토끼 두개골 결손부에서 산소 플라즈마 처리된 PCL/β-TCP 3차원 골격의 골재생 효과

I. Introduction

To place implants in a prosthetically driven position for patients with severe alveolar bone defects, it is necessary to perform additional bone augmentation procedures. A variety of studies regarding bone regeneration using scaffolds fabricated by 3D (Three-dimensional) printing technique have been done actively. PCL (Polycaprolactone) is widely used to as biocompatible and biodegradable scaffold materials for bone tissue engineering. Bone regeneration capacity of PCL scaffolds can be improved by plasma treatment or the addition of bioceramics such as β-TCP (β-Tricalcium phosphate). Meanwhile, it has been reported that the architectural properties of 3D scaffolds influence osteogenesis in vivo. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of two types of oxygen plasma-treated PCL/β-TCP 3D scaffolds on bone regeneration in rabbit calvarial defects.

II. Materials and Methods

The PCL/β-TCP 3D scaffolds were fabricated using 3D printer. The 3D scaffolds were prepared with strut size of about 200 μm and 500 μm, respectively. Then surfaces of 3D scaffolds were etched with oxygen plasma. Characterization of 3D scaffolds was examined by FE-SEM (Field emission scanning electron microscopy) and XRD (X-ray diffraction). Ten New Zealand White rabbits were used in this study. Four circular defects with a diameter of 8 mm were created in rabbit calvarium. Resorbable membranes were applied under the bone defects. The groups were as follows: (1) Negative control, (2) Positive control: DBBMC (Deproteinized bovine bone mineral with 10% collagen), (3) 200 μm Scaffold: Oxygen plasma-treated PCL/β-TCP 3D scaffold with strut size of about 200 μm, (4) 500 μm Scaffold: Oxygen plasma-treated PCL/β-TCP 3D scaffold with strut size of about 500 μm. Animals were sacrificed at 2 weeks and 6 weeks. The specimens were analyzed using micro-CT imaging and histological processing.

III. Results

The FE-SEM results showed porous scaffold architecture and the XRD results indicated that β-TCP particles were well-embedded into the scaffolds. Micro-CT views showed significantly more total augmented volume in 500 μm scaffold group compared to negative control group and 200 μm scaffold group at 2 weeks and 6 weeks. Also, total augmented volume in 500 μm scaffold group was less at 2 weeks and similar at 6 weeks compared to that in DBBMC group, but there was no significant difference. In histologic evaluation, the following results were obtained in DBBMC group, 200 μm scaffold group, and 500 μm scaffold group at 2 weeks and 6 weeks. Osteoid formation and bone regeneration was observed at the margin of bone defect toward the center of graft materials or scaffolds. In DBBMC group, new bone tissue was regenerated to forms of surrounding DBBM particles. In 200 μm scaffold group, new bone tissue was observed primarily along the upper part and lower part of scaffolds, but slightly between layer and layer. In 500 μm scaffold group, new bone tissue was observed between layer and layer as well as along the upper part and lower part of scaffolds.

IV. Conclusion

These results demonstrate that oxygen plasma-treated PCL/β-TCP 3D scaffold with strut size of about 500 μm seems to have enhanced bone regeneration capacity in rabbit calvarial defects. Further studies concerned with optimization of scaffold architecture for improving bone regeneration are needed.|심미적이고 기능적인 임플란트의 수복을 위해서는 보철물 중심의 위치에 임플란트를 식립하는 것이 중요하다 [1]. 하지만 치주질환, 외상, 병소 제거, 선천적 이상, 의치의 오랜 사용 등으로 인하여 심한 골결손이 발생한 경우 이러한 이상적인 위치에 임플란트를 식립하는 것이 어려워지게 된다. 이를 해결하기 위해 골증대술을 시행하게 되는데, 그 중 입자형 골이식재와 차폐막을 사용하는 골유도재생술(Guided bone regeneration; GBR)은 오늘날 가장 널리 이용되고 예지성 있는 방법이다 [2]. Wang 등이 보고한 "PASS" 원리에 따르면 일차창상폐쇄, 혈관신생, 공간유지, 창상과 임플란트의 안정화는 GBR의 성공에 있어 중요한 4가지 생물학적 원칙이다 [3]. 하지만 입자형 골이식재의 경우 자체 특성으로 인하여 공간유지와 안정화에 대한 한계점이 존재하게 된다. 특히 심한 골결손부에서는 이러한 점 때문에 골재생에 어려움이 있어 이를 극복하기 위한 다양한 방법과 재료가 고안되기도 하였다 [4]. 이와 관련하여 최근 조직공학 기술을 활용한 3차원 골격으로 골이식재를 대체하려는 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다.

