비판적 예술정신의 가치와 서체적 표현연구

Keyword

서예, 비판이론, 계몽, 실증주의, 아도르노, 문화산업, 총체사회, 동일화, 물화, 스펙타클, 순응, 비판정신, 미메시스, 타자 , Calligraphy, Critical Theory, Enlightenment, Positivism, Adorno, Cultural Industry, Collective Society, Identification, Reification, Spectacle, Adaptation, Critical Spirit, Mimesis, Others

Abstract

This study is on values of critical art spirit and calligraphic expression of my own work. Focusing on the critical theory of Frankfurter Schule which has had a lot of influence on the directivity of my work, the study examines limits of modern enlightenment and the notion of mimesis shown in Adorno aesthetics.

According to German critical theory, scientific positivism based on Western metaphysics and modern era of enlightenment objectified and artificialized nature, not recognizing others, which made history of failure that brought about ‘new barbarism.’ The reason why critical theory criticized modern enlightenment, in other words, scientific positivism, is that science did facilitate more convenient life to mankind but enlightenment also revealed barbaric limits as much as that convenience. That barbaric limit refers to issues including destruction of nature, colonial scramble, war, massacre, holocaust, racial discrimination, ethnic discrimination, product ideology of cultural industry, religious materialism, polarization, women and minorities discrimination, etc. It currently is an era of collectively controlled materials and consumption. As everything is being objectified and even human beings are being materialized, mankind has lost introspection over the purpose of life.

The key of critical theory can be summarized as problems like ‘totalitarianism’ and identification, instrumentation of reason, criticism about cultural industry, reification and adaptation, etc. Images of spectacle thrown from huge capital and ideology of cultural industry are prevalent in this contemporary society and human beings ‘adapt’ and are incorporated into a part of commercial world themselves rather than resist against reification. Human spirit is also internalized to commercial features of industrial society.

Adorno finds a hope to solve these problems that mankind is faced with from ‘art.’ Negativity, nonidentity and non-concept in Adorno’s aesthetics are different name for ‘truth.’ It is truth of art as well. Image of art reminds of what isn’t there now. Thus purpose of artwork is to define what is not to be defined. Negativity of art can be achieved through its own formal rules and autonomy. Escaping from fixed notions and dichotomous thinking, art should be able to arouse meanings and raise issues about autonomous forms and contradiction out of common sense.

In aesthetics of critical theory, the term ‘mimesis’ that refers to artist’s creational attitude is for unity of the ego and the outside world so that the artist empathizes and shiver with pain of heterogeneous ‘others’ who are suppressed and isolated. What makes mimesis of critical theory different from that of ancient times is ‘critical attitude and introspection.’

Assuming that the mimesis of modern enlightenment age is subject-centered and dead stuff, that of Adorno is shiver over nonidentity and heterogeneous others, i.e. restoration of others. Thus, mimetic attitude of art can be a possibility of hope in the contemporary society heading for new barbarism. According to Adorno, art should ever remain the nonidentity in the society of collective control and identification and shiver with pain of isolated and suppressed heterogeneous others and restore them. What is inherent in mimesis is contradictory spirit-based sublimity, dissolution of aesthetic subjectivity, destruction of reproduction and common notion of beauty or ugliness, mimetic reconciliation and cryptographic expression, etc.

The direction of art I have pursued is to adhere to the mimetic attitude to shiver with suffering and isolated others based on my awareness of reality and critical spirit and to present better imagination (utopia). As to critical spirit and mimetic attitude shown on Eastern and Western art, Xu Wei (Ming dynasty), Badashanren in the late Ming and early Qing, Japanese avant-garde master calligrapher Inoue Yuichi and Korean painter Lee Ungno are analyzed. For the critical spirit displayed on the Western contemporary art, Picasso, Francis Bacon and Anselm Kiefer are examined.

Composition of my critical awareness and expressional format can be largely classified into‘zeitgeist of calligraphy and contemporarity issue,’‘critical awareness and calligraphic expression’ and ‘mimesis and formative calligraphy.’

The scope of research pieces is works affected by German critical theory when I felt the need for new calligraphic form and directivity out of conventional calligraphy I used to stick to. They are works from 8 times of solo exhibition after 2009. Analysis on the research pieces is divided into ‘calligraphic expression of reality awareness and critical spirit,’ ‘spectacle and isolation of subject’ and ‘nondominant reconciliation with others.’

The theme of different exhibitions included in the research scope is as follows. Starting from , is rather critical about collective society; is about reification of life; is of ‘society of spectacle’; is about absence of introspection while the contemporary are absorbed into spectacle and live their lives as an empty subject; an installation exhibition is about the current location of utopia that human reason has pursued; is of shiver towards isolated and suppressed heterogeneous others and; is to seek difference and mutual communication.

