태권도 전공 여부에 따른 효능감 및 수행능력성취감에 미치는 심리적 요인분석

Abstract

본 연구는 호남 지역에 거주하는 태권도 전공자 및 비전공자들을 대상으로 태권도를 통해 만들어진 심리적 요인이 효능감과 수행능력성취감에 미치는 영향성과 관계성 그리고 차이를 규명하고자 하였다. 심리적 요인은 효능감, 수행능력성취감, 자기관리행동, 태권도자신감으로 설정하여 대상자 582명에게 설문을 받아 적절하지 못한 32명의 설문을 제외하였으며, 총 550명의 설문을 기반하여 확인하였다.

수집된 자료를 처리한 방법은 통계프로그램 SPSS 27.0을 이용하여 분석 목적에 따라 처리하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성은 빈도분석(Frequency analysis)을 이용하였다. 요인분석(Factor analysis)과 확인적 요인분석은 설문지에 대한 구성타당도 검증을 위해 실시하였다. 동일집단으로 구성되어진 요인들에 대한 신뢰도 검증을 통해 Cronbach’s α 계수로 산출하였다. 독립표본 t-test와 일원분산분석(one-way ANOVA)은 각 요인들 간 차이를 비교하기 위해 실시하였다. scheffe를 이용하여 사후검정하였다. 각 요인 간 Pearson의 상관관계분석을 실시하였으며, 다중회귀분석을 실시하여 세부적 관계들에 대해 분석하였다. 모든 통계치에 대한 유의수준은 p<.05로 설정하였다.

첫째, 태권도 전공생의 일반적 특성(성별, 세부종목, 수련기간, 학력)에 따라 수행능력성취감, 태권도 자신감에서 부분적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났으며, 태권도 비전공생은 일반적 특성(성별, 세부종목, 수련기간, 학력)에 따라 효능감, 수행능력성취감, 태권도 자신감에 부분적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다.

둘째, 태권도 전공생과 비전공생 간의 차이는 수행능력성취감 요인에서 태권도 전공생이 비전공생보다 유의미하게 높은 차이를 보였고 태권도 자신감에서 비전공생이 전공생보다 유의미하게 높은 차이를 나타냈다.

셋째, 태권도 전공자의 수행능력성취감, 자기관리행동, 태권도자신감 모두 효능감에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으며, 태권도 자신감이 수행능력성취감과 자기관리행동에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 태권도 비전공자의 자기관리행동이 효능감과 수행능력성취감에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다.|This study aimed to investigate the influence, relationship, and difference of psychological factors created through Taekwondo on efficacy and performance achievement for Taekwondo majors and non-majors living in the Honam region. Psychological factors were set as efficacy, sense of performance achievement, self-management behavior, and taekwondo confidence, and 582 subjects were surveyed, 32 inappropriate questionnaires were excluded, and a total of 550 questionnaires were confirmed.

The method of processing the collected data was processed according to the purpose of analysis using the statistical program SPSS 27.0. For the general characteristics of the subjects, frequency analysis was used. Factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis were conducted to verify construct validity of the questionnaire. It was calculated as Cronbach's α coefficient through reliability verification of factors composed of the same group. An independent sample t-test and one-way ANOVA were conducted to compare the differences between each factor. Pearson's correlation analysis was conducted between each factor, and multiple regression analysis was conducted to analyze detailed relationships. The significance level for all statistics was set at p<.05.

First, According to the general characteristics (gender, specific event, training period, academic background) of taekwondo major students, there were partially significant differences in the sense of accomplishment and self-confidence in taekwondo. Taekwondo non-major students showed a partially significant difference in their sense of efficacy, sense of performance achievement, and self-confidence in Taekwondo according to general characteristics (gender, specific event, training period, academic background).

Second, As for the difference between Taekwondo majors and non-majors, Taekwondo majors showed a significantly higher difference than non-major students in the sense of performance achievement factor. In taekwondo confidence, non-major students showed a significantly higher difference than major students.

Third, Taekwondo majors' sense of accomplishment, self-management behavior, and Taekwondo confidence all had a significant effect on their sense of efficacy. Taekwondo self-confidence had a significant effect on performance achievement and self-management behavior. In addition, the self-management behavior of non-taekwondo majors had a significant effect on the sense of efficacy and performance achievement.