중국 전통 문양의 기호적 특성을 통한 패턴적 재구성에 관한 연구

Abstract

The Chinese traditional pattern is an important part of Chinese traditional culture, which has a long history. Before the creation of characters, people in the primitive society started to use these patterns to convey their ideas and carry out daily emotional communication. The pattern originated from the totem culture in the Neolithic Age, was preliminarily formed in multiple dynasties, such as Xia, Shang, Zhou, Spring and Autumn Period and the Warring States Period, and underwent the period of growth and development during Qin, Han, Wei, Jin, Southern and Northern Dynasties, Sui, Tang and Five Dynasties, as well as the period of its great prosperity in Ming and Qing Dynasties. It runs through the history of China, and gathers various elements such as history, culture, living environment, nationality, folk customs, folk art, etc. of the Chinese nation. On this basis, it combines Chinese pattern elements with the foreign one, and is formed as the traditional pattern art with a strong artistic atmosphere of China after thousands of years.

Nowadays, the inheritance and innovation of traditional culture is advocated, and new contents are also continuously integrated with the change of times during the process of traditional patterns' transition. However, during this process, it is also necessary to respect the tradition, and show more respects to the historical culture and national emotions contained in it. Based on this, the tradition should be interpreted again, and the value of modernization concealed in the tradition should be further discovered. As a traditional art form, Chinese traditional patterns should not merely appear on cultural relics. It should also be inherited and applied in modern painting. However, this is what Chinese traditional patterns are facing, the way to realize modernization.

To observe the creative process of modern painting, it can be found that Chinese traditional patterns appearing in the form of decorative patterns in works are superficial, without the depth. On this basis, they will lose the meaning that they symbolize. It is necessary to think about how to let Chinese traditional patterns reflect their infinite vigorousness and vitality that they should have, and properly apply them into the creation of modern painting works. To conduct modernized modification and transformation of Chinese traditional patterns and to endow it modernized painting language can not only bring new vitality and energy to Chinese traditional art, but also provide reference direction for the innovation and development in the field of contemporary patterns.

Chinese traditional patterns refer to a large system. In the unceasing process of exploration and study, the author pays more attention to the part of symbolic characteristics of Chinese traditional patterns. The symbolic characteristics of Chinese traditional patterns have the function of carrying information. The symbol is the medium of carrying and transmitting information, and it is also a simplified measure to recognize something. Therefore, during the process of painting works, it is available to make use of the symbolic characteristics of Chinese traditional patterns to reconstruct the pattern, and apply it in the work to convey the information that the creator intends to express. The vitality of the pattern that is given to the work no longer plays a decorative role.

Since the connotation of the symbol is relatively stable, and can't be randomly modified, people can have relatively unified and stable cognition of something, that is to say, they have symbols that are used to represent these things. However, symbols are not invariable. Their existence relies on the development of people's thinking, and is restricted by the objective world at the same time. Since the objective world also keeps changing, people's thinking and their understanding of the objective world can also be regarded as a dynamic process of development. Therefore, symbols' meaning also presents a mode of dynamic development. Therefore, it is advisable to take advantage of the symbolic characteristics of Chinese traditional patterns to research the reconstitution of patterns, thus making them keep the original connotation of Chinese traditional culture and own contemporary creation value.

Before the reconstitution of patterns, their construction principle should be learned at first. In this paper, the author studies and understands the pattern design theory proposed by William Morris and the deconstructivism theory put forward by Jacques Derrida to summarize the constitution principle of patterns. On this basis, the author takes the deconstructivism theory of Jacques Derrida as the method of reconstitution, in combination with the author's concepts and ideas, reconstitutes the patterns of symbolic Chinese traditional patterns. At last, the author applies them into the work created by him to compose paintings with the style that combines both Chinese traditions and modernism feature.

The ultimate purpose of the study is to apply the reconstituted Chinese traditional patterns into the modern paintings, rather than simply reconstitute the symbolic Chinese traditional patterns into other patterns. Therefore, the study explores the working process of the author, analyzes the new methods integrated by the author and the picture's constitution effect with the application of these methods on the basis of the methodology of pattern reconstitution. The work, while using patterns to communicate with audiences, presents different artistic effects and enriches new presentation methods.

