Research on Drug Repurposing of Benzimidazole Anthelmintics as Anti-cancer Agents

Keyword drug repurposing, benzimidazole, cancer therapy, cancer patients, anthelmintics, perception

Abstract

In recent decades, a chemical group of benzimidazoles has shown significant promise as repurposing cancer therapy, among other drugs. Besides, repurposing of anthelmintics for cancer treatment caught attention of cancer patients in 2019 in South Korea because of a huge controversy triggered by successful experiences of Joe Tippens, and anthelmintics are used by many patients in cancer treatment in South Korea. Nevertheless, there have been few studies about developing status of benzimidazoles as anti-cancer agents. For that reason, an extensive review on the preclinical and clinical studies for benzimidazoles was conducted in this thesis, and additionally, a perception study for cancer treatments among cancer patients was also performed.

In the first part, the current thesis aimed to reveal the possibilities and limitations of the anti-cancer effects of benzimidazole anthelmintics, by exploring a variety of studies, and suggested ways to overcome the limitations of benzimidazle anthelmintics, for possible application as repurposed drugs. The review included studies on anti-cancer effects of 11 benzimidazoles. In three sections for preclinical anti-cancer effects, clinical anti-cancer effects, and pharmacokinetic properties, the properties of each benzimidazole were examined and key properties were elucidated. Notably, although many preclinical studies have demonstrated the anti-cancer effects of benzimidazoles, there is limited evidence regarding their prominent effects in clinical settings. It was presumed that this was because the clinical trials conducted on benzimidazoles, failed to restrict their participants with specific criteria including cancer entities and cancer stages, due to the reason that main targets and the multiple anti-cancer properties of them have not clearly clarified yet. In addition, these drugs face the limitation of low bioavailability, resulting in insufficient concentration levels. In conclusion, additional efforts in the form of further studies on whole anti-cancer pathways and development strategies, including formulations, are required to repurpose benzimidazoles as anti-cancer agents.

In the second part, a cross-sectional survey was conducted because adequate data on their experiences or perceptions is lacking although anthelmintics are used by many patients with cancers. The survey investigated the repercussions of anthelmintics for cancer treatment and evaluated their effectiveness and adverse effects. It included 86 cancer patients, aged 19 years and above, who underwent anthelmintic therapy for cancer. They were recruited from two online communities in South Korea, and a structural questionnaire was provided online. The survey results showed that cancer patients under anthelmintics therapy for cancer in South Korea were mostly in their advanced stages and had started the treatment in 2019. More than one-third of cancer patients had taken anthelmintics during their chemotherapy, and 97% of them did not inform clinicians. These participants had a positive perception towards the effectiveness of anthelmintics, as it improved their physical condition (42.9%). Examination of adverse effects of anthelmintics showed that more than two-thirds of the subjects did not experience adverse effect, and gastrointestinal side effects were mostly reported. In conclusion, it might be worth evaluating the benefits and risks of anthelmintics in cancer treatment through further clinical trials considering perceptions among the patients. Communication between the clinicians and cancer patients needs to be enhanced regarding the use of anthelmintics to prevent adverse effects.

Through these two parts, it was concluded that although benzimidazoles had in vitro and in vivo anti-cancer effects, data for anti-cancer effects and safety in clinical settings are still not enough. Therefore, for drug repurposing of benzimidazoles as anti-cancer agents, more rigorous studies need to be performed. In addition, although many cancer patients had a positive perception towards the effectiveness of anthelmintics, it needs careful attention because diverse adverse effects might occur from taking drugs without consultation with doctors. Furthermore, it is required the more active involvement of government in order to present evidence-based guidelines for social issues regarding drug uses.|구충제로 사용되고 있는 벤지미다졸 계열의 약물 성분은 최근 수십 년 동안 항암 치료 목적의 약물 재창출 연구 분야에서도 활발히 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 특히, 2019년 한국에서는 조 티펜스의 성공적인 암 치료 경험담이 알려짐으로써 암 치료를 위한 구충제 복용에 암 환자들이 관심을 갖게 되었고, 실제로 많은 환자들이 구충제로 암 치료를 하는 상황이 초래되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 벤지미다졸 계열 구충제를 항암제로 개발하고자 하는 현황 및 사용실태에 대해 조사가 부족했다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 벤지미다졸 계열 구충제의 비임상 및 임상 연구에 대한 문헌 조사를 수행하였으며, 추가적으로 벤지미다졸 계열의 구충제를 복용한 암환자를 대상으로 인식도 조사를 실시하였다.

