암 요양병원 통합의료를 통한 여성 암환자의 치유경험에 대한 현상학적 연구

Keyword 통합의료, 여성 암환자, 치유경험, 질적연구

Abstract

Purpose: This study amied to identify healing experiences of female cancer patients using integrative medicine at cancer nursing hospital and the meaning structure of their healing experiences. This research question is 'How is the healing experince of female cancer patients using integrative medicine at cancer nursing hospital?'.

Methods: This was a qualitative study for which Colaizzi’s phenomenological study was applied. In this study, the following were selected as research participants: those who are currently using integrative medicine at cancer nursing hospital, those who are understand the purpose of the research, voluntarily agree to the research and can share their healing experiences. The researcher interviewed the participants who were wiling to participate in the study voluntarily after receiving the written consent for the study. The interviews were conducted 1 to 3 times, and the initial interview time ranged from 50 minutes to 1 hour and 30 minutes. The 2nd~3rd interview time ranged from 40 minutes to 1 hour and 10 minutes. The in-depth interviews were conducted at a convenient time that was negotiated in advance or by using text and social media messengers. Data collection for this study was conducted through interviews with participants, field notes, and observations during interviews. The contents of the in-depth interview were recorded with a small recorder and a mobile phone with the consent of the research participants. The observations such as the reactions if the participants and the thoughts of researcher were also record. After the interview, the researcher repeatedly listened to the recorded content and copied the statements of the participants. The researcher also confirmed the contents of the data that were not clear by questioning at a later interview. The researcher tried to enhance the understanding of and insight into healing experiences of female cancer patients using integrative medicine at cancer nursing hospital through collected materials.

Results: As a result, it was discovered that there were 27 themes significant to the subjects, 9 theme groups and 4 categories through Colaizzi's phenomenological study. The four categories were: 'Environment where you can focus only on healing‘, ’The mental and physical healing experience of integrative medicine’, ‘ Meeting helpers of disease in nursing life’, ‘ I who changed on the path of healing’.

Conclusion: This study has found out that the essence of experiences of female cancer patients using integrative medicine at cancer nursing hospital is‘ Recovery process for holisitic health, living with cancer’in terms of physical, mental, psychological, social, and spiritual aspects . Holistic healing refers to recovering health from the disease of the person, that is, the disease of the mind and body, and further from the disease of society and the environment. This study analyzed the healing experience of female cancer patients using integrative medicine at cancer nursing hospital based on the internal meaning and nature of the experience as an existential subject. This study is meaningful in that the healing experience of female cancer patients was not just a treatment method or a list of physical symptoms, but a total and practical understanding was derived from the experiences of participants. This study provided an opportunity for participants to understand and sincerely sympathize with the reason for the use of integrative medical care in cancer care hospital, the experience of receiving support from fellow patients and medical staff, having time to reflect on their lives, and recovering their body and mind while using integrative medicine.

Based on the above results, it is expected that it will draw a more in-depth understanding of the healing experiences of female cancer patients using integrative medicine at cancer nursing hospital and develop a holistic nursing intervention program for female cancer patients who have limitations in existing medical system.|본 연구는 암 요양병원 통합의료를 통한 여성 암환자들의 치유경험의 본질적 구조를 탐색하기 위해 시도 되었다. 연구문제는 ’ 암 요양병원 통합의료를 통한 여성 암환자들의 치유경험은 어떠한가?‘이다.

본 연구에서는 연구 참여자를 J도, A시, G광역시에 소재한 암 요양병원에서 통합의료를 통합의료를 통한 치유경험이 있는 여성 암환자로 본연구의 목적을 이해하고 연구에 자발적으로 동의하며 자신의 경험을 이야기 할 수 있는 자로 선정하였다. 면담횟수는 1회에서 3회였고, 최초 면담 시간은 50분에서 1시간 30분 정도까지 이루어졌으며, 2~3회째 면담 시간은 40분에서 1시간 10분이었다.

본 연구는 수집된 원자료로부터 Colaizzi의 분석방법으로 의미 있는 진술을 도출하였다. 이에 따른 주제는 총 25개였고 9개의 주제군과 4개의 범주로 나타났다. 4개의 범주는 ‘치유에만 집중할 수 있는 환경’, ‘통합의료의 심신치유 경험’, ‘요양생활에서 투병의 조력자를 만남’, ‘치유의 길위에 변화된 나’로 확인되었다.

본 연구는 기존 의학의 한계였던 암 환자를 위한 정신, 심리·사회적, 영적 건강에 대한 포괄적인 접근이 통합의료를 통해 가능함을 보여주었다. 위 연구 결과를 바탕으로 암 진단과 함께 신체적 고통뿐만 아니라 심리 사회적 스트레스를 겪고 있는 여성 암환자들의 총체적 돌봄을 가능하게 할 전인 간호 중재프로그램을 마련하는 데 기여할 것으로 기대된다.