The author's work starts from the oriental aesthetic world shown by multiple-media, integrates the application of PVC plates and mirrors with hand painting and printing technologies to realize the aesthetic collision of "modern style" and "traditional style". The work shifts the personal emotions to the picture through symbols and patterns, and combines the common symbols with semi-virtual spaces to finish the composition of patterns and pictures and indirectly communicate and dialogue with audiences. The study analyzes the work of the author, and finds out that the organic constitution of "complexity" and "simplicity" between patterns and between patterns and pictures can bring the sense of rhythm to the picture while enriching the picture. In terms of color presentation, the colors with high saturation and high brightness and that with low saturation and low brightness are combined and used, and present different picture effects according to their proportions in the picture, thus creating modern artistic works with the tyle of oriental aesthetics. Through the application and combination of colors and "colorless" with different proportions, the sense of respiration and interest of the picture is added.

This study discusses the concept, evolution process and presentation forms of Chinese traditional patterns with symbolic characteristics. It discusses the methodology of reconstitution of patterns through the study of the basic theory of reconstruction, analyzes the artistic characteristics and structure of the work created by the author, and studies the constitution method of modern patterns adopted in the work. It demonstrates the potential value, sustainable prospects and contemporary significance of the future development of the traditional Chinese patterns in the field of modern painting pattern creation through the analysis of the actual cases of the reconstitution of symbolic Chinese traditional patterns appeared in the author's work. This work can make the unique presentation method proposed by the author more diversified and be applied in other areas. The exploration of the reconstitution of symbolic Chinese traditional patterns conforms to the development law of the times and makes modern patterns reflect the profound connotation of oriental aesthetics, which has special and far-reaching significance. | 중국 전통 문양은 중화민족 전통문화의 중요한 부분 중 하나로써 오랜 역사를 거쳐 왔다. 문자가 탄생하기 훨씬 전인 원시사회는 문양을 사용해 사상 및 일상, 감정을 전달하였으며 신석기 시대의 토템 문화 이후 하(夏), 상(商), 주(周), 춘추(春秋), 전국(戰國) 시대의 초기 형성을 거쳐 진(秦), 한(漢), 위(魏), 진(晉), 남(南), 북조(北朝)와 수(隋), 당(唐)에서 오대 시기(五代時期)의 성장 발전기를 바탕으로 명(明), 청(清)의 전성기를 통해 중국의 역사는 변천하였으며 중화 민족 자체의 역사 문화, 생활환경, 민족, 민속, 민간 예술 등의 요소를 융합하였다. 이로써 수천 년 동안 중국의 패턴 요소와 해외의 패턴 요소의 결합을 통해 중국의 강한 예술적 분위기를 지닌 전통 문양 예술을 형성하였다.

오늘날에는 전통문화의 계승과 혁신을 제창하고 있으며, 이러한 시대의 변화에 따라 전통 문양의 변화 과정 또한 끊임없이 새로운 내용을 접목하고 있다. 동시에 우리는 전통을 존중하고 그 안에 담긴 역사 문화와 민족 정서를 바탕으로 전통을 재해석하고 전통 속에 숨겨진 현대적 가치를 재발견해야 한다. 이에 중국 전통 문양을 전통 예술 형식으로써 문화 유물에 국한되지 않고 현대 회화로의 계승과 발전이 이뤄져야 한다. 그러나 지금의 중국의 전통 문양은 어떻게 현대화를 이룰 것인가에 대한 위기에 직면해 있다. 또한, 현대 회화 창작에서 중국 전통 문양은 장식적인 문양으로 표현되어 모두 표면화, 탈심도화 경향이 있어 상징적 의미를 잃기 쉽다. 이에 우리는 중국 전통 문양의 무한한 생명력과 활력을 발휘하여 현대 회화의 창작에 올바르게 활용하기 위한 고민이 필요할 것이며 현대 회화 언어에 현대적으로 수정하고 변형한 중국 전통 문양을 적용함으로써 중국 전통 예술에 새로운 생명력과 활력을 불어넣을 뿐만 아니라 현대 패턴 분야의 혁신과 발전에 참고할 수 있는 방향을 제시해야 할 것이다.

