근 기능 훈련 및 장치 치료를 시행한 소아 청소년 환자들의 혀, 입술, 볼의 최대 압력 비교

Keyword

Oral habits, Myofunctional therapy, Tongue pressure, Lip pressure, Buccal pressure

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 평균 혀, 입술, 볼의 압력을 비교하여 구강 내 근육 불균형을 확인하고 근 기능 훈련에 따른 변화를 관찰하는 것이다. 구강 악습관으로 인한 근 기능 이상이 관찰되는 환자들을 대상으로 장치를 동반한 근 기능 훈련을 시행하였다. 압력 측정 장치를 사용하여 구강 근육의 기능 향상 정도를 측정하였다. 연구 대상은 만성 구호흡, 손가락 빨기, 입술 빨기, 혀 내밀기, 잘못된 연하 습관과 같은 구강 악습관이 있는 21명의 환자들로 구성하였다.

치료 전, 두 그룹 간의 측정값을 비교했을 때 혀와 입술의 측정값 사이에 큰 차이가 관찰되었다. 혀의 측정값은 근 기능 훈련을 시작하고 나서 1개월 이후 가장 크게 증가하였고 입술의 측정값은 치료 시작 후 3개월에서 6개월 사이에 가장 큰 폭으로 증가하였다. 대조군에서 측정한 혀, 입술, 우측 볼, 좌측 볼의 값은 실험군이 근 기능 훈련을 시작하고 나서 6개월 이후 측정한 값과 매우 유사했다.

장치를 동반한 근 기능 훈련을 꾸준히 시행할 경우, 혀와 입술의 압력이 눈에 띄게 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 구강 악습관으로 인한 구강 근육 불균형이 관찰되는 환자의 경우 적어도 6개월 이상의 근 기능 훈련이 추천된다. |The purpose of this study was to compare the values of tongue pressure (TP), lip closing pressure (LCP), right buccal pressure (RBP), and left buccal pressure (LBP) and check the intraoral muscle imbalance and observe the changed values according to the myofunctional therapy (MFT) period.

The MFT with a prefabricated appliance was performed on patients with certain muscular dysfunctions due to oral habits. And the improvement of perioral muscles was evaluated using a balloon-based pressure measurement. The group consisted of 21 patients with oral habits such as chronic mouth breathing, finger sucking, lip sucking, tongue thrusting, and atypical swallowing habits.

When comparing the two groups before treatment, there was a significant difference in TP and LCP values. The TP increased the most in the first month since the start of myofunctional therapy, and the LCP increased the most between 3 and 6 months after treatment began. The values of TP, LCP, RBP, and LBP in the control group measured before treatment were very similar to the results of the experimental group 6 months after the myofunctional therapy.

When the MFT was steadily performed, it was possible to observe a noticeable increase in the tongue and lip closing pressure. At least 6 months of myofunctional therapy is recommended for patients with intraoral muscle imbalance due to oral habits.