Clinical and genetic analysis of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome in Korea

Abstract

Background: Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) is an infectious zoonosis which is caused by the SFTS virus (SFTSV). SFTS comes under the genus of Phlebovirus, family Bunyaviridae. The primary clinical manifestations of SFTS are fever, leukopenia, and thrombocytopenia. Each year increasing number of SFTS patients has been observed having fatality rate ranges between 6% to 21% which primarily affects China, South Korea, and Japan. The mean SFTS case mortality rate has stayed fairly high in China, South Korea, and Japan, despite regional and annual variations. The mechanisms underlying the various clinical presentations induced by this virus and the reasons why fatality rates vary between nations are mainly unclear; nevertheless, underlying medical conditions are suspected. Moreover, despite its clinical and public health importance, there are currently no clinical, pharmaceutical, or vaccination treatments that are both safe and effective. To address this, here I aimed to perform the molecular evaluation and genetic characteristics of SFTSV in South Korean population, frequency of coinfection and probable therapeutic options for SFTS.

Methods: A multicenter clinical cohort study of SFTS was conducted. In order to examine the epidemiological and clinical traits of patients with SFTS in several university hospitals in Korea, retrospective studies were carried out. A total of 129 patients from 2015 to 2022 were enrolled for this study. Based on the findings of a nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) to find viral RNA in the blood of SFTS patients, the condition was diagnosed as SFTS. After evaluating medical records, epidemiologic information, clinical characteristics, laboratory findings, and treatment outcomes of patients with SFTS were obtained. In order to identify the presence of any other pathogen, I investigated the frequency of coinfection in all patients by performing multiplex and single design q-PCR assay. Further, nested PCR assays were performed for the type-specific antigen detection from clinical samples to detect Orientia tsutsugamushi and spotted fever group rickettsia species. Sanger sequencing analysis was performed to identify the species strain. Phylogenetic analysis was performed to confirm the evolutionary relationship among different species. Additionally, in-silico drug repurposing study was performed targeting SFTS protein to identify potential lead molecule and in-vitro plaque assay was performed to further measure the antiviral activity of those molecules against SFTSV.

Results: Among 129 SFTS positive cases, majority were about 50 years old with 19.4% fatality rate. Jeolla province was identified to be the most prevalent area with the greatest number of cases and Summer and Autumn were the most prevalent season for SFTS infection. Also, elderly patients aged ≥70 years displayed the highest fatality rate and there was a significant difference in the fatality rate between different age group of infected patients. Genetic and phylogenetic analysis showed that Korean SFTSV can be distinguished into genotype A-F with B-3 being the most prevalent genotype with fatality rate of 17.4%. Genotype B-1 showed the highest fatality rate of 23.8%. Further, I identified the presence of different reassortants in a single strain which indicates that the Korean strains of SFTSV were dynamically evolving through active reassortments that resulted in a diversity of novel genotypes. Additionally, the frequency of coinfection of SFTS with other zoonoses was ruled out which revealed 1.6% (95% CI, 0.001–0.06) scrub typhus positive patients and 6.2% (95% CI, 0.03–0.13) rickettsiosis positive coinfected patients. Phylogenetic tree analysis targeting 56 kDa gene showed that the strain Boryong found in our study were closely clustered with other O. tsutsugamushi strain isolated in Seoul city, Korea. Further, phylogenetic tree analysis targeting rompA gene showed that 7 sequences found in our study were closely clustered with Rickettsia monacensis and 1 sequence formed cluster with Rickettsia tamurae strain. Additionally, in-silico analysis targeting SFTSV-L protein identified four possible lead molecules against SFTSV. Antiviral assay revealed that the EC50 values in the range between 100-200µg/mL which indicates that all the compounds are less potent owing to very weak antiviral activity.

Conclusions: Overall, the genetic and epidemiological research on SFTSV enhances our understanding of the SFTS’s pathogenic and genomic variation in South Korea. Investigation on patients’ clinical data revealed that age is an important factor in terms of disease progression and mortality. Also, the dynamic evolutionary nature of SFTSV strains were understood, leading to the generation of new genotypes and making diagnosis more difficult. Additionally, our study findings revealed the frequency of coinfection of SFTS with other zoonoses which suggests that the regions where these diseases are endemic in nature, doxycycline treatment may be necessary until coinfection is eliminated. Although, no effective therapeutic options were identified in this study still I am hopeful that our research will increase interest in the study of SFTS and contribute to a deeper knowledge of the genetic structure and evolution of SFTSV. Moreover, continuous monitoring studies and in-depth research into the SFTSV genome and SFTS propagation are required to help prevent severe outbreaks of SFTS.

배경: 중증열성혈소판감소증후군(SFTS)은 진드기를 매개체로 하는 질병으로서, Phenuiviridae family의 Banyangvirus genus에 새롭게 추가된 SFTS 바이러스(SFTSV)에 의해 발생하는 감염성 동물원증이다. SFTS는 발열, 혈소판 감소, 백혈구 감소가 주요 특징이며, 동아시아 국가에서 SFTS 환자의 수는 매년 증가하고 있다. 국내 SFTS 환자의 평균 발생율은 지역별 및 연도별 로 차이가 있음에도 불구하고 SFTS환자의 치사율은 6% ~ 21%로 일본, 한국, 중국에서 상당히 높게 나타난다. SFTS 바이러스에 의해 다양한 임상적 증상이 나타나며, 국가 간에 사망률에 차이가 나는 이유는 불분명하다. 또한 임상적 증상에 대한 기준은 아직까지 불명확하다. 임상 및 공중 보건의 중요성에도 불구하고, 현재 SFTS 바이러스에 대해 안전하고 효과적인 임상적 치료제뿐만 아니라 백신 개발이 완료되지 않았다. 이를 해결하기 위해 본 연구에서는 한국인 집단에서 SFTS 바이러스의 분자적 평가, 유전적 특성, 동시감염 및 SFTS에 대한 치료적 방법을 조사하고자 하였다.

