개념혼성이론을 적용한 정보표현과 기억체계와의 관계

Keyword 개념혼성이론","정보표현","기억체계

Abstract

본 연구는 인지언어학에서 연구되고 있는 개념혼성이론이 적용된 시각적 정보표현의 개념을 정의하고 개념혼성이론의 유형 별 정보수용자의 기억체계와의 관계를 규명하였다.

개념혼성이론은 이연연상(二連聯想)에 바탕을 두고 있다. 서로 다른 영역간의 융합을 통한 창의적인 아이디어와 결과물을 만들어내는 것을 이연연상이라고 한다. 언어학의 표현뿐만 아니라 디자인 분야 등 여러 분야에서 정보의 융합을 통해 새로운 결과물을 도출하는 것이 중요해지고 있다. 개념혼성이론은 인지언어학에서 연구되고 있는 이론으로 은유와 같은 영역간의 대응과 융합과 같은 인간의 인지적 과정을 다룬다.

인지언어학 뿐만 아니라 개념혼성이론은 디자인 분야에서 시각적인 형태적 관점에서 융합을 연구하는 연구가 있다 하지만 정보의 조직화와 의미적 측면에서 시각화하려는 개념적 혼성 연구는 미비하다. 정보의 시각화 관점에서도 형태와 구조를 통해 정보를 표현하는 활동도 인지가 관여하며 이를 기억하는 것은 학습의 중심이고 인지활동의 본질이라고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 개념혼성이론이 적용된 시각적 정보표현이 정보수용자의 기억체계 ‘감각기억’, ‘작업기억’, ‘장기기억’에 영향을 미칠 거라는 연구 이슈를 출발점으로 삼았으며, 실험자극물을 통한 사례연구와 EEG 뇌파측정을 통해 기억체계와의 관계를 규명하였다.

주요 연구내용은 다음과 같다. 문헌연구를 통해 개념혼성이론의 개념적 통합 연결망 유형인 ‘단순연결망’, ‘거울연결망’, ‘단일연결망’. ‘이중범위연결망’과 정보표현과의 관계에 대해 정리하였다. 이를 바탕으로 유형별 개념혼성이론이 적용된 정보표현사례를 1차로 선정하였다. 선정된 1차 사례를 기반으로 개념혼성이론의 적용 여부와 정보표현 유의성 속성을 통해 정보표현에 대한 적용 여부를 검증받았으며 2차 실험자극물을 선정하였다. 선정된 사례를 기반으로 개념혼성이론이 미적용된 실험자극물을 제작하였다. 각각의 유형 별 실험자극물과 기억체계의 관계를 규명하기 위해 개념혼성이론 적용/미적용 사례로 A그룹 4명 B그룹 4명을 피험자로 선정하였다. 실험연구는 ‘감각기억’에서는 ‘설문조사’와 ‘EEG 뇌파 측정’을 진행하였고 ‘작업기억’에서는 ‘빈칸완성’과 ‘EEG 뇌파측정’ 그리고 ‘장기기억’은 2주 후 ‘빈칸완성’을 다시 진행하였다.

본 연구의 주요 발견점은 세가지로 도출하였다.

첫쩨, 개념혼성이론 적용 유무에 따른 정보표현 사례의 기억체계의 관계를 비교해보면 개념혼성이론이 미적용된 정보표현보다 개념혼성이론이 적용된 정보표현이 정보수용자의 기억체계에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤다.

세부 유형 별로는 4가지 유형 중 ‘단순연결망’을 제외한 유형인 ‘거울연결망’, ‘단일범위연결망’, ‘이중범위연결망’ 사례가 정보수용자의 기억체계에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤다.

둘째, 개념혼성이론이 적용된 정보표현의 전체 유형의 비교로는 각 유형마다 정보수용자의 기억체계에 미치는 영향이 달랐다. ‘단순연결망’ 사례는 부정적, ‘거울연결망’, ‘이중범위연결망’사례는 긍정적, ‘단일범위연결망’ 사례는 복합적으로 나타났다.