첫 번째 연구는 문헌 고찰 연구로 벤지미다졸 성분의 구충제가 가진 항암 효능 및 항암제로서 약물재창출 과정 시 관찰되는 한계를 분석하고, 이의 극복방법을 고찰하고자 하였다. 주로 사용되는 11개의 벤지미다졸 약물의 비임상 및 임상 항암 효능, 약동학적 특성을 검토하였다. 여러 비임상 연구에서 벤지미다졸 계열의 항암 효과가 다수 보고되었지만, 실제 임상 연구에서는 현저한 효과가 관찰된 사례가 없었다. 그 이유 중 첫 번째로, 벤지미다졸의 약물 표적 및 항암 특성이 완전하게 규명되지 않았기 때문에 임상 시험에서 참여자 모집 시 암종 및 병기가 구체화되지 못했기 때문인 것으로 사료된다. 두 번째, 벤지미다졸의 낮은 생체이용률로 인해 충분한 약물 농도에 도달하지 못하는 한계를 갖고 있다. 결론적으로, 벤지미다졸 구충제의 항암제로 약물 재창출을 위해서는 벤지미다졸 약물의 항암효과 기전의 구체화와 함께 물리적 특성으로 인한 한계를 극복하기 위해 투여 경로 및 제형 등에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

두 번째 연구는 단면조사연구로 진행되었다. 다수의 암 환자들이 구충제를 항암 목적으로 사용하고 있음에도 이들의 경험이나 인식에 대한 조사가 수행된 바가 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 항암 목적으로 구충제를 사용한 방법과 치료 효과 및 이상반응에 대한 인식을 평가하였다. 설문은 항암 목적으로 약물 사용 경험이 있는 만 19세 이상의 암 환자 86명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 참여자는 한국의 온라인 커뮤니티 두 곳에서 모집하였고, 구조화된 설문지를 온라인으로 제공하여 시행하였다. 설문 결과, 한국에서 구충제를 이용하여 암을 치료한 환자 다수는 대부분 말기 환자였으며, 2019년에 구충제 복용을 시작한 것으로 나타났다. 3분의 1 이상의 암 환자는 기존 항암요법 기간에 구충제를 복용하였고, 참여자의 97%가 구충제 복용에 대해 주치의와 상의하지 않은 것으로 밝혀졌다. 참여자의 대부분은 구충제의 치료 효과에 대해 긍정적인 인식을 가지고 있었고, 이는 컨디션 향상(42.9%)을 주된 이유로 꼽았다. 구충제 복용 후 나타난 이상반응은 참여자의 약 3분의 1에서 관찰되었으며 나머지 3분의 2 이상은 이상반응을 경험하지 않았고 가장 주된 이상반응은 위장관 장해였다. 결론적으로, 구충제 사용에 대한 환자들의 긍정적인 인식이 큰 것으로 조사되었으나 참여자의 3분의 1 이상이 이상반응을 경험한 것을 볼 때, 암 치료의 이익과 위험을 보다 정확히 평가할 필요가 있으며 이를 위해 추가적인 임상시험을 시행할 필요가 있을 것으로 보인다. 그리고 구충제 사용에 따른 이상 반응을 방지할 수 있도록 주치의와 환자 간 소통도 향상될 필요가 있다.

이 두 개의 연구를 종합하면, 벤지미다졸은 비임상 시험에서 항암 효과를 나타내는 것으로 보고되고 있으나, 임상연구를 통한 항암 효과 및 안전성에 관한 자료는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 벤지미다졸 약물의 항암제로의 약물 재창출을 위해서는 추가적인 비임상 및 임상 연구가 수행되어야 한다. 또한 다수의 암환자들이 약물사용에 긍정적 인식을 가지고 있음에도 전문가와 상담없이 약물을 복용할 경우 여러 이상 반응들이 나타날 수 있기 때문에 보다 세밀한 주의가 필요하다. 마지막으로 약물 사용에 대한 사회적 이슈가 있는 경우에 보건 당국의 보다 적극적이고 선제적인 대응을 통하여 증거 기반의 사용 가이드라인을 제시할 필요가 있다고 판단된다.