방법: 다기관 SFTS 임상 코호트 연구를 수립하여, 국내 대학병원별 SFTS 환자의 역학적, 임상적 특성을 분석하기 위해 후향연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구는 2015년부터 2022년까지 총 129명의 환자를 대상으로 진행되었다. SFTS의 진단은 SFTS 환자의 혈액 속 SFTS 바이러스RNA를 검출하는 nested PCR 결과를 기반으로 이루어졌다. PCR 결과를 통하여 SFTS 양성 환자는 역학적 자료, 임상적 특징, 치료 결과 및 실험 결과를 토대로 자료를 수집하였다. SFTS 이외의 다른 병원체의 감염여부와 동시감염을 확인하기 위해 multiplex 및 singleplex real-time PCR 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 임상 검체의 유형별 항원 검출을 위해 nested PCR 분석을 수행하여 Orientia tsutsugamushi 및 rickettsia를 검출하였다. SFTS 바이러스의 변종을 식별하기 위해 Sanger sequencing 분석을 수행하였다. 서로 다른 종들 사이의 진화적 관계를 확인하기 위해 계통발생학적 분석이 수행되었다. 또한 잠재적으로 SFTS 바이러스에 효과적인 약물을 개발하기 위해 SFTS 단백질을 대상으로 in silico 약물의 용도 변경 연구를 수행하고 SFTS 바이러스에 대한 해당 분자의 항바이러스 활성을 추가로 측정하기 위해 플라크 분석을 수행하였다.

결과: SFTS 양성 사례 129건 중 환자의 대다수는 50세 이상으로 치사율이 19.4%에 달했다. 전라도는 가장 많은 환자가 발생한 지역이며, SFTS 감염이 가장 많이 발생하는 계절은 봄과 여름인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 고령환자(70세)의 사망률이 가장 높았으며 감염환자의 연령대별 사망률에서도 유의한 차이를 보였다. SFTS 바이러스 L, M, S segment유전자 및 계통발생학적 분석 결과 한국의 SFTS 바이러스는 A-F 유전형으로 분류할 수 있으며, B 유전형의 세분화된 유전형인 B-1, B-2, B-3 중에 B-3 유전형의 SFTS 바이러스가 치사율 17.4%로서 가장 널리 퍼져 있다. 또한 B-1유전형의 SFTS바이러스가 23.8%로 가장 높은 치사율을 보였다. 또한, 우리는 한국의 SFTS 바이러스 균주가 L, M, S segment간의 역동적인 재분류(reassortment)를 통해 새로운 유전형의 바이러스로 진화할 수 있으며, 단일 SFTS균주에서 segment간에 서로 다른 유전형의 존재를 확인하였다. 또한 SFTS환자 중 1.6%(95% CI, 0.001 – 0.06)는 O. tsutsugamushi 56 kDa유전자를 타겟으로한 nested PCR양성으로 쯔쯔가무시병과 중복감염을 보였으며, SFTS 환자 중 6.2%(95% CI, 0.03–0.13)는 rickettsia spp. ompA유전자를 타겟으로한 nested PCR양성으로 리케차증과 중복감염을 나타냈다. O. tsutsugamushi 56 kDa 유전자를 대상으로 한 계통수 분석 결과, 본 연구에서 발견된 Boryong 균주는 서울시에 발견된 다른 O. tsutsugamushi 균주와 밀접하게 군집해 있었다. 또한 rompA 유전자를 대상으로한 계통발생학적 분석은 본 연구에서 발견된 7개의 서열이 rickettsia monacensis와 밀접하게 군집되어 있고 1개의 서열이 rickettsia tamurae 균주와 군집을 형성하고 있음을 보여주었다. 또한 SFTSV L 단백질을 대상으로 한 in silico 분석은 SFTS 바이러스에 효과가 있는 4개의 잠재적인 약물을 확인하였다. 항바이러스 분석은 EC50 값이 100-200 µg/mL 범위에 있음을 밝혀냈으며, 이는 모든 화합물이 약한 항바이러스 활성을 지녔음을 나타낸다.

결론: 전반적으로 SFTS 바이러스에 대한 유전·역학 연구는 한국에서 SFTS 바이러스의 유전체 변이와 병인에 대한 이해를 향상시킬수 있다. 환자들의 임상 데이터에 대한 조사는 질병 진행 및 사망률 측면에서 나이가 중요한 요소라는 것을 밝혀냈다. SFTS 바이러스는 새로운 유전형을 생성하여 진단을 더욱 어렵게 하였다. 또한, 우리의 연구 결과는 SFTS와 쯔쯔가무시병 및 리케차증과 같은 다른 감염병의 동시 감염을 밝혀냈으며, 이는 이러한 질병이 자연적으로 풍토병인 지역에서 동시 감염이 제거될 때까지 독시사이클린 치료가 필요할 수 있음을 시사한다. 비록 이 연구에서 효과적인 치료 방법이 확인되지는 않았지만, 우리는 연구가 SFTS의 연구에 대한 관심을 증가시키고 SFTS 바이러스의 유전 구조와 진화에 대한 보다 나은 이해에 기여하기를 희망한다. 게다가 SFTS 바이러스 유전체와 SFTS 전파에 대한 지속적인 모니터링 및 심층연구는 SFTS의 심각한 발병을 예방하는 데 필요하다.