Abstract

배경: 본 연구의 목적은 뇌 아밀로이드 펫 검사에서 변형 피질 추적자 섭취 점수(Modified Regional Cortical Tracer Uptake Scoring) 가 경도인지장애의 알쯔하이머 치매로의 진행예측과 연관성이 있는지를 알아보기 위한 것이다. 방법: 추적전 기저검사로 에프디지 펫, 아밀로이드 펫, 신경생리검사를 모두 받은 기억상실형 경도인지장애 환자가 포함되었다. 추적 관찰 후 환자들은 알쯔하이머 치매로 전환된 전환그룹, 그리고 전환되지 않은 비전환 그룹으로 분류되었다. 이러한 분류는 신경과 전문의에 의해 이루어 졌다. 변형 피질 추적자 섭취 점수를 포함한 아밀로이드 펫 인자들, 에프디지 펫 인자들, 신경심리검사 인자들 그리고 그 외 임상적 인자들을 그룹간 비교하였다. 결과: 총 45명의 환자들 (26명의 남성 포함)이 연구에 포함되었다. 추적 관찰 (23.62 ± 9.11 개월) 후 12명의 알쯔하이머 전환그룹 및 33명의 전환그룹으로 구분되었다. 알쯔하이머 전환그룹은 비전환그룹에 비하여 낮은 에프디지 섭취, 높은 아밀로이드 섭취, 낮은 신경심리검사 점수들을 보였다. 아밀로이드 펫의 음성, 양성으로만 구분한 육안적 평가와, 기존의 뇌 아밀로이드 플라크 침착 점수 (brain amyloid plaque load (BAPL) score)는 그룹간 차이가 없었다. 그러나 아밀로이드 펫 검사에서 구한 변형 피질추적자섭취 점수는 그룹간 차이를 보였다 (p<0.03). ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristic) 곡선을 이용한 분석상 변형 피질추적자 섭취 점수가 16 초과인 경우, 알쯔하이머 치매로의 전환을 예측하는데 특이도 93.9% (AUC 0.703; P = .03)를 보였다. 결론: 아밀로이드 펫에서 구한 변형 피질 추적자 섭취 점수가 경도인지장애의 알쯔하이머치매로의 전환을 예측할 수 있다. |Purpose. The purpose of this study was to evaluate whether modified regional cortical tracer uptake (RCTU) scoring from amyloid positron emission tomography (PET) was associated with prediction of progression of Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) to Alzheimer's disease (AD).

Materials and Methods. Patients with amnestic MCI (aMCI) who underwent the baseline study tests (ie, 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose [FDG] PET, amyloid PET, and neuropsychological tests) were enrolled. After follow-up, the group of patients who experienced a conversion from aMCI to AD (conversion group) and those who did not (non-conversion group) were categorized by neurologists. Amyloid variables, FDG variables (SUVR), neuropsychological test results, and other clinical features were analyzed between the groups.

Results. A total of 45 patients (26 male) were included in the study. After follow-up (23.62 ± 9.11 months), the AD conversion group (n = 12) and non-conversion group (n = 33) were categorized. The AD conversion group had low FDG SUVR, high amyloid SUVR, and low neuropsychological variables. Results of the simple visual inspection for amyloid PET (positive or negative scan) and the brain amyloid plaque load (BAPL) score were not different between groups. However, modified RCTU scores showed a significant difference between groups (p<0.03). Using a ROC analysis, a sum of the modified RCTU score greater than 16 revealed a specificity of 93.9% (AUC 0.703; P = .03) in prediction of AD conversion.

Citation

하정민. (2022). Use of Modified Regional Cortical Tracer Uptake Scoring and Neuropsychological Tests to Assess the Progression of Patients with Cognitive Impairment.