are princeps medical problem with high morbidity [1]. Upon liver injury, the liver promotes accumulation of extracellular matrix (ECM), which disturbs liver function and architecture, and activation of hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) [2, 3]. HSCs are the primary cell type for disproportionate ECM disposition, and undergo phenotypic change from quiescent with vitamin A-containing lipid droplet to proliferative myofibroblast cells [4]. Until now, there is little information on the clinically effective way to inhibit HSC activation and fibrosis progression. Therefore, identification of the regulatory molecules and related mechanisms connected with this process is still necessary to develop new diagnostic and therapeutic targets related to liver fibrosis.

During phenotypical transdifferentiation of HSCs, transforming growth factor-TGF-exerts the most potent profibrogenic and fibroproliferative cytokine by paracrine and autocrine manner [3] [5]. TGF--driven activation of transmembrane receptors, composed of type I and II, transactivates Smad proteins or Smad-independent proteins including mitogen activated protein kinase (MAPK) (i.e., extracellular signaling kinase (ERK), p38, and c-jun N-terminal kinase (JNK)[6-8]. These TGF--activating signaling pathways stimulate induction of ECM genes such as collagen, plasminogen activator inhibitor type 1 (PAI-1) and -smooth muscle action (-SMA) [9, 10].

Because of dramatic changes in the microenvironment of the tissue upon HSC activation, multiple intra/extracellular ligands and fibrogenic stimuli besides TGF-are elevated [11-13]. Increased attention has been paid to sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P), a bioactive lipid acting as a key mediator of numerous liver pathophysiological responses such as cell proliferation, differentiation, migration and angiogenesis and functions as an intracellular second messenger, and its related molecules and pathways [14-16]. S1P, a ligand for G-protein-coupled receptors termed S1P receptors (S1PRs), is converted from sphingosine by two sphingosine kinases (SphKs), SphK1 and SphK2 [17]. It has been demonstrated that the significance of SphK1/S1P/S1PRs axis are implicated in liver fibrosis [18]. Because SphKs converge signals from sphingosine and generate S1P-mediated signaling cascade, the level of SphKs may exert profound effect on the amplification or blunting of physiological effect on liver fibrosis. Until now, little is available on the regulatory mechanism and the role of SphKs on liver fibrosis.

Here, we scrutinized whether expression of SphKs in HSCs was modulated by TGF- signaling, and if so, what the sequential impacts on HSC activation that finally leads to liver fibrosis and how it is regulated. Observance of SphK1 in patient with cirrhotic liver proved the clinical significance of SphK1 on the development of liver fibrosis. In addition, evidence for the expression and role of SphK1 on HSC biology were demonstrated in fibrotic animal models and in vitro cell models. We also found that SphK1 was plentifully expressed in HSCs as compared with hepatocytes, which was upregulated by TGF- treatment via Smad signaling. Moreover, modulation of SphK1 changed TGF--mediated activation of MAPKs, but not Smad phosphorylation. It can be discovered that SphK1-related downstream signaling and its effects were relied on S1PR. Interestingly, we identified that epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), one of the most plentiful polyphenols in green tea, has anti-fibrogenic effect via blunting TGF--mediated SphK1 expression. Our findings illustrated the novel regulatory mechanism and role of SphK1 in HSC activation and further extends biochemical and physiological basis on liver fibrosis.

간섬유화는 간염 바이러스, 과도한 알코올 섭취, 비알코올성 지방간 등 다양한 병인에 의한 상처치유 반응으로 인한 임상적 후유증으로 간주되며 간 섬유화가 지속될 시 간경변으로 진행될 수 있다. 간 손상 시, 간은 간 기능 및 구조를 방해하는 세포외 기질(ECM)의 축적 및 간성상세포(hepatic stellate cell)의 활성화를 촉진하며, 간성상세포는 비타민A 함유 지질 방울이 있는 휴지기 상태에서 근섬유아세포로 분화되며 표현형 변화가 일어난다. 이러한 간섬유증의 진행에 있어서 간성상세포가 중요한 역할을 함이 잘 보고되어 있지만, 간성상세포 활성화 및 섬유화 진행 억제를 위한 새로운 조절분자 및 관련 메커니즘 발굴 연구는 여전히 필요하다. 스핑고신 키나아제1(Sphingosine kinase1, SphK1)는 세포 성장, 증식 및 분화를 비롯하여 수많은 생리활성을 조절하는 물질이다. SphK1/S1P/S1PRs 축이 간 섬유화 발병 및 진행과 관련된다는 보고가 있지만 간성상세포 활성화 과정에서의 스핑고신 키나아제1의 발현 및 기능에 대한 연구는 제한적이다. 본 연구에서 우리는 간성상세포 활성화 과정에서 스핑고신 키나아제 발현이 증가되는지, 그렇다면 간성상세포 활성화에 미치는 영향과 관련 메커니즘을 규명하고자 하였다. 우리는 간경변증 환자 및 사염화탄소 유도 마우스의 간 조직 면역염색 샘플에서 스핑고신 키나아제1의 발현이 증가되어 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 사염화탄소 및 담관 결찰 마우스 간섬유화 동물 간조직에서 증가된 스핑고신 키나아제1 발현을 관찰하였다. 스핑고신 키나아제1은 실질세포인 간세포보다 간성상세포에서 더 높게 발현되었으며 간성상 세포주인 LX-2 세포에 TGF-β를 처리하였을 때 스핑고신 키나아제1의 발현이 증가됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 스핑고신 키나아제1 발현이 간섬유화 진행과정에서 증가되어 간섬유화 진행에 관여함을 시사한다. 다음으로 우리는 TGF-β에 의한 스핑고신 키나아제1의 발현증가가 Smad3 의존적임을 규명하였다. 나아가 스핑고신 키나아제1의 knockdown 및 과발현을 통하여 TGF-β에 의한 간섬유화 유전자 발현 증가에 있어서 스핑고신 키나아제1의 역할을 증명하였다. 스핑고신 키나아제1에 의해 매개되는 간섬유화 관련 유전자 발현 증가는 AP-1 활성화에 의존적이었으며, Smad 신호와는 무관하였다. 마지막으로 우리는 스핑고신 키나아제1 조절을 통한 간섬유화 제어 후보약물로 녹차에 주성분인 폴리페놀 중 하나인 epigallocatechin gallate(EGCG)을 발굴하였다. EGCG는 TGF-β에 의한 스핑고신 키나아제1의 발현 및 TGF-β에 의해 증가되는 간섬유화 유전자 발현을 억제하였다. 종합적으로 TGF-β에 의한 스핑고신 키나아제1 발현 증가는 AP-1 활성화를 통해 간섬유화를 촉진하고 EGCG는 SphK1 억제를 통해 TGF-β에 의한 간성상세포 활성화 및 간섬유화 억제에 기여할 수 있음을 제시한다.