대화 문맥의 연관성을 적용한 멀티 레이블 감정인식 모델

Abstract

최근 COVID-19(Coronavirus Disease 2019)로 인하여 비대면 서비스가 급격하게 확산되었다. 이로 인해 사용자들 간에 메신저나 SNS(Social Networking Service)로 소통하는 경우가 증가한다. 이때 발생하는 대량의 데이터를 활용하여 사용자 정보나 의견을 분석하고 감정을 인식하는 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다.

사용자들이 자유자재로 작성하는 SNS등 대화 텍스트는 정해진 형식이 없는 비정형의 특징이 있다. 이러한 특징으로 AI(Artificial Intelligence)를 활용한 분석이 어렵고 감정인식 기법의 성능 저하를 가져온다. 따라서 비정형 대화 텍스트의 특징에 적합한 처리 방법이 필요하다. 비정형 대화 텍스트 중 한국어 감정인식은 대부분 감정 키워드나 어휘를 분석하여 단일 감정을 인식하고 있다. 그러나 하나의 문장에는 여러 감정이 복합적으로 존재하기 때문에 멀티 레이블 감정인식에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

또한 대화는 화자 간에 대화문을 주고받으며 진행되기 때문에 다른 사람의 말에 의해 자신의 감정이 바뀌기도 하고, 한번 발생한 감정이 일정 시간 지속되기도 한다. 그리고 감정은 어휘를 통해 드러내기도 하지만 대화 내용을 통해 간접적으로 나타나기도 한다. 따라서 대화 문맥 속에서 감정을 유발하는 다양한 요소들과 이전 문장들을 효과적으로 반영해야 한다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 더 정확한 감정인식을 위해 비정형 대화 텍스트의 특징을 분석하고 처리한다. 그리고 대화의 의미를 이해하고 내재한 감정과 복합적인 감정을 인식하는 멀티 레이블 감정인식 모델(MLER)을 구현한다. 대화문을 특성에 맞게 분류하고 MLER 모델을 대화문에 적용하여 대화 문맥 연관성을 도출하고 이를 적용한다.

제안한 기법의 유용성 검증 방법으로 비정형 대화 텍스트 처리 방법, 멀티 레이블 감정인식(MLER) 모델, 그리고 대화 문맥의 연관성을 적용한 MLER 모델을 실험 및 평가한다. 그 결과 비정형 대화 텍스트를 처리하고 감정 클래스의 균형을 맞췄을 때 성능이 향상되었다. 또한 KoBERT 문장 임베딩을 사용하고 Attention 모델을 사용했을 때 Accuracy가 78.4%로 가장 좋은 성능을 보였다. 또한 멀티 레이블 성능을 평가한 결과 제안한 MLER 모델의 Micro-F1이 74.8%로 성능이 가장 좋았다. 마지막으로 제안한 모델에 대화 문맥 연관성을 적용한 결과 감정 유사도가 더 높아진 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 제안한 대화 문맥 연관성을 적용한 멀티 레이블 감정인식 모델을 활용하면 대화 감정인식의 정확도와 성능을 향상하는데 기여할 수 있다. |Recently, due to COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019), non-face-to-face services have rapidly spread. As a result, the number of users communicating through messengers or SNS (Social Networking Service) increases. Research on analyzing user information or opinions and recognizing emotions using a large amount of data generated at this time is being actively conducted.

Conversation texts such as SNS, which users freely write, have unstructured features without a structured format. Due to these characteristics, analysis using AI (Artificial Intelligence) is difficult and the performance of emotion recognition techniques is degraded. Therefore, a processing method suitable for the characteristics of the unstructured conversation text is required. Among unstructured conversation texts, most Korean emotion recognition recognizes a single emotion by analyzing emotion keywords or vocabulary. However, a study on multi-label emotion recognition is needed because multiple emotions exist in a complex way in one sentence.

In addition, since the conversation proceeds by exchanging the conversation between the speakers, one's emotions may change depending on the words of others, and the emotions once generated may last for a certain period of time. And emotions are not only revealed through vocabulary, but also indirectly through conversation content. Therefore, it is necessary to effectively reflect the various factors that induce emotions and the previous sentences in the conversation context.

Therefore, in this paper, we analyze and process the characteristics of unstructured conversation text for more accurate emotion recognition. And implement a multi-label emotion recognition (MLER) model that understands the meaning of conversation and recognizes inherent and complex emotions. Conversation sentences are classified according to their characteristics, and the MLER model is applied to the conversation to derive the conversation context correlation and apply it.

As a method to verify the usefulness of the proposed technique, we experiment and evaluate the unstructured conversation text processing method, the multi-label emotion recognition (MLER) model, and the MLER model that applies the correlation of the conversation context. As a result, performance improved when processing unstructured conversation text and balancing emotion classes. Also, when using KoBERT sentence embedding and Attention model, Accuracy showed the best performance with 78.4%. In addition, as a result of evaluating multi-label performance, Micro-F1 of the proposed MLER model had the best performance at 74.8%. Finally, as a result of applying the conversation context correlation to the proposed model, it was confirmed that the emotion similarity was higher. Therefore, using the proposed multi-label emotion recognition model to which conversation context correlation is applied can contribute to improving the accuracy and performance of conversation emotion recognition.