문화자원을 활용한 지속가능 에너지전환마을 연구

Keyword 에너지전환마을, 문화자원, 에너지전환, 재생 에너지, 지속가능, 마을활성화, 기후위기, 문화적 전환

Abstract

Serious natural disasters and environmental problems caused by the climate crisis were caused by none other than humans. This originated from the development of a broader culture, that is, human civilization at the opposite point of nature. Many experts today believe that solving environmental problems is possible when people's perception of the environment changes not only through a scientific approach but also through a 'cultural transformation'.

As responding to the climate crisis and carbon neutrality become increasingly important, and energy conversion becomes a matter of survival, the necessity and justification of energy conversion villages are also being emphasized further. Energy conversion village refers to a village that increases energy independence by creating new and renewable energy. The problem is that the government led the project, but most of them did not get the desired results. There are many reasons, but from a large perspective, it can be said that it has been biased toward the environment and industrial aspects. As climate change became serious due to global warming, the international community also began to discuss energy issues by expanding the scope of society, economy, and industry, not limited to the environment for sustainable development. Since culture ncompasses many areas of our lives, energy conversion villages also require an understanding in this conditions.

Therefore, this thesis aims to present an alternative to a sustainable energy conversion village using cultural resources. To this end, the current status and problems of energy conversion villages, the necessity of cultural approach, domestic and foreign energy policies related to carbon neutrality, and a case study of energy conversion villages were reviewed. Furthermore, sustainable energy conversion villages were considered through cultural resources and energy conversion villages in Yangrim-dong, Gwangju, and in-depth interviews with related experts.

In order to examine the cultural transformation plan of the sustainable energy conversion village, the types of cultural resources were analyzed as follows.

First, social and cultural resources include human resources, institutional and cultural resources, regional governance cultural resources, and economic resources. It should not be overlooked that human resources are a very important key resource for energy transformation. Based on the support of institutional and cultural resources (administration, policy, institution, etc.), conflicts and confrontations of stakeholders should be flexibly resolved by utilizing cultural resources of regional governance. In addition, a structure of the operating budget should be created to secure the ability to operate project costs after securing economic resources

(subsidies, self-help, project costs, etc.) and the sustainability of the energy conversion village at the end of the subsidy project. When creating a monetization structure of a village community, democracy and transparency of the process must be premised.

Second, humanities and cultural resources include historical and traditional resources, living culture resources, and cultural and tourism resources. In particular, community culture and education, which are living cultural resources, are very important. Through education, the problem of residents' acceptance can be solved, and by changing residents' perception of energy, they can have the self-sustaining power of a sustainable energy conversion village.

Finally, natural and ecological cultural resources include natural environmental resources (sunlight, wind, geothermal, etc.) and landscape ecological resources. A plan shall be established in consideration of facility size, facility technology, system, follow-up management, etc. by reflecting renewable energy suitable for regional characteristics. By storytelling the village's ecological resources and expanding them to green energy tourism and creating local jobs, a virtuous cycle of energy conversion villages is created.

In order to revitalize the region sustainably by utilizing cultural resources, it is carried out through each step. As the first excavation stage, meaningful derivation is made through resource survey. The second stage of education is to share the values of the community through resident education. In the third stage of utilization, storytelling is incorporated by strategically selecting passive utilization (preservation), active utilization (creation), and use (reinforcement and improvement). In the fourth stage of performance value, sustainable regional revitalization is carried out through spatial linkage, regional cultural brand linkage, value linkage, and cultural technology (CT) linkage.

Now, energy conversion villages should not be approached based on visible performance. The government and local governments should establish administrative, institutional, and complementary support to solve the structural problems of energy conversion villages. Furthermore, it should be promoted as a strategy for regional development in connection with urban regeneration projects and the problem of local population extinction.

This thesis is considered to be the basis for feasibility and comprehensive standard for future sustainability as basic data for the government and local governments' energy conversion village planning. It will also be a significant study for administrative officials related to the environmental field and climate change adaptation measures.

The climate crisis and environmental problems have been caused by none other than human behavior and way of life.Now, the value of culture must be expanded to the scope of the environment, and the value of the environment must enter the scope of culture and cooperate and communicate with each other. In this process, it is time to prepare forms, institutions, and related policies for mutual cooperation. When researching sustainable energy conversion villages from the perspective of cultural resources, greater synergy can be created through the interaction of each cultural resource, and sometimes risk factors can be further strengthened. Considering these points, I think multi-layered and complex follow-up studies should be conducted in the future.| 기후위기와 환경문제는 다름 아닌 인간의 행위이자 삶의 방식으로 인해 발생하였다.

이는 광의의 문화, 즉 자연의 대척점에 서 있는 인류문명의 발전에서 비롯되었다. 오늘날 많은 전문가들은 환경문제를 해결하기 위해서는 과학적 접근뿐만 아니라‘문화적 전환’으로 환경에 대한 사람들의 인식이 변화될 때 근본적인 해결이 가능하다고 보았다.