셋째, 단일범위 연결망과 이중범위 연결망의 사례 비교 연구로는 종합적으로 단일범위연결망 보다 이중범위 연결망 사례의 기억체계에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤다.

본 연구는 기대효과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기존의 시각적 정보표현관점에서 연구가 많이 진행되지 않았던 개념혼성이론이라는 창의성에 기반한 이론이 적용된 형식적인 정보표현에 대한 개관과 가능성을 보였다 둘째, 정보표현의 인지적 지각적 관점에서 정보수용자의 정보 수용과정을 새로운 관점에서 재조명하였다. 셋째, 여러 가지 실험을 교차검증을 통해 사례에 대해 객관적으로 피험자의 정보수용에 대한 생리, 심리 상태를 심층적으로 연구하는데 의의가 있다.|This study defines the concept of visual information expression to which conceptual blending theory, and verified the relationship between which is being studied in cognitive linguistics

Conceptual blending theory is based on bisociation. Bisociation creates result and creative idea through convergence between . different areas. Creating creative ideas and results through the convergence of different domains is called bisociation. It is becoming more important not only to express linguistics, but also to derive new results through the fusion of information in various fields such as design. Concept blending theory is studying cognitive linguistics and deals with human cognitive processes such as correspondence and fusion between domains such as metaphor.

Conceptual blending theory researches convergence in the concept of from visual design not only in cognitive linguistics field, but also in design field. However, conceptual blending theory as well as cognitive linguistics research studies convergence from a visual and morphological point of view, but conceptual blending research to visualize information organization and semantic aspects is insufficient. From the point of view of information visualization, cognition is also involved in the activity of expressing information through form and structure, and remembering is the center of learning and the essence of cognitive activity

Therefore, this study took as a starting point the research issue that visual information representation to which concept blending theory is applied will affect the information receiver's memory systems 'sensory memory', 'working memory', and 'long-term memory'. The relationship with the memory system was investigated through experimental stimulus and EEG brain wave measurement.

The main study contents are as follows. We listed the relationship between literature study, ‘simple network’, ‘mirror network’, ‘single network’, and ‘double scope network’ which are conceptual integration network types of concept hybridization theory. The relationship between 'double scope network' and information representation has been summarized. Based on this, the case of information representation to which concept blending theory by type was applied was first selected. Based on the selected primary case, the application of concept blending theory and the application of information representation significance properties were verified, and secondary experimental stimuli were selected. Based on the selected cases, experimental stimuli to which conceptual blending theory is not applied were produced. In order to investigate the relationship between the experimental stimulus and the memory system for each type, 4 people from group A and 4 people from group B were selected as the cases of applying/not applying the concept blending theory. Experimental research conducted 'Survey' and 'EEG brain wave measurement' in 'sensory memory'.

The main findings of this study were drawn in three ways. First, if we compare the relationship between the memory system of information representation cases according to whether or not the concept blending theory is applied, the information representation to which the concept blending theory is applied has a more positive effect on the information recipient's memory system than the information representation to which the concept blending theory is not applied.

By detailed type, the cases of 'mirror network', 'single scope network', and 'double scope network', excluding 'simple network' among the four types, had a positive effect on the information recipient's memory system.

Second, as for the comparison of all types of information representation to which the conceptual blending theory is applied, each type had different effects on the information recipient's memory system. The case of ‘simple network’ was negative, the case of ‘mirror network’ and ‘double scope network’ was positive, and the case of ‘single scope network’ was complicated.

Third, as a comparative study of cases of single-range networks and double-range networks, overall, it had a positive effect on the memory system of double-range networks rather than single-range networks.

The expected effects of this study are as follows. First, it showed an overview and possibility of formal information representation to which the creativity-based theory of conceptual blending theory, which had not been studied much from the point of view of existing visual information representation, was applied. Second, from the cognitive and perceptual viewpoint of information representation, The information acceptance process was re-examined from a new perspective. Third, through cross-validation of various experiments, it is meaningful to objectively study the physiological and psychological state of the subject's information reception in detail.