다문화가족 청소년의 문화적응 스트레스가 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향

Keyword

다문화가정 청소년, 문화적 스트레스, 학교생활 적응, 자아정체성, 사회적 지원, Multicultural Families Adolescents, Acculturative Stress, School Life Adaptation, Self-identity, Social Support

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to present theoretical, policy, and practical implications that can contribute to the adaptation of multicultural youth to school life by verifying the mediating effect of self-identity and social support in the influence of cultural adaptation stress on school life adaptation. The model of this study was designed based on Berry's theory of cultural adaptation, which comprehensively explains the process, type, and influencing factors of cultural adaptation.

This study analyzed the influence of multicultural youth on school life adaptation, established self-identity as a parameter between cultural adaptation stress and school life adaptation, established social support as a modulating variable, and suggested the improvement of cultural adaptation.

Based on previous studies, a research model and research hypothesis were derived, and in order to verify the research hypothesis, a study was conducted on 336 adolescents from multicultural families receiving middle and high school education in Jeollanam-do. The analysis methods used SPSS 26.0, frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, reliability and validity analysis, independent sample T-test, Scheff test for ANOVA and post-verification, correlation analysis and multicollinearity analysis, and hierarchical analysis were used. Multiple regression analysis and mediated regression analysis developed by Baron & Kenny (1986) were applied for mediating effect analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis was used for regulatory effect analysis.

The research hypothesis verification results are as follows.

Hypothesis 1. The stress of the adaptation process, discrimination experience stress, and self-identity of adolescents from multicultural families will have a direct effect on school life adaptation. Some of the three detailed hypotheses were adopted and some were rejected.

Hypothesis 2. The self-identity of adolescents in multicultural families will mediate the effect of cultural adaptation stress on school life adaptation. Both detailed hypotheses were adopted.

Hypothesis 3. Social support of adolescents from multicultural families will control the effect of cultural adaptation stress on school life adaptation. Both detailed hypotheses were adopted.

Hypothesis 4. Social support of adolescents from multicultural families will control the effect of cultural adaptation stress on self-identity. Both detailed hypotheses were adopted.

Hypothesis 5. Social support of adolescents from multicultural families will control the effect of self-identity on school life adaptation. The hypothesis was adopted.

Theoretical implications, policy implications, and practical implications were derived through the hypothesis verification results, and first, the theoretical implications are as follows. First, this study has theoretical implications in that cultural adaptation stress of multicultural families approached school life adaptation, self-identity as a mediating effect between cultural adaptation stress and school life adaptation, social support as a moderating effect. Second, it is meaningful that social support has identified the moderating effect between cultural adaptation stress and school life adaptation, cultural adaptation stress and school life adaptation, cultural adaptation stress and self-identity and school life adaptation.

The policy implications are as follows, and first, employment support for multicultural families should be provided. Second, it is necessary to support teenagers from multicultural families to live as members of our society.

Third, it allows teenagers from multicultural families to properly establish self-identity, establish positive friendships, and have the ability to solve problems of adaptation in school life and live a school life with sound values. Fourth, support should be provided to teenagers from multicultural families in terms of universal welfare so that it does not become another discrimination. Fifth, it was confirmed that social support had a moderating effect in the relationship between cultural adaptation stress on school life adaptation, cultural adaptation stress on self-identity, and self-identity on school life adaptation.

Finally, practical implications are as follows, and first, policy measures should be established to increase the basic income and economic support of multicultural families. Second, it is necessary to develop a program for adolescents from multicultural families to adapt to school life. Third, there is a great need to support cultural adaptation so that adolescents of multicultural families can relieve stress from cultural adaptation and establish positive cultural identity such as national identity, bicultural acceptance attitude, and multicultural acceptance. Fourth, it is necessary to develop a program that can reduce and relieve cultural adaptation stress of adolescents from multicultural families.|본 연구의 목적은 다문화가족 청소년의 문화적응 스트레스가 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향관계에서 자아정체성의 매개효과와 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 검증함으로써 다문화가족 청소년의 학교생활 적응에 기여할 수 있는 이론적 시사점, 정책적 시사점, 실천적 시사점을 제시하는 것이다. 본 연구의 모형은 문화적응의 과정과 유형 및 영향 요인을 포괄적으로 설명하는 Berry의 문화적응 이론에 근거하여 설계되었다.