기후위기 대응과 탄소 중립이 갈수록 중요해지고, 에너지전환이 생존의 문제가 되자, 에너지전환마을 필요성과 당위성도 한층 더 강조되고 있다. 에너지전환마을은 신·재생 에너지를 만들어 에너지 자립도를 높이는 마을을 뜻한다. 문제는 이 사업을 정부가 주도하였으나, 대부분 원하는 결과를 얻지 못하였다는 점이다. 그 이유는 여러 가지가 있지만, 큰 틀에서 보면 환경이나 산업적 측면에 치우쳐 보았기 때문이라 할 수 있다. 국제사회도 지구 온난화로 기후변화가 심각해지자, 지속가능발전을 위한 환경에 한정하지 않고 사회, 경제, 산업 범위까지 확장시켜 에너지 문제를 논의하기 시작했다. 문화는 우리 삶의 여러 영역을 포괄하기 때문에 에너지전환마을도 이런 맥락에서의 이해가 요구된다.

따라서 본 논문은 문화자원을 활용한 지속가능 에너지전환마을의 대안을 제시하는데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 에너지전환마을 현황과 문제점, 문화적 접근의 필요성, 탄소중립과 관련된 국·내외 에너지 정책, 에너지전환마을 사례 조사 등을 검토하였다. 나아가 광주 양림동의 문화자원과 에너지전환마을 현황, 관련 전문가들의 심층 인터뷰 등을 통해 지속가능한 에너지전환마을을 고찰하였다.

지속가능한 에너지전환마을의 문화적 전환 방안을 살피기 위해 문화자원 유형은 다음과 같이 분류하여 분석을 진행하였다.

첫째, 사회 문화자원에는 인적자원, 제도문화자원, 지역거버넌스 문화자원, 경제적 자원들이 있다. 인적자원은 에너지전환에 있어 아주 중요한 핵심자원임을 간과해서는 안된다. 제도문화자원(행정, 정책, 제도 등)의 뒷받침을 바탕으로 지역거버넌스 문화자원을 활용하여 이해당사자의 갈등과 대립을 융통성있게 풀어야 한다. 또한 경제적 자원(보조금, 자비, 사업비 등) 확보 이후의 사업비 운용 능력과 보조금 사업 종료 시 에너지전환마을의 지속성 확보를 위해 운영 예산의 구조를 만들어야 한다. 마을공동체의 수익화 구조를 만들 경우 과정의 민주성과 투명성이 전제되어야 한다.

둘째, 인문 문화자원에는 역사 ‧ 전통 자원, 생활문화자원, 문화관광자원이 있다. 특히 생활문화자원인 공동체 문화와 교육은 매우 중요하다. 교육을 통해 주민 수용성 문제를 해결할 수 있고, 주민들의 에너지에 대한 인식 전환으로 지속가능한 에너지전환마을의 자생력을 갖출 수 있게 된다.

마지막으로 자연‧생태 문화자원은 자연환경자원(햇빛, 바람, 지열 등)과 경관 생태자원이 있다. 지역의 특성에 적합한 재생 에너지를 반영하여 시설 규모와 설비기술, 계통, 사후관리 등을 고려해 계획을 수립한다. 마을의 생태 자원을 스토리텔링하여 녹색 에너지 관광과 지역일자리 창출 등으로 확장시켜 에너지전환마을의 선순환 구조를 만들어야 한다.

문화자원을 활용하여 지속가능한 지역 활성화가 되기 위해서는 다음과 같은 단계를 거쳐 진행해야 한다. 첫 번째는 발굴단계로서 자원조사를 통해 의미있는 도출을 한다. 두 번째의 교육단계는 주민교육을 통해 공동체의 가치공유를 한다. 세 번째 활용단계는 소극적 활용(보존), 적극적 활용(창출), 이용(강화와 개선) 등을 전략적으로 선택하여 스토리텔링을 접목한다. 네 번째 성과가치단계에서는 공간 연계, 지역문화 브랜드 연계, 가치 연계, 문화기술(CT) 연계 등을 통해 지속가능한 지역 활성화를 한다.

이제 에너지전환마을은 가시적 성과 위주로 접근해서는 안된다. 정부와 지자체는 에너지전환마을의 구조적인 문제점을 해결할 행정·제도적 지원을 보완하여 새로운 정책을 수립해야한다. 더 나아가 도시재생사업과 지역 인구소멸 문제 등과 연계하여 지역 발전의 전략으로 추진해야 할 것이다.

본 논문은 정부와 지자체의 에너지전환마을 계획 수립 시 기초 자료로서 타당성의 근거와 향후 지속 가능성에 관한 종합적인 기준이 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 환경분야와 기후변화적응대책 관련 행정 관계자들에게도 유의미한 연구가 될 것이다.

이제 문화의 가치가 환경의 범위로 확장되고, 환경의 가치가 문화의 범위로 들어와 상호협력과 소통을 해야 한다. 이 과정에서 상호 협력에 관한 형식과 제도, 관련 정책을 마련해야 할 때이다. 문화자원 관점에서 지속가능한 에너지전환마을 연구를 할 때 각 문화자원의 상호 작용으로 더 큰 시너지를 내기도 하고, 때로는 위험요인을 더 강화할 수도 있다. 이러한 점을 감안하며 향후 다층적이고 복합적인 후속 연구가 이루어져야 한다고 생각한다.