It is never anachronistic to discover human freedom and dignity in this era when falseadvertisement is ceaselessly made away from true introspection within human mind, deception and suppression, exploitation and deeply rooted violence are more diversely and subtly maintained. The attitude that art should naturally pursue in this society is to remain as ‘permanent others of society’ to testify the contemporary era and to suggest a possibility that the world can change.

Art itself is human history and a product of the times. An artist should at least deplore the shadow of the present time and introspect problems of the world he/she lives in. Art is so-called ‘song of spirit that changes the world,’ which also means that art is a reaction to our society and an action to change the world.

Without constant self-introspection and criticism, mankind can fall into holocaustic barbarism yet again at any time. Art image reminds what isn’t there now. The ultimate goal of critical spirit in art and philosophy is possibility of ‘difference.’ Artist’s critical mind and spirit may be moral as it contains directivity to move on to a better state and has values in that it is capable of suggesting and presenting ways toward better life and society and the right coexistence with the planet earth. | 본 논문은 비판적 예술정신의 가치와 연구자의 서체적 표현에 관한 연구이다. 연구자의 작품 제작 방향에 많은 영향을 주었던 독일 프랑크푸르트학파(Frankfurter Schule)의 비판이론(critical theory)을 중심으로 근대 계몽주의의 한계를 고찰하고, 아도르노의 미학에 나타난 ‘미메시스’의 개념을 중심으로 예술의 자율성과 참다운 방향성을 고찰하였다.

독일 비판이론에 따르면 서양의 형이상학에 근거한 과학적 실증주의와 계몽의 근대는 자연을 대상화·인공화·비품화하였으며, 타자를 인정하지 않음으로써 ‘새로운 야만’을 불러온 실패의 역사이다. 비판이론이 근대의 계몽, 즉 과학적 실증주의를 비판한 이유는 과학이 인류에게 좀 더 편리한 생활을 가져다주기는 하였지만, 계몽은 그에 못지않은 야만적 한계를 드러내었기 때문이다. 그 야만적 한계란, 자연파괴, 식민지 쟁탈, 전쟁, 학살, 홀로코스트, 인종차별, 민족차별, 문화산업의 상품 이데올로기, 물신화, 양극화, 여성 및 소수자 차별 등의 문제라고 할 수 있다. 현대는 총제적으로 관리되고 있는 물질과 소비의 시대이다. 모든 것이 사물화되고 인간마저 물화(物化)되어 감에 따라 인간은 삶의 목적이 무엇인가에 대한 성찰마저 잃어버렸다.

비판이론의 핵심적 내용은 ‘전체주의’와 동일화의 문제, 이성의 도구화, 문화산업 비판, 물화와 순응의 문제 등으로 요약될 수 있다. 거대 자본과 문화산업의 이데올로기가 던지는 스펙타클의 환영이 난무한 현대사회 안에서, 인간은 사물화에 저항하기보다는‘순응’을 통해 스스로 상품적 세계의 일부로 편입된다. 인간의 정신 역시 산업사회의 상품적 성격을 내재화하는 것이다.

비판이론의 아도르노는 이러한 인류가 당면한 문제를 해결하는 희망을 ‘예술’에서 찾는다. 아도르노의 미학에서 부정성과 비동일성, 그리고 비개념성은 ‘진리’의 다른 이름이다. 이는 예술의 진리이기도 하다. 예술의 이미지는 지금 있지 않은 것을 상기시킨다. 따라서 예술 작품의 목적은 규정되지 않는 것의 규정됨이라고 할 수 있다. 예술의 부정성은 자신만의 형식법칙과 자율성을 통해 가능하다. 예술은 굳어진 관념과 이분법적 사고에서 벗어나, 의미를 환기시키고 상식을 벗어나 자율적 형식과 모순에 대하여 문제 제기를 던질 수 있어야 한다.

비판이론의 미학에서, 예술가의 창작 태도를 의미하는 ‘미메시스’는 억압되고 소외된 이질적‘타자’의 고통에 공감하고 전율하는 물아일체(物我一體)적인 태도를 의미한다. 비판이론의 미메시스가 고대의 미메시스와 다른 점은 ‘비판적 태도와 반성’을 가진 미메시스라는 점이라고 할 수 있다.

