저유동성 몰탈주입공법을 이용한 항만 방파제 하부 연약지반의 내진보강 향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

1995년 일본 고베지진 이후 주요시설물 10종에 대한 내진설계기준 보강준칙을 시행하였으며, 시설물의 내진 규모를 4.5∼5에서 5∼7로 상향 조정하게 되었다. 하지만 국내 지반의 일반적인 특성과 내진설계기준에는 많은 차이가 있어, 국내 일반적인 지반특성에 적합한 내진설계 방법이 절실히 필요한 실정이다. 또한, 국내 내진설계 역사가 오래되지 않아 많은 시행착오를 바탕으로 설계기술이 발전하고 정립되어 나가고 있는 실정이고, 아직도 내진설계 세부항목별로 개선해야 할 문제점이 많다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 OO항 방파제의 내진보강 설계시 현장시험(S-PS) 검층을 이용한 탄성파 시험을 이용하여 1차원 지반응답해석을 수행하였고, 설계 지반정수를 내진설계 기준으로 적용하여 유사정적해석인 사면안정 및 구조체의 안정성 검토를 수행하였다. 그러나 등가정적해석에서 지진의 영향은 역해석과 공학적 판단으로 구한 단일 값인 평균(등가)지진계수로 표현되기 때문에 지진 시 발생되는 시간적인 변위와 비선형적인 해석에서는 한계가 있다. 이를 보완하고자 본 연구에서는 사전 탄성파시험과 사후 탄성파시험을 직접 수행하여 보강 후 탄성파 시험을 통한 지진보강의 안정성 및 방파제의 변위 등을 확인하고자 하였다.

또한, C.G.S공법을 적용한 지반보강을 수행하고 보강확인 방법은 시방서 기준에 따라 시험공을 보링(TCR>80%)하여 압축강도를 확인하였다. 그러나 상기의 방법은 내진보강 검증의 전부를 반영하지 못하므로 다운홀 테스트 및 토모그래피를 이용하여 그 결괏값을 확인하였다. 보강 이후에 측정된 지반가속도를 탄성파시험을 통하여 구하여 1차원 응답해석 및 유사정적해석을 수행하여 보강 전·후의 결괏값을 비교·분석하였다.

실험결과, 다운홀테스트의 경우 BH-1번과 2번공에서 심도 28.0m까지에 대한 지반의 평균 전단파속도는 229m/s에서 288m/s로 증가하였고, 심도 30.0m까지에 대한 지반의 평균 전단파속도는 224m/s에서 282m/s로 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이는 보강후 지반의 강성이 증대되어 나타난 결과로 판단된다.

토모그래피 탐사 결과, Site1번의 시료의 연약지반의 Vs가 113m/s에서 214m/s, Site2번 시료의 Vs는 120m/s에서 224m/s로 증가하였다. 이는 전단파속도에 따른 암질의 분류에서 Vs값이 180m/s∼360m/s를 만족하는 값으로 내진보강 후의 지반의 강성이 단단한 흙으로 보강됨을 확인할 수 있다.

등가정적해석을 통한 방파제의 원호활동파괴 검토 결과, 얕은기초와 깊은기초의 내측 및 외측에서 안전율이 최소 0.6∼1.1이상 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이는 C.G.S 공법적용을 통한 내진설계의 보강이 기준안전율 이상을 만족시킨 것을 확인할 수 있다.|After the Kobe earthquake in Japan in 1995, the criteria for reinforcing earthquake-resistant design standards for 10 major facilities were implemented, and the earthquake-resistant size of the facilities was raised from 4.5-5 to 5-7. However, there are many differences in the general characteristics of domestic ground and earthquake-resistant design standards, so there is an urgent need for an earthquake-resistant design method suitable for general ground characteristics in Korea. In addition, design technologies are being developed and established based on many trials and errors due to the short history of earthquake-resistant design in Korea, and there are still many problems to improve for each detailed item of earthquake-resistant design.

Therefore, in this study, a one-dimensional response analysis was performed using an elastic wave test using an on-site test inspection layer when designing a breakwater in ○○Port, and a similar static analysis of slope stability and structure stability was performed. However, in equivalent analysis, the effect of an earthquake is expressed by a single value, the mean (equivalent) earthquake coefficient obtained by inverse and engineering judgment, so there are limitations in the temporal displacement and nonlinear analysis that occur during an earthquake. To compensate for this, this study attempted to confirm the stability of seismic reinforcement and displacement of breakwater through the elastic wave test after reinforcement by directly performing the pre-elastic wave test and post-elastic wave test.

In addition, the ground reinforcement applied with the C.G.S method was performed, and the compressive strength was confirmed by boring the test hole (TCR>80%) according to the specification standard. However, since the above method does not reflect all of the seismic reinforcement verification, the results were confirmed using the downhole test and tomography. The ground acceleration measured after reinforcement was obtained through an elastic wave test, and one-dimensional response analysis and similar static analysis were performed to compare and analyze the results before and after reinforcement.

As a result of the experiment, in the case of the downhole test, the average shear wave speed of the ground for a depth of 28.0m in holes BH-1 and 2 increased from 229m/s to 288m/s, and the average shear wave speed of the ground for a depth of 30.0m tended to increase from 224m/s to 282m/s. This is judged to be the result of the increase in the rigidity of the ground after reinforcement.

As a result of the tomography survey, the soft ground Vs of Site 1 sample increased from 113 m/s to 214 m/s, and the Vs of Site 2 sample increased from 120 m/s to 224 m/s. This is a value that satisfies the Vs value of 180m/s to 360m/s in the classification of rock according to the shear wave velocity, and it can be seen that the rigidity of the ground after seismic reinforcement is reinforced with hard soil.

As a result of reviewing the destruction of arc activity of breakwaters through isometric analysis, the safety rate tends to increase by at least 0.6~1.1 inside and outside the shallow and deep foundations. This shows that the reinforcement of the seismic design by applying the C.G.S method satisfies the standard safety rate.