본 연구는 다문화가족 청소년을 대상으로 학교생활 적응에 대한 영향력을 분석하고, 다문화가족 청소년의 문화적응 스트레스와 학교생활 적응 사이에 자아정체성을 매개변수로 설정하여 검증과 다문화가족 청소년의 문화적응 스트레스와 학교생활 적응, 문화적응 스트레스와 자아정체성, 자아정체성과 학교생활 적응 사이에 사회적 지지를 조절변수로 설정하여 검증한 후, 그 결과를 통해 다문화가족 청소년의 문화적응 스트레스 감소와 자아정체성 향상, 학교생활 적응의 개선 등의 시사점을 제시하고자 수행되었다.

선행연구를 기반을 연구모형과 연구가설을 도출 하였는데 연구가설을 검증하기 위하여 전남 지역에서 중·고등학교 교육을 받는 다문화가족 청소년을 336명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 분석방법은 SPSS 26.0을 사용하여, 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 신뢰도와 타당도분석, 독립표본 T검정, ANOVA 및 사후검증을 위한 Scheff 검정, 상관분석과 다중공선성 분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 매개효과 분석을 위해서 다중 회귀분석과 Baron & Kenny(1986)이 개발한 매개회귀분석을 적용하였으며, 조절효과 분석을 위해서 위계적 회귀분석을 사용하였다.

연구가설 검증 결과는 다음과 같다.

가설1. 다문화가족 청소년의 적응과정 스트레스, 차별경험 스트레스, 자아정체성은 학교생활 적응에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 것이다. 3개 세부 가설 중 일부는 채택되고 일부는 기각되었다.

가설2. 다문화가족 청소년의 자아정체성은 문화적응 스트레스가 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향을 매개할 것이다. 2개의 세부 가설 모두 채택되었다.

가설3. 다문화가족 청소년의 사회적 지지는 문화적응 스트레스가 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향을 조절할 것이다. 2개의 세부 가설 모두 채택되었다.

가설4. 다문화가족 청소년의 사회적 지지는 문화적응 스트레스가 자아정체성에 미치는 영향을 조절할 것이다. 2개의 세부 가설 모두 채택되었다.

가설5. 다문화가족 청소년의 사회적 지지는 자아정체성이 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향을 조절할 것이다. 가설이 채택되었다.

가설검증 결과를 통해 이론적 시사점, 정책적 시사점, 실천적 시사점을 도출하였는데, 먼저 이론적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에서는 다문화가족 청소년의 문화적응 스트레스가 학교생활 적응, 자아정체성의 직접적인 영향관계, 문화적응 스트레스와 학교생활 적응의 사이에서 자아정체성이 매개효과, 문화적응 스트레스와 학교생활 적응, 문화적응 스트레스와 자아정체성, 자아정체성과 학교생활 적응의 사이에서 사회적 지지가 조절효과로 접근했다는 점에서 이론적 시사점 갖는다. 둘째, 다문화가족 청소년의 문화적응 스트레스와 학교생활 적응 사이에서 자아정체성의 매개효과, 문화적응 스트레스와 학교생활 적응, 문화적응 스트레스와 자아정체성, 자아정체성과 학교생활 적응의 사이에서 사회적 지지가 조절효과를 실증규명을 했다는 의의를 가진다.

정책적 시사점은 다음과 같은데, 첫째, 다문화가족을 위한 취업 지원이 이루어져야 한다. 둘째, 다문화가족 청소년이 우리 사회구성원으로 생활할 수 있도록 지원해야 한다. 셋째, 다문화가족 청소년들이 자아정체성을 올바르게 확립하고 긍정적 친구관계를 맺으며, 학교생활에서 적응의 문제점을 해결하는 능력을 가지고 건전한 가치로 학교생활을 할 수 있도록 한다. 넷째, 다문화가족 청소년들에게 지원이 또 다른 차별이 되지 않도록 보편적 복지 차원에서 제공해야 한다. 다섯째, 문화적응 스트레스가 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향관계, 문화적응 스트레스가 자아정체성에 미치는 영향관계, 자아정체성이 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향 관계에서 사회적 지지가 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다.

마지막으로 실천적 시사점은 다음과 같은데, 첫째, 다문화가족의 기본소득이나 경제적 지원을 높여 나갈 정책적 방안이 수립되어야 한다. 둘째, 다문화가족 청소년의 학교생활 적응을 위한 프로그램 개발이 필요하다. 셋째, 다문화가족 청소년이 문화적응에 따른 스트레스를 해소하고 국가정체성, 이중문화 수용태도, 다문화 수용성 등의 긍정적 문화정체성을 확립할 수 있도록 문화적응을 지원할 필요가 크다. 넷째, 다문화가족 청소년들의 문화적응 스트레스를 감소시키며, 해소할 수 있는 프로그램 개발이 필요하다.