천연 오렌지 에센셜 오일을 이용한 향기 요법이 실내자전거 운동 후 남성의 뇌파와 두뇌활용능력에 미치는 영향

Keyword

Aromatherapy, Natural Orange Essential Oil, Smart Brain, Brain Waves, Brain Utilization ability

Abstract

목적 : 천연 오렌지 에센셜 오일을 이용한 향기요법이 자전거 경력자인 만 20세부터 60세 미만인 성인 남성의 뇌파와 두뇌활용능력에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전후 무작위 유사실험설계연구이며, 연구에 결과에 대한 효과를 분석하여 제공하는 것이다.

방법 : 실험 처치는 실험군과 대조군은 사전 뇌파측정시 3km 자전거를 타게 한 후 1회의 검사를 시행하였으며, 실험군은 사후 뇌파측정시에 약 1g의 천연 오렌지 에센셜 오일이 들어있는 아로마 목걸이를 하고 30분 동안 향기를 흡입하게 한 후 검사를 시행하였고,

대조군은 약 1g의 천연 식물성 포도씨 오일이 들어있는 아로마 목걸이를 하고 30분 동안 향기를 흡입하게 한 후 검사를 시행하였다. 실험군과 대조군 각각 총 2회에 걸쳐 Smart Brain을 검사기기를 이용하여 뇌파측정을 시행하였다.

결과 : 본 연구의 결과 Stable M-Beta Wave, Stable SMR Wave, Stable Alpha Wave, Arousal M-Beta Wave, Arousal SMR Wave, Arousal Alpha Wave, Left Brain M Beta Wave, Left Brain SMR Wave, Left Brain Alpha Wave, Right Brain M Bate Wave, Right Brain SMR Wave, Right Brain Alpha Wave 12가지와 Spatialperception concentration & stress, Memory Concentration & stress 변수의 평균 순위와 양측 유의확률이 Spatialperception concentration 변화량에 의한 향기요법의 차이 변수에 대한 가설은 유의확률이 P<0.05로 기각되었다. 그러나 Stable M-Beta Wave, Stable SMR Wave, Stable Alpha Wave와 Arousal M-Beta Wave, Arousal SMR Wave, Arousal Alpha Wave와 Left Brain M Beta Wave, Left Brain SMR Wave, Left Brain Alpha Wave와 Right Brain M Bate Wave, Right Brain SMR Wave, Right Brain Alpha Wave와 두뇌활용능력 Spatialperception stress, Memory Concentration & stress의 총 15개의 변화량에 의한 향기요법의 차이 변수에서 P>0.05로 유의미한 차이가 있어 가설들이 지지되었다.

결론 : 이 결과는 천연 오렌지 에센셜 오일에 의한 향기요법이 자전거 경력자 남성의 뇌파와 두뇌활용능력에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 보여주었다. 그러므로 향기요법이 자전거 경력자 남성의 뇌파와 두뇌활용능력을 향상시키는 효율적인 방법이 될 수 있다고 제안하였다. 또한 이 연구의 데이터는 향후 향기요법을 이용한 연구들에 도움을 줄 수 있는 객관적인 자료가 될 것이다.|Purpose : The purpose of this study was to investigate The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of aroma therapy using natural orange essential oil on the brain waves and brain utilization ability of male bicyclists between between the ages of 20 and 60. It was the nonequivalent groups design before and after the experiment, and the effect on the results of this study was analyzed and provided.

Method : The experimental procedure was performed after the experimental group and the control group were given a 3km bicycle ride while measuring pre-Brain Waves. The experimental group wore a necklace containing about 1g of natural orange essential oil and inhaled incense for 30 minutes before measuring post-Brain Waves. On the other hand, the control group wore an aroma necklace containing about 1g of natural grape seed oil and inhaled incense for 30minutes before measuring post-Brain Waves. Both groups had their Brain Waves measured twice using a smart brain test device. the amount of change for Stable M-Beta Wave, Stable SMR Wave, Stable Alpha Wave, Arousal M-Beta Wave, Arousal SMR Wave, Arousal Alpha Wave and Left Brain M Beta Wave, Left Brain SMR Wave, Left Brain Alpha Wave and Right Brain M Bate Wave, Right Brain SMR Wave, Right Brain Alpha Wave and Brain Utilization Spatial perception stress, memory concentration & stress were supported by a significant difference of P>0.05.

Result : As a result of this study, the hypothesis about the variable of difference in aroma therapy by the amount of change for Stable M-Beta Wave, Stable SMR Wave, Stable Alpha Wave, Arousal M-Beta Wave, Arousal SMR Wave, Arousal Alpha Wave, Left Brain or M Beta Wave, Left Brain SMR Wave, Left Brain Alpha Wave, Right Brain M Bate Wave, Right Brain SMR Wave, Right Brain Alpha Wave and Spatial perception concentration & stress, Memory Concentration & stress variables and probabilities on both sides in Spatial perception concentration was rejected by significant difference of P<0.05.

However, The hypothesis about the variable of difference in aromatherapy by the amount of change for Stable M-Beta Wave, Stable SMR Wave, Stable Alpha Wave, Arousal M-Beta Wave, Arousal SMR Wave, Arousal Alpha Wave and Left Brain M Beta Wave, Left Brain SMR Wave, Left Brain Alpha Wave and Right Brain M Bate Wave, Right Brain SMR Wave, Right Brain Alpha Wave and Brain Utilization

Spatial perception stress, memory concentration & stress was supported by a significant difference of P>0.05.

Conclusion : These results showed that aromatherapy using natural orange essential oil had a positive effect on the brain waves and brain utilization ability of male bicyclists. Therefore, it suggests that aroma therapy can be an effective method to improve the brain waves and brain utilization of male bicyclists. In addition, the data of this study will be objective data that can be helpful in future studies using aromatherapy.