판막봉합과 차페막 고정이 비매립형 골유도재생술의 부피 안정성에 끼치는 영향

Abstract

치아의 상실 후 치조골 흡수는 치주 조직의 전형적인 변화이다. 수평골 결손은 무치악부위에서 흔히 발생하며 치조골의 재건을 위해 골유도재생술(guided bone regeneration, GBR)이 필요하다[1, 2]. GBR은 국소적 치조골 결손부에서 치조골을 보강하는 데 사용되는 가장 보편적인 술식이다. 다수의 전임상 및 임상 연구에서 노출된 임플란트 표면에 GBR을 시행하였을 때 성공적인 골유착 및 치조골의 체적 유지가 일어났음을 보여주었다. 게다가, GBR과 함께 식립된 임플란트의 생존율이 GBR을 시행하지 않고 온전한 치조골에 식립된 임플란트의 생존율과 유사하다는 결과들이 보고되었다[3, 4]. 전통적으로 GBR을 동반하면서 시행하는 임플란트 수술의 경우 두 단계의 외과적 수술을 통해 시행되는데 연조직 하방에 임플란트 픽스쳐를 submerged 형태로 식립한 후 3~6개월 동안의 치유기간을 거쳐 임플란트 2차수술을 시행하게 된다[5]. GBR을 동반한 1회법의 임플란트 식립은 경미하거나 중등도의 골결손부에서 시행 가능한 치료방법이며 발치 후 즉시 식립 또는 치유된 치조제에서 시행할 수 있다[1].

결손부와 골이식재 사이의 미세한 움직임은 골재생을 방해하며 섬유조직의 발달을 초래하여 성공적인 골재생을 초래하지 못한다고 알려져 왔다. 이러한 골이식의 움직임을 보호하고 상피의 치근방향 이주방지 및 성공적 GBR을 위하여 흡수성 혹은 비흡수성 차폐막의 사용이 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 입자형 골이식재와 흡수성 차폐막만을 이용하여 GBR을 시행할 경우 차폐막의 미세움직임과 더불어 골이식재의 변위 및 붕괴에 대한 저항성이 좋지 않다[6]. 판막을 봉합하는 동안 또는 치유 단계 동안 골이식된 부위에 가해지는 압력으로 골이식재의 붕괴 및 일부 변위가 일어날 수 있다[7-9]. Wessing 등 [10]에 따르면 입자형 골이식재와 흡수성 차폐막을 사용한 GBR은 치조골 재건에 효과적인 방법이며 고정핀과 같은 재료들을 사용하여 차폐막을 고정하여 골이식재와 차폐막의 움직임을 최소화하는 것이 성공적인 GBR에 도움이 될 수 있다고 하였다. 이 외에도 여러 문헌에서 다양한 방법으로 차폐막을 고정하는 방법들이 발표되었으며 이러한 방법들은 GBR 결과에 긍정적인 영향을 끼친다고 보고되었다[11-15]. Saurabh등 [12]은 차폐막 고정을 위해 흡수성 봉합사를 이용하여 골이식한 부위에 흡수성 차폐막을 피개한 후 협,설측 판막에 수평매트리스 봉합을 통한 차폐막 고정을 시행하였다. Urban등 [14]에 따르면 단일 임플란트 식립과 동시에 진행한 입자형 골이식재와 흡수성 차폐막을 고정하기 위해 골막 수직 매트리스 봉합술를 사용하는 방법을 제안하였다. Mir-Mari등 [16]에 따르면 입자형 골이식재와 흡수성 차폐막을 사용하였을 때 고정핀을 사용하여 흡수성 차폐막을 고정하는 것이 필요함을 강조하였다. Le 등 [17]에 따르면 골이식을 동반한 임플란트 식립을 수행할 때 치유지대주를 사용하여 차폐막을 고정하였을 때 골이식재의 분산과 압력을 최소화하고 치유기간동안 골이식한 부위의 연조직과 경조직의 재생이 잘 이루어지도록 한다고 보고하였다.

이 연구의 주요 목적은 돼지 하악골에 실제 우리가 임상에서 흔히 접할 수 있는 임플란트 식립시 협측골 열개(dehiscence)를 재현한 골결손부를 형성하여 임플란트 식립과 함께 차폐막의 서로 다른 고정방법에 따라 GBR을 시행한 후 판막의 봉합이 이식재료의 변위에 끼치는 영향을 방사선학적으로 평가하는 것이다. |I. Introduction

Guided bone regeneration (GBR) is to allow the placement of dental implants in prosthetically correct position and to resolve the peri-implant osseous defects. Application of particulate bone substitute (pBS) materials covered with an resorbable collagen membrane (CM) is the most favourable outcomes in terms of the alveolar bony defects. Stability of the pBS is one of the conditions for obtaining a successful GBR. For this stability, application of fixation pin (FP) and healing abutment (HA) for fixation of the CM could limit movement of the pBS, surrounding bone and soft tissue flap. The aim of the study was to investigate the change volume stability of the pBS through cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) after wound closure following the non-submerged GBR.

Twenty peri-implant box shaped bony defects were created in 10 pig mandibles.

The bone defects measured 8 mm mesio-distally, 3 mm bucco-lingually, 6 mm apico-coronally. An implant with a diameter of 4.0 mm and a height of 10.0 mm was placed according to the alveolar crest of each defect at an even position 1.0 mm from the buccal side. A hole with a diameter of 4 mm performed by membrane punch on the CM and a HA is attached to the hole. Each group was divided as follows: Contrl Group) pBS + CM, Experimental GroupⅠ) pBS + CM + HA, Experimental Group Ⅱ) pBS + CM with apically positioned FP + HA.

The horizontal thickness(HT) of the augmented region was assessed at the implant shoulder(HT 0mm) and at 1~5mm apical to the implant shoulder (HT 1mm~HT 5mm). The changes of HT during wound closure were calculated as absolute(mm) and relative values(%).

III. Results

Wound closure induced a statistically significant change of HT0~HT2 in groups (p ≤ 0.05). The change in HT0 measured 33.6 ± 9.4% for Control Group, 19.6 ± 7.6% for GroupⅠ, and 11.8 ± 4.8 % for GroupⅡ.

The reduction in HT0 ~ HT5 for Control Group was significantly higher as compared to Experimental GroupⅠ and Experimental GroupⅡ. From H0 to H4, the reduction amount of Experimental GroupⅡ was lower than that of Experimental GroupⅠ, and there were no statistically significant differences in the change of HT5 between Experimental GroupⅠ and Experimental GroupⅡ.

IV. Conclusion

GBR around non-submerged implant using the HA might be one of the methods for predictive ridge augmentation through the stabilization of the pBS. Also, using the healing abutment and fixation pin showed better results in terms of stability of the bone graft mateiral.