호남지역 산사태의 토질특성 및 원인분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify various characteristics of landslides based on large-scale landslides that occurred in the Honam region. The major landslides that occurred on natural slopes were summarized from the geotechnical point of view through accurate analysis of each geological type of soil characteristics related to landslides. In addition, a model that easily calculate the shear strength, which is considered a significant factor influencing landslides, was proposed based on the results of analysis of the characteristics of the ground parameters, which are the main factors of landslides. Finally, the effect of rainfall intensity on landslides was analyzed through infiltration analysis and slope stability analysis for each scenario of large-scale landslide occurrence in the study area according to the change in rainfall intensity conditions.

The soil characteristics of gneiss and granite with different geological conditions were analyzed in regions where landslides were concentrated due to heavy rain, showing different soil properties depending on the geology. It was found that the void ratio and porosity were larger in gneiss soil than in granite soil and that the dry unit weight was larger in the granite soil layer than in the gneiss soil layer.

The correlation among soil properties, permeability coefficient, and shear strength parameter was analyzed in the soil layer of a natural slope where landslides occurred, and using the correlation equation derived from them, the change in the dependent variable (shear strength) were predicted from the change in the independent variable (basic physical property).

The result of analyzing the correlation with ground parameters using statistical technique showed that the adhesive force, a shear strength had a significant correlation with the fine-grained soil content and the uniformity coefficient and that the internal friction angle had a significant correlation with the void ratio, the uniformity coefficient, and the dry unit weight.

For granite and gneiss soil layers, the models that easily and conveniently estimate the shear strength, which is considered important in a landslide area, only with physical property data that has a significant correlation with the ground parameter were developed (cohesive force calculation model and a shear strength calculation model). The revision and supplementation of the model in the future by adding landslide data and ground parameter data occurring in the Honam region is expected to improve the reliability and accuracy of the current model using statistical analysis under limited conditions.

Infiltration analysis was performed applying 10 mm/hr and severe rainfall intensities (30 mm/hr, 50 mm/hr) that are highly likely to cause landslides, it was found that higher rainfall intensities correlate with the formation and expansion of wet areas, one of the saturated zones of the ground. It was also shown that higher rainfall intensity increased infiltration, which caused saturation of the wet zone and changed the pore water pressure from negative (-) to positive (+) values. All of these results indicate the instability of the slope due to the decrease in shear strength.

A domestic landslide vulnerability map based on a database of ground parameters, stratum conditions, and rainfall intensity that were not considered as landslide triggers is expected to be helpful in landslide forecasting and warning, and to be used as an important basic data for the selection of the expected damage area of the slope.|본 연구에서는 호남권에서 발생하였던 대규모 산사태 자료를 토대로 하여 산사태와 관련되는 제반 특징들을 파악하였다. 지질별로 구분하여 산사태와 관련한 토질특성을 정확하게 분석함으로써 지반공학적인 관점에서 자연사면에서 발생하였던 주요 산사태를 정리하였다. 또한, 산사태의 주요 인자가 되는 지반정수의 특성을 분석하고 그 결과를 활용하여 산사태에 유의한 영향인자로 간주되는 전단강도를 간편하게 산정할 수 있는 모델을 제안하고자 하였다. 마지막으로 산사태에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 강우강도 조건을 변경하여 연구 대상지역의 대규모 산사태 발생 시나리오별 침투해석 및 사면안정해석으로 강우강도가 산사태에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

집중호우로 인해 산사태가 밀집되어 발생한 지역을 대상으로 지질조건이 서로 다른 편마암, 화강암으로 구분하여 토질특성을 살펴본 결과, 지질별로 상이한 토질특성들이 관찰되었다. 간극률은 편마암의 토층이 화강암의 토층에 비해 더 크고, 간극비도 편마암이 크게 나타났다. 건조단위중량은 화강암의 토층이 편마암 토층에 비해 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

산사태가 발생한 자연사면 토층에서 토질물성과 투수계수 및 전단강도 정수 간의 상관성을 분석하고 그 상관식을 도출함으로써 독립변수(기본물성치)의 변화로부터 종속변수(전단강도)의 변화를 예측하는 것이 가능하였다.

통계기법으로 지반정수와의 상관성을 분석한 결과 전단강도 중 점착력은 세립토 함유율과 균등계수와 유의한 상관성을 가지며, 내부마찰각은 간극비와 균등계수, 건조단위중량과 유의한 상관성을 가지는 것으로 분석되었다.

화강암, 편마암 토층으로 구분하여 지반정수와 유의한 상관성을 가지는 물성자료만으로 산사태지역에서 중요하게 고려되는 전단강도를 쉽고 간편하게 산정할 수 있는 모델 즉, 점착력 산정모델 및 전단강도 산정모델을 개발하였다. 그러나 한정된 조건의 통계분석으로 앞으로 발생될 많은 호남권 산사태 자료 및 지반정수 자료를 추가하여 수정 및 보안함으로 모델의 신뢰도와 정확도를 향상시켜야 할 것으로 판단된다.

침투해석 결과 10mm/hr 및 산사태를 유발할 가능성이 큰 극한 강우(30mm/hr, 50mm/hr)에 해당하는 강우강도를 적용된 결과로 강우강도가 클수록 지반의 포화대중 하나인 습윤영역 형성 및 확대 현상이 나타났으며, 강우강도가 클수록 침투가 잘됨에 따라 습윤영역에 포화가 많이 발생하여 음(-)의 간극수압의 값이 양(+)의 값으로 가며 사면은 전단강도저하로 인해 사면이 불안정 해지는 것을 알 수 있었다.

국내의 산사태 취약성도 작성을 위해 산사태 유발인자로서의 고려되지 않았던 지반정수와 지층의 조건, 강우강도를 데이터베이스화한다면 산사태 예·경보에 도움이 될 것이며, 사면의 피해 예상지역 선정을 위한 중요한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.