발효음료와 발효선식을 이용한 절식요법이 성인의 체성분 변화와 비만 개선에 미치는 영향

Keyword

Fasting Mimicking Diet, Fermented Beverage, Fermented Powder, Obesity improvement and maintenance, body composition changes

Abstract

Purpose : This study is to investigate changes in body composition and their effects on obesity improvement and maintenance after application of fasting mimicking diet (FMD) using fermented beverage and powder to obese adult men and women between the ages of 35 and 60. It is the nonequivalent groups design before and after the experiment, and the effect on the results of this study is analyzed and provided.

Method : The experimental group consumed 180 ml (300kcal) of fermented beverage at 7am, 12pm, and 6pm, and 180 ml (300kcal) of fermented beverage at 10 am and 3 pm. A fermented beverage is a dilution of 30ml of a fermented solution in 150ml of water. Also, they drank 180ml of room temperature water at a certain time. The experimental group consumed 900ml of fermented beverage, and it was total 1500kcal. For the experimental group, Meditation, yoga, and isometric strength training was taken at set times every day. Also, different experiential learning was conducted every day, foot baths were combined to increase the effect of FMD, and a daily fasting diary was written before going to bed.

After the training camp, they were instructed to take various snacks using leafy vegetables in order to return to their daily lives and maintain and manage their weight after fasting. They did not consume fermented food during the training camp. After the training camp was over, they returned to daily lives and consumed fermented food at different times each week for 3 weeks while maintaining FMD.

Body composition changes were measured at 6:00am on the day of the start of the training camp. Both the experimental and control groups did not drink water for an hour before body composition measurement and were instructed to urinate immediately before body composition measurement, and both groups measured InBody five times.

Result : As the result of this study, the hypothesis about the changes in body weight (kg), waist circumference (cm), body fat percentage (%), abdominal fat percentage (%), and visceral fat amount before and after the experiment in the experimental group and the control group was supported by a significant difference of P>0.05.

As for the change over time, there was no significant difference of P <0.05 in the body weight (kg) and body fat mass (%). However, there was a significant difference of P> 0.05 in waist circumference (cm), body fat percentage (%), abdominal fat percentage (%), and visceral fat level.

As a result of analyzing the pre/post questionnaire data on the change in eating habits of the experimental group and the control group, the results showed that the experimental group improved their eating habits in a better direction than the control group in terms of meal time, meal frequency, eating habits, snack intake and obesity management. Also, an independent t-test was performed on the stress caused by the pre/post change in the two groups, and the experimental group showed better results in the post stress change than the control group, showing a significant difference at P>0.05.

In order to find out the difference in satisfaction between the experimental group and the control group, an independent sample t-test was analyzed, and the experimental group showed better results in satisfaction than the control group, showing a significant difference at P>0.05.

Conclusion : Base on these results, fasting mimicking diet using fermented beverages and fermented foods had an effect on changes in body composition and improvement and maintenance of obesity in obese adult men and women. Moreover, it was found to be effective and helpful in improving dietary habits through the questionnaire survey, and it would be beneficial for the prevention of various cardiovascular diseases and metabolic diseases that may be caused by obesity.

Since it was found that obesity can be improved and maintained by fasting therapy, which can cause positive changes in the perception of eating habits, it is thought that fasting therapy can be helpful for complementary and alternative therapies and this study can provide reasonable and professional help to the application of fasting mimicking diet in the future.|목적 : 본 연구는 만 35세 이상부터 60세 미만의 비만인 성인남녀에게 발효음료와 발효선식을 이용한 절식요법을 적용한 후 체성분의 변화와 비만개선 및 유지에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전후 무작위 유사실험설계이며, 본 연구 결과에대한 효과를 분석하여 제공하는 것이다.

