기업지배구조의 개선에 관한 연구

Keyword

기업지배구조, 이사회 제도, 사외이사 제도, Corporate governance, Board of directors system, Controlling shareholder, Management judgment, economic development.

Abstract

Countries around the world are struggling to come up with economic stimulus measures due to anxiety that the economic recession caused by Corona from China could bring about a second global economic panic. Korea is also embroiled in anxiety over a slump in all fields, including politics, economy, and society, due to the aftermath of COVID-19. As a result, in a situation where companies are shrinking and competitiveness with each country is falling, more active corporate transparency and soundness are required for Korean companies to have global competitiveness.

In order to create such a competitive corporate governance structure, the role of a director who can provide sound criticism and supervision within the board of directors and serve as the foundation for long-term management is the most important.

The Korean economy, which has achieved rapid economic growth since the 1960s, has revealed a vulnerability that companies have only grown in size in response to the 1997 IMF financial crisis. After the 1997 IMF financial crisis, there was a consensus that Korea should establish a governance structure to ensure corporate transparency and efficiency.

Since the revision of the corporate governance law in 1998 and 1999, right after the IMF financial crisis, it has been revised more than 10 times so far, including the revision in July 2001, the revision in January 2009, the revision in May 2009, the revision in May 2014, and the revision in December 2020. This revision of the law was an effort to meet global standards for the governance structure of corporations in accordance with internationalization.

In particular, the elements of Anglo-American corporate governance began to be greatly reflected in the system of the Korean Commercial Law, which counted Japanese corporate governance. However, there is criticism in the front line of Korean corporate management that the purpose of the law revision is not being realized due to the management interference of the controlling shareholder and the self-righteousness of the manager.

The reasons may be various, but the biggest reason is the practice of corporate governance over decades and the dysfunction of the board of directors system. In particular, it can be pointed out that the role of representing the interests of shareholders is not faithfully fulfilled due to the poor operation of the board of directors.

I think that the improvement of Korea's corporate governance structure will not be impossible through institutional reorganization in which the functions of the board of directors, which is an institution that constantly supervises management's job execution, can be faithfully implemented. In addition, opinions are still divided on the concept and scope of governance, but in a broad sense, it is viewed as a concept that includes all aspects of efficient operation of a stock company, and in consultation, it means only a management and supervisory structure.

This study examines corporate governance in order to improve transparency and accountability in corporate management. The ultimate purpose of this study is to secure the competitiveness and excellence of corporate management by any improvement in the board of directors system.

It is also aimed at revealing how easing responsibility for directors encourages autonomous management will under sound corporate ethics.

This is because it contributes to the establishment of a desirable corporate governance structure and also contributes to the development of the national economy by increasing the competitiveness of companies.|세계의 각 나라는 중국발 코로나로 인한 경기침체가 제2의 세계적 경제공황을 불러올 수 있다는 불안감에 경기부양책 마련에 혼신을 다하고 있다. 우리나라도 코로나의 여파로 인해 정치, 경제, 사회 등 모든 분야의 침체에 대한 불안에 휩싸여 있다. 이에 기업이 위축되고 각 나라와의 경쟁력이 떨어지는 상황 속에서 우리기업이 세계적인 경쟁력을 갖추기 위해서는 보다 적극적인 기업의 투명성과 건전성이 요구된다.

이러한 경쟁력 있는 기업지배구조 기업지배구조(corporate governance)와 관련한 주요 논점들은 개인 소유의 기관구조가 아닌 법인 형태를 취한 고도로 전문화된 기관들의 경영・감독・통제와 같은 상호적 관계 사항들을 규범적으로 접근하면서 발생하는 문제들이다. 최준선, 「회사법」, 제16판, 삼영사, 2021, 478면.

를 만들기 위해서는 이사회의 이사가 진정성을 갖는 비판을 통한 감독이 이루어질 경우에 회사경영의 밑거름이 될 수 있기 때문에 이사의 역할이 가장 중요하다고 하겠다. 60년대 이후 빠른 경제성장을 이뤄 온 우리 경제는 1997년 IMF 금융위기 대응에 있어 기업이 내실을 채우지 못하고 몸집만 키워왔다는 취약점이 드러났다.

우리나라는 1997년 IMF 금융위기 이후 기업의 투명성과 효율성을 보장하기 위한 지배구조를 마련하여야 한다는 공감대가 형성되었다. 이에 주식회사 지배구조 관련 상법 회사편 부분이 IMF 금융위기 직후인 1998년과 1999년에 개정된 이후, 2001년 7월 개정 및 2001년 말 개정, 2009년 1월 개정, 2009년 5월 개정, 2011년 개정, 2014년 5월 개정, 2015년 12월 개정, 2020년 12월 개정 등 지금까지 10여 차례 이상 개정 IMF 시대의 1998년과 1999년 개정 이후의 주요 개정만을 꼽아보더라도, 2001년 7월 개정, 2001년 말 개정, 2009년 1월 개정, 2009년 5월 개정, 2011년 개정, 2014년 5월 개정, 2015년 12월 개정, 2020년 12월 개정 등을 들 수 있다.

되었다.