이로써 연구자는 중국 전통 문양을 하나의 거대한 체계로 끊임없이 탐구하고 이해하는 과정이며 중국 전통 문양의 기호적 특성에 더 많은 관심을 기울이고 있다. 기호는 정보를 처리하고 전달하는 매개체이며 사물을 인식하는 간단한 수단으로 활용되고 있기에 중국 전통 문양의 기호적 특성을 통해 정보 전달의 기능을 바탕으로 연구자는 그림을 그릴 때 이를 활용해 패턴을 재구성하고 적용하여 표현하고자 하는 정보를 전달하고 작품 속 문양에 생명력을 부여함으로써 한정된 장식적인 역할에서 벗어나 확장될 수 있을 것이다.

위와 같이 기호가 지닌 의미는 상대적으로 안정적이기 때문에 임의로 변경할 수 없어 사람들은 특정 사물을 가리킬 때 통일된 기호로 이해할 수 있다. 그러나 기호가 한결같은 것은 아니다. 인간의 사고와 사회적 환경의 변화에 따라 기호의 인식도 변화한다. 그러므로 우리는 중국 전통 문양의 기호적 특성을 이용하여 패턴 재구성 연구를 진행할 것이며 이를 통해 중국 전통문화의 함의를 유지하면서도 현대적 창작 가치를 표현할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 패턴을 재구성하기 전에 패턴의 구성 원리를 이해해야 하므로 연구자는 윌리엄 모리스의 패턴 디자인 이론에 대한 연구와 이해, 데리다의 해체주의 이론 분석을 통해 패턴의 구성 원리를 요약하고, 구성 원리를 바탕으로 데리다의 해체주의 이론을 재구성하여 자신의 생각과 결합을 통해 기호적 중국 전통 문양을 재구성할 것이다. 마지막으로 연구자의 작품 창작에 응용하여 중국 전통의 멋을 지닌 모더니즘 회화 작품을 형성할 것이다.

이를 통해 본 연구는 단순히 기호적 중국 전통 문양을 재구성하는 것이 아니라 재구성된 중국 전통 문양을 현대 회화에 접목하기 위해 연구자의 작업 흐름을 탐색하고 패턴 재구성의 방법론을 기반으로 하여 연구자가 통합한 새로운 방법으로 화면 구성 효과를 분석한다. 이는 관람객과 소통하면서 색다른 예술적 효과를 선사하며 새로운 표현을 더할 것이다.

연구자의 작품은 PVC 패널, 거울 등의 재료와 핸드페인팅, 인쇄 기술의 복합 매체를 결합해 '현대'와 '전통' 미학적 결합을 이룬다. 기호적 문양을 통해 개인의 감정을 전달하고, 감정을 화면에 담으며, 일상 기호와 반가상 공간을 결합하여 문양과 화면을 통해 관객과의 간접적인 커뮤니케이션을 완성한다. 연구자의 작품은 문양과 문양 사이, 문양과 화면 사이의 '복잡함'과 '단순함'의 유기적 구성을 통해 화면을 풍부하게 하는 동시에 화면에 리듬감을 불어넣는다. 또한, 색채 표현에 있어서 고채도 고명도 및 저채도 저명도의 색을 조합하여 사용하고, 화면에서의 비율에 따라 다양한 화면 효과를 결합하여 동양적인 미학적 멋을 지닌 현대 예술 작품을 창작한다. 이는 색채와 '무색'의 다양한 비율을 결합하여 화면에 숨결을 불어넣고 흥미를 높인다.

본 연구는 기호적 특성을 가진 중국 전통 문양의 개념, 변화 과정 및 표현 형식을 탐구하였으며 재구성의 방법론에 대한 논의를 바탕으로 연구자의 작품 속 예술적 특성과 구조를 분석하고 작품에 적용된 현대적 패턴의 구성 방식을 도출했다. 또한, 연구자의 작품에서 기호적 중국 전통 문양의 패턴 재구성 실제 사례 분석을 통해, 현대 회화 패턴 분야에서 중국 전통 문양의 잠재적 가치와 미래 발전의 지속 가능한 전망 및 현대화 의의를 증명하였다. 이로써 연구자의 작품에 나타난 재구성된 고유적 중국 전통 문양의 패턴 표현 방식은 동양 미학의 함의가 짙게 반영된 현대 패턴으로 나타났으며 이는 다른 분야로의 적용이 가능할 것으로 사료된다.