근대 계몽주의 시대의 미메시스가 주체 중심적이고 죽은 것에 대한 미메시스라면, 아도르노가 말하는 미메시스는 비동일자, 즉 이질적 타자에 대한 전율이자 타자에 대한 복원이다. 따라서 예술의 미메시스적 태도는 ‘새로운 야만’으로 치닫는 현대사회에 희망의 가능성이 될 수 있다. 아도르노는 총체적으로 관리되고 동일화되는 사회 안에서, 예술은 언제나 비동일자로 남아, 소외되고 억압된 이질적 타자의 고통에 전율하고 그러한 타자를 복원시키는 역할을 해야한다고 강조한다. 미메시스에는 모순의식을 기반으로 한 숭고, 미적 주체성의 해체, 재현 및 미·추의 통념 파괴, 미메시스적 화해와 암호적 표현의 특성이 내재한다.

연구자가 추구하는 예술의 방향은, 작가의 현실인식과 비판정신을 바탕으로 고통받고 소외된 타자에 대한 전율의 태도와 좀 더 나은 가상(유토피아)을 제시하려는 미메시스적 태도를 견지하는 것이다. 동·서양 미술사에 있어 비판 정신을 바탕으로 미메시스적 태도를 견지하였던 작가로는, 먼저 동양의 서위(명대)와 팔대산인(명말 청초), 일본 전위 서예의 대가 이노우에 유이치, 그리고 한국의 이응노가 있고, 서양에는 피카소와 프란시스 베이컨, 안젤름 키퍼가 대표적이다.

연구자의 비판의식과 표현 형식의 구성은 크게‘서예의 시대정신과 현대성 문제’,‘비판의식과 서예적 표현’,‘미메시스와 형상서예’로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 연구작의 범위는 기존의 전통서법에 천착해왔던 연구자가 서예의 새로운 형식과 참다운 방향성의 필요성을 느끼던 시기에 독일 비판이론에 영향을 받아 제작한 작품들, 즉 2009년도 이후 8회의 개인전 작품을 중심으로 한다. 연구작품 분석은 크게‘현실인식과 비판정신의 서체적 표현’,‘스펙타클과 주체의 소외’,‘타자와의 비지배적 화해’로 나누어 살펴본다.

연구 범위에 포함된 연구자의 각 전시의 주제는 다음과 같다. 먼저 을 시작으로, 총체사회에 대한 비판적 성격의 전시였던 < WATCHING YOU 展(2013) >, 삶의 사물화의 문제에 관한 전시였던 < PUPPET SHOW 展(2013)>, ‘스펙타클의 사회’에 관한 전시였던 , 스펙타클에 흡수되어 순응한 채 무반성의 텅 빈 주체로 살아가는 현대인의 문제를 다룬 < MISSING BRAIN 展(2015)>, 인간의 이성이 지향한 유토피아가 현재 어디에 와 있는지를 고민한 설치전 , 소외되고 억압된 이질적 타자를 향한 전율을 주제로 한 , 차이와 상호소통을 모색한 등이다.

인간 내면의 진정한 성찰은 뒤로 한 채 쉴 새 없이 흘러나오는 거짓 광고, 기만과 억압, 착취와 내밀화 된 폭력이 보다 다양하고 교활한 형태로 유지, 진행되고 있는 이 시대에 인간의 자유와 존엄성을 찾는 작업은 결코 시대착오적인 과거형이 아니다. 이러한 사회에서 예술이 마땅히 취해야 할 태도는‘사회의 영원한 타자(他者)’로 남아 현시대를 증거하고 세상이 달라 질 수 있다는 가능성을 암시해야한다.

또한 예술은 그 자체가 인간의 역사이고 시대적 산물이다. 예술가라면 적어도 자기 시대의 그늘을 아파하고 자신이 살아가는 이 세계의 문제에 대하여 성찰할 수 있어야 한다. 흔히 예술을‘세상을 바꾸는 영혼의 노래’라고 한다. 이 말은 예술이 우리 사회에 대한 반응이며, 세상을 변화시키는 행위라는 의미이기도 하다.

끊임없는 자기 반성과 비판이 결여된다면 인류는 언제든 다시 홀로코스트적 야만으로 전락할 수 있다. 예술의 이미지는 지금 있지 않은 것을 상기한다. 예술의 비판정신이 궁극적으로 추구하는 것은 이‘다른 것’의 가능성이다. 예술가의 문제의식과 비판정신은 지금보다 더 나은 상태로 이행하려는 지향성을 내재하고 있기에 ‘윤리적’일 수 있으며, 좀 더 나은 삶과 사회, 나아가 건강한 생태와 타자와의 공존의 길을 제시하고 암시한다는데 그 희망적 의의와 가치가 있다.