이러한 법률 개정은 국제화에 따라 주식회사의 지배구조를 세계적인 기준에 맞추기 위한 노력이었다. 특히 일본의 기업지배구조를 계수한 우리 상법의 체계에 이 시기부터 영미식 기업지배구조 요소들이 크게 반영되기 시작 하였다. 즉, 기업의 소유와 경영을 분리하여 그간 기업이 대주주 개인에 의해 소유와 경영이 독점되어 오던 관행으로부터 탈피하여 회사 재산을 지키고 이사회라는 회의체적 기관을 통해 경영에 관한 최선의 의사를 결정하도록 유도 하는 한편, 이사 간에 상호 감시체제를 강화하고, 감사 또는 감사위원회라는 기구를 통해 경영자의 독선을 통제함으로써 경영의 건전성을 확보하고자 한 것이었다.

그러나 우리 기업경영 일선에서는 경영자의 독단적 판단이나 지배주주의 경영에 대한 간섭 때문에 법률 개정의 취지가 실현되고 있지 못한다는 비판이 나오고 있는 형편이다.

그 이유는 여러 가지를 들 수 있겠으나 가장 큰 원인은 경영자나 지배주주에 의한 기업지배의 관행이 이사회제도의 기능을 제대로 발휘하지 못하게 하고 있다는 것이다. 이 같은 관행으로 인하여 이사회의 운영이 제대로 이루어지지 않아 주주의 이익을 대변하는 역할을 충실히 수행하지 못하고 있음을 지적할 수 있겠다.

우리나라 기업에서 이사회의 구성원인 이사는 대부분 오랜기간 그 기업의 직원이나 임원으로 재직했던 사람들이 이사로 임명되는 경우가 비일비재하다. 따라서 기업의 경영감독기관인 이사회의 구성원인 이사가 경영자나 지배주주를 비롯하여 특수 관계인들과 사적인 친분 관계를 맺고 서로간에 우호적일 가능성이 크다. 이러한 이유로 소위 재벌오너는 이사회의 통제를 받지 않고 회사로부터 사적이익을 취하는 데에 어려움이 없다. 또한 재벌오너의 이러한 행위에 대하여 우호적관계인 이사로 구성된 이사회가 견제적 태도를 취하는 것은 어렵다. 더욱이 우리나라 대기업들은 문어발식 경영을 위하여 기업집단을 형성하고 있다. 이러한 대기업의 기업집단 구조에서 부실한 기업을 임의로 지원하기 위해 기업 간에 상호출자와 순환출자의 위험성이 있으며, 이는 곧 소액주주들에게 피해를 줄 수 있다.

한편, 우리나라의 많은 기업은 아직도 주식소유 비중이 높은 재벌오너가 경영에 관한 의사를 결정할 수 있는 권한을 가지고 모든 경영에 재벌오너가 의사결정권을 행사하고 있다. 그러므로 우리나라 기업의 이사회제도와 관련하여 상당기간 대규모 기업집단의 지배구조의 개선과 구조조정이 진행되었다. 하지만 지배주주인 재벌오너는 소액의 투자만으로 계열사 간의 상호출자를 통해 재벌산하 계열사에 대하여 여전히 지배권과 경영권을 행사하고 있다.

또한 기업경영에 대한 감독권한이 있는 감사나 이사회내의 감사위원회의 위원을 재벌오너와 특수관계에 있는 자가 선임되도록 함으로써 기업경영에 대한 실질적인 감사를 하지 못하도록 하고 있는 실정이다.

이를 반영하여 우리나라에서는 기업을 감독하는 당국이 계열사 간의 직‧간접의 상호출자의 고리를 끊게 함으로써 오너에 의한 지배를 타파하는 것을 지배구조 개선에서 우선시 보는 경향이 있는 것이다. 이는 우리나라가 미국 등 선진국에서와는 달리 기관투자가나 증권시장을 통한 외부통제시스템이 작동하지 못하고, 은행 등의 금융기관에 의한 효과적인 감시기능도 기대하기 곤란하기 때문이기도 하다. 정광선 외,「한국형 사외이사제도에 관한 연구」, 한국상장회사협의회, 1999. 4, 10면.

하지만 우리나라의 기업지배구조의 개선은 경영진의 직무집행을 상시적으로 감독하는 기관인 이사회의 기능이 충실히 구현될 수 있는 제도적인 정비를 통해서라면 불가능하지는 않을 것으로 생각한다.

그리고 지배구조의 개념과 범위에 대해서는 기업을 효율적으로 운영하기 위한 모든 측면을 포함하는 광의의 개념과 기업의 경영 및 감독 구조만을 의미하는 협의의 개념으로 파악하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 기업경영의 투명성과 책임성을 제고하기 위한 차원에서 기업의 지배구조를 고찰한다. 본 연구의 궁극적인 목적은 이사회제도의 어떠한 개선이 기업경영의 경쟁력과 수월성을 확보하는 길이고, 이사에 대한 책임을 어떻게 완화하는 것이 건전한 기업윤리 하에 자율적인 경영의지를 고취시키는 것인지 밝히고자 하는 것에 있다. 이는 곧 바람직한 기업지배구조의 확립에 기여하는 일이고, 또한 기업의 경쟁력을 높여 국가 경제발전에 이바지하게 되는 것이라 생각하기 때문이다.