방법 : 실험군은 아침 7시, 점심 12시, 저녁 6시에 발효음료 180ml(300kcal)를 복용했고, 오전 10시와 오후 3시에 각각 한 차례씩 발효음료 180ml(300kcal)를 복용했다. 발효음료는 물 150ml에 발효음료 원액 30ml를 희석한 것이다. 또한 일정한 시간을 정하여 미온수를 180ml 섭취하였다. 실험군이 하루 동안 섭취한 발효음료는 900ml이고, 총 1500kcal이다.

매일 정해진 시간에 명상, 요가, 등척성 근력운동을 하였고, 매일 다른 체험학습을 시행하였고, 족욕을 병행하여 절식요법의 효과를 상승시키도록 했으며, 취침 전 하루 절식일지를 작성했다.

합숙 종료 후에는 일상으로 돌아가 절식 후의 체중을 유지하고 관리하는데 용이하도록 잎채소류를 활용한 다양한 간식을 만들어 먹을 수 있도록 교육하였다.

합숙 중에는 발효선식을 섭취하지 않았고 합숙이 종료된 후 일상으로 돌아가서 절식요법을 유지하는 3주 동안 매주 횟수의 차이를 두고 발효선식을 섭취하였다.

체성분 변화 측정은 합숙 시작 당일 오전 6시에 측정하였고, 체성분을 측정하기 전 한 시간 동안 실험군과 대조군 모두 물을 마시지 않고 체성분 측정 직전 소변을 보도록 하였으며, 두 집단 모두 다섯 차례에 걸쳐 인바디를 측정하였다.

결과 : 본 연구의 결과 발효음료와 발효선식을 이용하여 4주 동안 비만인 성인남녀의 6개 체성분의 체중(kg), 허리둘레(cm), 체지방률(%), 체지방량(%), 복부지방률(%), 내장지방레벨에 대한 실험처치 전과 후의 실험군과 대조군의 평균과 표준편차의 차이는 6개 변수에서 P>0.05로 유의미한 차이가 있어 모든 가설들이 지지되었다. 그러나 실험군의 실험처치 전과 후의 평균과 표준편차를 시간에 따른 변화 패턴으로 분석한 결과 체성분 중 체중(kg), 체지방량(%)에서 P<0.05로 유의미한 차이가 없었고, 허리둘레(cm), 체지방률(%), 복부지방률(%), 내장지방레벨에서 P>0.05로 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

실험군과 대조군의 식생활습관의 변화에 대한 사전/사후설문지의 자료를 분석한 결과 식사시간, 식사횟수, 식사습관, 간식섭취, 비만관리의사에 대해 빈도분석에서 모든 항목에서 실험군이 대조군에 비해 식생활습관이 이로운 방향으로 개선이 된 결과를 확인할 수 있었고, 두 집단의 사전/사후 변화량에 의한 스트레스는 독립 t-test를 하였는데, 실험군이 대조군에 비해 사후 스트레스 변화량에서 좋은 결과를 보여 P>0.05로 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 사후 만족도는 실험군과 대조군의 차이를 알아보기 위해 독립표본 t-test로 분석하였는데, 실험군이 대조군에 비해 높은 만족도를 보여 P>0.05로 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

결론 : 위 결과를 종합해보면 발효음료와 발효선식을 이용한 절식요법이 연구 대상자들비만인 성인남녀의 체성분의 변화와 비만 개선 및 유지에 영향을 미쳤으며, 설문지 조사에 의해 식생활습관을 개선하는데 효과적이고 도움이 됨을 알 수 있었으며, 비만으로 인하여 유발될 수 있는 다양한 심혈관계 질환 및 대사성 질환의 예방에 유익할 것이다.

절식요법으로 비만이 개선되고 유지되어 식생활습관에 대한 인식에도 긍정적인 변화를 일으킬 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었으므로 절식요법이 보완·대체요법에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이라 생각되며, 향후 절식요법의 적용에 합리적이고 전문적인 도움을 줄 수 있을 자료로 제공될 수 있었으면 한다.