골격은 흔히 3차원 프린팅이라 알려진 기술을 통해 제작될 수 있는데, 이는 3차원 모델 데이터를 이용해 CAD (Computer-aided design) 도면에 따라 재료를 연속적으로 적층하는 방식으로 3차원 물체를 제조하는 프로세스를 말한다 [5]. 쾌속조형(Rapid prototyping; RP)에서 유래한 이 기술의 공식 명칭은 2009년 미국재료시험학회(American Society for Testing and Materials; ASTM)에서 적층가공(Additive manufacturing; AM)으로 정의하였으며, 재료를 자르거나 깎는 방식의 절삭가공과는 대비되는 개념이라 할 수 있다. ASTM은 적층 방식에 따라 AM 기술을 7가지로 분류하였다 [6]. 그 중 재료압출 방법은 필라멘트나 펠릿 형태의 열가소성 재료를 고온으로 녹여 압력을 가해 노즐로 압출하는 방식으로 FDM (Fused deposition modeling)이 여기에 해당된다. 이것은 가장 보편적인 3차원 프린팅 기술이며, 조작과 처리가 쉽고 기계적 특성, 다공성, 포어 모양에 대한 조절이 가능하다는 특징이 있다 [7].

골격을 조직재생에 이용하기 위해서는 몇 가지 생물학적, 기계적 요구사항을 만족해야 한다. 골격은 생체적합성이 있어야 하며, 조직이 재생되면서 대체될 수 있도록 생분해가 가능해야 한다. 또한 적절한 크기와 모양의 포어가 상호연결되어 세포의 성장에 유리한 환경을 조성해야 하며, 조직이 재생될 수 있는 공간을 제공하면서 세포친화적인 표면과 충분한 기계적 지지를 가져야 한다 [8-10].

PCL (Polycaprolactone)은 골격의 재료로 널리 사용되는 합성 고분자로, 생체적합성과 생분해성이 우수한 특성이 있다. 하지만 소수성으로 인하여 생체 내에서 분해되는데 2-3년이 걸릴 정도로 분해속도가 느리며 세포친화성이 떨어지기 때문에 단독 사용보다는 세라믹과 혼합하여 사용하는 경우가 많다 [11]. 바이오 세라믹 재료인 β-TCP (β-Tricalcium phosphate)는 실제 골의 조성과 유사하여 구조적 안정성이 있으며, PCL과 같은 고분자에 첨가하였을 경우 친수성과 골전도능을 향상시키고 분해속도의 개선에도 기여하기 때문에 골형성을 촉진시킬 수 있다 [12, 13]. 또한 산소 플라즈마 처리와 같은 표면개질은 골격 표면에 산소 기능기의 숫자를 증가시키고, 표면 거칠기도 향상시켜 친수성과 세포친화성을 높이는 역할을 할 수 있다 [14].

골재생과 관련하여 3차원 골격의 다공성, 상호연결, 포어 크기, 포어 모양, 투과성과 같은 구조적 성질들이 골형성에 영향을 미친다는 것이 널리 알려져 있다 [15]. 골재생에 최적인 골격을 제작하기 위해 이러한 요소들이 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 대해 이해하고, 그것을 제어하는 방법을 아는 것은 중요하다. 하지만 이러한 사항들이 아직 완전히 밝혀지지 않았으며, 더욱이 in vitro 연구에 비해 in vivo 연구는 충분하지 않은 실정이다.

이 연구의 목적은 토끼의 두개골 결손부에서 산소 플라즈마 처리된 PCL/β-TCP 3차원 골격의 골재생 효과에 대해 방사선 및 조직평가를 시행하고 두 가지 스트럿 크기를 갖는 3차원 골격에 대해 평가하고자 한다.